TOP-50 Science and Technology Questions for SSC CGL/CPO

0
709
TOP-50 Science and Technology Questions for SSC CGL/CPO
TOP-50 Science and Technology Questions for SSC CGL/CPO

TOP-50 Science and Technology Questions for SSC CGL/CPO

Latest and Most Important Questions on Science and Technology to crack all Competitive Exams. Download the PDF and go through the video explanations of the most important questions on Science and Technology and practice them by downloading the PDF provided below. Feel free to visit our website to get access to the free content.

Download Questions on Science and Technology PDF


25 SSC-CGL Mocks – Rs. 199

Read this Post in Hindi

Question 1: What changes will happen to a bowl of ice and water kept at exactly zero degree Celsius ?

a) All ice will melt

b) All water will become ice

c) No change will happen

d) Only some ice will melt

Question 2: Who is known as the father of electricity and magnetism?

a) Michael Faraday

b) Joseph Henry

c) William Gilbert

d) Georg Simon Ohm

Question 3: One of the main reason for depletion of ozone layer in the Earth’s atmosphere is

a) Green house gases

b) Colloidal impurities

c) CFC and halons

d) Rockets and satellite launching vehicles

Question 4: Who was the first person to calculate the circumference of earth?

a) Eratosthenes

b) Copernicus

c) Archimedes

d) Pythagoras

e) None of these

Question 5: Which fuel has highest calorific value?

a) Nitrogen

b) Methane

c) Hydrogen

d) Ethylene

e) None of these

Question 6: What is study of fungus known as?

a) Physiology

b) Phrenology

c) Mycology

d) Biology

Question 7: The force existing between two like charges is known as?

a) Repulsive force

b) Attractive force

c) Electromotive force

d) Gravitational force

e) None of these

Question 8: The force existing between two unlike charges is known as?

a) Repulsive force

b) Attractive force

c) Electromotive force

d) Gravitational force

e) None of these

Question 9: The process of making soap is called

a) Saponification

b) Condensation

c) Water Electrolysis

d) Vaporisation

Question 10: Total memory loss is expressed by

a) Trauma

b) Amnesia

c) Coma

d) None of these

Question 11: Addition of excessive amounts of heat to a lake is referred to as :

a) Refrigeration effect

b) Green House effect

c) Thermal pollution

d) Heat Bloom

Question 12: Virus is a type of software that destroys mainly

a) Data

b) Instruments

c) Programmes

d) Hardwares

Question 13: The Sigmoid Colon is part of

a) anal canal

b) large Intestine

c) ileum

d) small Intestine

Question 14: Noise is measured in

a) Watt

b) REM

c) Centigrade

d) Decibel

Question 15: Ribosome’s main activity is

a) Regulate cell division

b) Regulate cell function

c) Protein synthesis

d) Secretion of hormone

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 16: Abel Prize is given for major contribution in

a) Astrophysics

b) Mathematics

c) Genetics

d) Architecture

Question 17: Semiconductor materials are

a) Germanium and Carbon

b) Platinum and Carbon

c) Silicon and Platinum

d) Silicon and Germanium

Question 18: Lens is made up of

a) Pyrex glass

b) Flint glass

c) Ordinary glass

d) Cobalt glass

Question 19: Malaria is transmitted from one person to another by:

a) Aedes Mosquito

b) Culex Mosquito

c) Anopheles Mosquito

d) All of the above

Question 20: Earthquakes are caused by

a) Denudation

b) Tectonism

c) Earth revolution

d) Earth rotation

Question 21: Syrinx is the voice box in

a) Amphibians

b) Reptiles

c) Birds

d) Mammals

Question 22: Who was the inventor of revolver?

a) Edward Hubble

b) Albert Einstein

c) Samuel Colt

d) Avtomat Kalshnikova

Question 23: Onion is modified form of ?

a) Leaf

b) Stem

c) Root

d) None of these

Question 24: When a ring of metal is heated what happens to its hole?

a) Expands

b) Contents

c) It expands or contracts according to its diameter

d) It expands or contracts according to its coefficient

Question 25: Who invented bicycle?

a) Benjamin Franklin

b) John Dunlop

c) Alessandro Volta

d) K Macmillan

e) None of the above

Question 26: The microchip was invented by

a) INSDOC

b) BARC

c) IBM

d) Intel

Question 27: What is USB ?

