Venn Diagram Questions for SSC CPO PDF

0
503
Venn Diagram Questions for SSC CPO PDF
Venn Diagram Questions for SSC CPO PDF

Venn Diagram Questions for SSC CPO PDF

Download SSC CPO Venn-Diagram Questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CPO exams. Very important Venn-Diagram Questions for SSC exams.

Download Venn Diagram Questions for SSC CPO PDF

10 SSC CPO Mocks for Rs. 117

Take a free mock test for SSC CPO

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: According to the following venn diagram how many people have all the three drinks tea, coffee and juice?

 

a) 23

b) 2

c) 27

d) 29

Question 2: A class has 75 students studying at least one of the Maths, Physics and Chemistry. 36 students study Physics, 27 Chemistry and 29 Maths. 14 study both Physics and Chemistry, 12 study both Maths and Chemistry and 9 study both Physics and Maths. How many students study all the three subjects?

a) 24

b) 18

c) 16

d) 21

Question 3: How many people in the given figure are part of exactly two figures?

 

a) 18

b) 24

c) 17

d) 20

Question 4: A class contains 200 students. A test on two subjects Science and Maths was conducted in the class and all the students took the test. It was observed that 80 % of the people passed in Science and 70 % people passed in Maths. If 10 % people failed in both the subjects then what was the number of people who passed in both the tests?

a) 150

b) 130

c) 120

d) 140

Question 5: In a certain sports academy, the number of people who swim is 220. The number of people who run is 310. The number of people who neither swim nor run is 80. There are 400 people in total and no other game is offered. Find the number of people who play one game or less.

a) 190

b) 280

c) 120

d) 80

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: In the following venn diagram find the number of cricketers who are graduates but not married?

a) 55

b) 62

c) 50

d) 47

Question 7: Which of the following diagrams captures the relationship between scientists, singers, fathers, and mothers?

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 8: Which of the following correctly describes the relation between
Teacher, Doctor, Father, Athlete

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 9: 10 friends decided to watch movies over the weekend. To watch a movie, each person has to buy a ticket. Three movies A, B, and C were running in the theatres. 4 friends watched exactly 1 movie. In total, 20 tickets were sold. How many friends watched exactly 2 out of the 3 movies?

a) 0

b) 1

c) 2

d) 3

Question 10: A survey is conducted among 200 people. Each of these people are supporters of at least one team among Mumbai Indian, Sunrisers Hyderabad and Delhi Daredevils. It is observed 120 people supported Sunrisers Hyderabad, 100 people supported Mumbai Indians. If it is known that 40 people supported all three teams and 80 people supported Delhi Daredevils then find the number of people who supported exactly two teams.

a) 25

b) 20

c) 15

d) 10

Free SSC Practice Tests

200+ Free GK Online Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

We want intersection of triangle, rectangle and circle. So there are 27 people who have all the three drinks tea, coffee and juice.

Hence, option C is the right choice.

2) Answer (B)

Let ‘x’ be the number of students who study all the three subjects.
According to the given info we get following diagram

We have, for maths
9-x + x + 12 -x + m = 29
m – x = 8
For physics
9-x + x + 14 -x + p = 36
p – x = 13
For chemistry
12-x + x + 14 -x + c = 27
c – x = 1
Also, 29 + p + c + 14-x = 75
29 + 13 + x + x + 1 + 1 4 – x = 75
x = 18
Hence, option B is the right choice.

3) Answer (D)

Number of people who are common between only square and rectangle = 4
Number of people who are common between only square and triangle = 3
Number of people who are common between only square and circle = 4
Number of people who are common between only rectangle and triangle = 5
Number of people who are common between only circle and triangle = 4
Hence, the required number will be 4 + 3 + 4 + 5 + 4 = 20

4) Answer (C)

We know that 20 % failed in science and 30 % failed in maths. Also, 10 % people failed in both.
Hence, total percentage of people who failed in at least one subject will be
20 + 30 – 10 = 40 %
Hence, there are 40 % people who failed in at least one of the subjects. Thus, 60 % people must have passed both the subjects. Hence, the number of people who passed in both the subjects = .60*200 = 120

5) Answer (A)

Based on the given information,

$S \cup R = 400 – 80 = 320$

$320 = 220 + 310 – S \cap U$
$S \cap U = 210$

Hence, the number of people who play one game or less = 400 – 210 = 190

6) Answer (C)

We want intersection of pentagon and rectangle but without triangle.
Required answer = 19 + 31 = 50
Hence, option C is the right choice.

7) Answer (B)

All sets except fathers and mothers must intersect each other. Only option B satisfies all these conditions. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

8) Answer (A)

A doctor can be a teacher, a father and an athlete. Similarly, a teacher can be a doctor, a father or a athlete. Hence, there must be overlap between all the four things. Thus, option A is the correct choice.

9) Answer (C)

Let the number of persons who watched only one movie to be ‘a’, number of persons who watched exactly 2 movies be ‘b’ and the number of persons who watched all the 3 movies be ‘c’.

We know that, a+b+c =10
a + 2b + 3c = 20

Also, we know that a = 4.
=> b+c = 6
2b + 3c = 16

=> c = 4 and b = 2.
Therefore, 2 persons must have watched exactly 2 movies. Hence, option C is the right answer.

10) Answer (B)

Let ‘a’ be the number of people who support exactly 1 team, b be the number of people who support exactly two teams and ‘c’ be the number of people who support exactly 3 teams. We have been given that c = 40
So we have
a + b + 40 = 200
a + b =160
a + 2b + 3c = 120 + 100 + 800 = 300
a + 2b + 3*40 = 300
a + 2b = 180
Solving the two equations, we get
b = 20
Hence, 20 people like exactly 2 teams

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Venn-Diagram Questions for SSC CPO Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here