a) Ultimate Service Bit

b) Universal SentBit

c) Universal Serial Bus

d) Urgent Sent Bit

Question 28: During a period of time you see so many websites and pages exhibited by

a) Status Bar

b) History List

c) Task Bar

d) Tool Bar

Question 29: Who was the Swiss based NRI scientist conferred with Pravasi Bharatiya Samman 2019 in the field of science?

a) Gita Gopinath

b) Rajinder Nath Khazanchi

c) Anil Sooklah

d) Rajendra Joshi

Question 30: Seismography is the science of

a) Mountains

b) Earthquakes

c) Rivers

d) Volcanoes

Question 31: What is the smallest bone in the human body?

a) femur

b) cervical vertebrae

c) stapes

d) nasal bone

Question 32: Which Indian tech company became the world’s third largest employer of people in the technology sector?

a) TCS

b) Infosys

c) Wipro

d) Cognizant

Question 33: Who first postulated that DNA has a structure of double-helix shape ?

a) Newton

b) Edward Jenner

c) Madame and Pierre Curie

d) Watson and Crick

Question 34: Plasma is formed in the stars because of very:

a) high temperature

b) high pressure

c) low pressure

d) low temperature

Question 35: Thermochemical decomposition of organic materials at high temperatures, in the absence of oxygen is called

a) Pyrolysis

b) Thermolysis

c) Caramelization

d) Catagenesis

Question 36: The universal donor blood group is

a) AB

b) BA

c) O

d) A

Question 37: Entomology is the study of

a) Birds

b) Insects

c) Fossils

d) Fungi

Question 38: The instrument used for measuring air pressure is called …..

a) Anemometer

b) Barometer

c) Hygrometer

d) Thermometer

Question 39: How much time does it take for the sunlight to reach the Earth?

a) 9 minutes 21 seconds

b) 8 minutes, 20 seconds

c) 1 nano second

d) 12 minutes

Question 40: The study of stars, planets and space is called_____?

a) Astronomy

b) Aerostatics

c) Aerospace

d) Autonomy

Question 41: Where is the headquarters of the ISRO?

a) Mumbai

b) Delhi

c) Bangalore

d) Hyderabad

Question 42: Which is the lightest metal?

a) Lithium

b) Hydrogen

c) Nickel

d) Rhodium

Question 43: How many successful satellites are in the orbit operated by Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System (IRNSS)

a) 8

b) 5

c) 7

d) 9

Question 44: What is the theme of the 2019 “Indian Science Congress”?

a) Future India : Science & Technology

b) Future World : Science & Technology

c) New India : Science & Technology

d) Favourite of India : Science & Technology

Question 45: Abel Prize is given for major contribution in

a) Astrophysics

b) Mathematics

c) Genetics

d) Architecture

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 46: A tissue that connects muscle to bones in humans called

a) Tendon

b) Fibre

c) Axon

d) Femur

Question 47: In machine drawing, a ‘sectional view’ cut portion is shown by

a) diagonal hatching

b) dots

c) cross marks

d) red colour

Question 48: Approx, percentage of oxygen in Earth’s atmosphere is

a) 17%

b) 21%

c) 25%

d) 33%

Question 49: The moderator used in a nuclear reactor is

a) Uranium

b) Radium,

c) Ordinary water

d) Graphite

Question 50: Which fuel has highest calorific value?

a) Nitrogen

b) Methane

c) Hydrogen

d) Ethylene

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (B)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (B)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

21) Answer (C)

22) Answer (C)

Samue Colt invented revolver.

23) Answer (B)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (D)

26) Answer (D)

27) Answer (C)

28) Answer (C)

29) Answer (D)

30) Answer (B)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

31) Answer (C)

32) Answer (A)

33) Answer (D)

34) Answer (A)

35) Answer (A)

36) Answer (C)

37) Answer (B)

38) Answer (B)

39) Answer (B)

40) Answer (A)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

41) Answer (C)

42) Answer (A)

43) Answer (C)

44) Answer (A)

45) Answer (B)

46) Answer (A)

47) Answer (A)

48) Answer (B)

49) Answer (C)

50) Answer (C)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Important Science and Technology Questions for SSC CPO/CGL Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here