Top-50 RRB NTPC Science And Technology Questions Part-1 PDF

0
4798
RRB NTPC science and technology questions
RRB NTPC science and technology questions

Top-50 RRB NTPC Science And Technology Questions Part-1 PDF

Download Top-50 Expected science and technology questions and answers for RRB NTPC Stage-1 exam. Go through the video of Repeatedly asked and most important RRB NTPC Politics and Governance questions. These questions are based on previous year questions in Railways and other Govt exams

Download RRB NTPC Science and Technology Questions Part – I PDF

Practice:

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Practice 4500+ Solved Questions for RRB NTPC

Download:

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Download RRB NTPC Study Material PDF

 

Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: The thin layer of living cells just inside the bark of a tree is called ___________.

a) Pith

b) Crown

c) Xylem

d) Cambium

Question 2: Ultrasonic sounds are the sounds which have frequencies?

a) higher than 40 kHz

b) higher than 50 kHz

c) higher than 20 kHz

d) higher than 30 kHz

Question 3: How many astronauts have walked on the moon?

a) 2

b) 5

c) 8

d) 12

Question 4: Which instrument is used to record Atmospheric Pressure ?

a) Thermometer

b) Barometer

c) Seismometer

d) oscilloscope

Question 5: On which network was the first SMS sent?

a) Airtel

b) Vodafone

c) Verizone

d) Digicel

Question 6: Hypokalaemia is caused by the deficiency of ________.

a) Iodine

b) Potassium

c) Iron

d) Calcium

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 7: Which of the following is a fat-soluble vitamin that plays a role in blood clotting, bone metabolism and regulating blood calcium levels.

a) Vitamin B

b) Vitamin A

c) Vitamin K

d) Vitamin C

Question 8: The right pulmonary artery is ______.

a) longer than the left

b) wider than the left

c) of same size as the left

d) shorter than the left

Question 9: In the field of Information and Technology what is the fullform of ASCII ?

a) American Standard Code for Information Interchange

b) American Standard Code for Infrastructure Interchange

c) American Standard Communication for Information Interchange

d) American Standard Code for International Interchange

Question 10: The process of ………. is used to increase shelf life of milk by destroying disease causing microorganisms.

a) pasteurisation

b) evaporation

c) condensation

d) hydrogenation

Question 11: DNA is stored majorly in ______ of the cell.

a) plasma membrane

b) nucleus

c) cytoplasm

d) golgi body

Question 12: Wilson’s disease is an inherited disorder in which excessive amounts of _____ accumulate in the body.

a) sodium

b) calcium

c) iron

d) copper

Question 13: A Eukaryotic cell has membrane bound organelles, including a nucleus, which allow cellular processes to be carried out in ………

a) Bifurcation

b) Isolation

c) Inclusion

d) Cassation

Question 14: Which cells in our body are popularly called “soldiers of the human body”?

a) Eosinophils

b) White blood cells

c) Red blood cells

d) Basophils

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB NTPC Study Material – 4500+ Questions

Question 15: Ricket’ is a disease associated with the deficiency of ___________

a) Vitamin A

b) Vitamin C

c) Vitamin B

d) Vitamin D

Question 16: Which instrument is used to record Speed of a vehicle ?

a) Thermometer

b) Barometer

c) Speedometer

d) oscilloscope

Question 17: Which device changes the alternating e.m.f. generated by the D.C. Generator in its armature coil to D.C. ?

a) Slip ring

b) Rectifier

c) Commutator

d) None of these

Question 18: What is the science or art of designing and accelerating projectiles so as to achieve a desired performance called?

a) Ballistics

b) Catapulting

c) Ejection

d) Rocket Science

Question 19: Andromeda is a

a) Galaxy neighboring the Milky way

b) Planet

c) Name of a black hole

d) Comet

Question 20: In which of the following organs of human body are carbohydrates stored as glycogen ?

a) Liver

b) Large intestine

c) Stomach

d) Small intestine

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 21: The pressure exerted on the walls of a container by a gas is due to the fact that Gas molecules :

a) Stick to the walls of the container

b) Lose their kinetic energy

c) Get accelerated towards the wall

d) Change their momentum due to collision with the wall.

Question 22: Boyles law states that :

a) The pressure of a gas varies directly with temperature at constant volume i.e. $P \propto T$.

b) The product of pressure and volume of a given mass of a gas is constant at constant temperature i.e. PV= constant.

c)  The volume of a gas varies directly with temperature at constant pressure i.e. $V \propto T$.

d) The pressure of a gas varies directly with volume at constant temperature i.e. $P \propto V$.

Question 23: Which household waste has an excellent recycling potential?

a) Vegetable scraps

b) Metal

c) Plastic

d) Rubber

Question 24: Ozone depletion is caused due to the presence of which gas in the atmosphere?

Question 25: Which liquid is contained inside the nucleus of a cell?

a) Cytoplasm

b) Protoplasm

c) Nucleoplasm

d) Nucleosome

Question 26: Through which process does a cell takes in solid particles by engulfing them?

a) Pinocytosis

b) Phagocytosis

c) Exocytosis

d) Precytosis

Question 27: Which of the following disease is caused by the bite of a mad dog?

a) Hydroceptecemia

b) Hydrocephatus

c) Hydrophobia

d) None of the above

Question 28: The vitamin which is liable to be destroyed during cooking is

a) Vitamin A

b) Vitamin B6

c) Vitamin C

d) Vitamin K

Question 29: Baikonur Cosmodrome, the space launch facility, is located in :

a) Russia

b) Kazakhstan

c) Kyrgyzstan

d) Uzbekistan

Question 30: The acid present in the stomach which helps in the digestion of food is”:

a) Nitric acid

b) Sulphuric acid

c) Hydrogen chloride

d) None of the above

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB NTPC Study Material (Download PDF)

Question 31: Humerus bone is situated in

a) Thigh

b) Knee

c) Upper arm

d) Fore arm

Question 32: The smallest particle of an element is called :

a) Ion

b) Electron

c) Atom

d) Molecule

Question 33: When you eat Carrot, you are eating .

a) Root

b) Stern

c) Leaf

d) Fruit

Question 34: Which one of the following is our nearest galaxy?

a) Sombrero

b) Whirlpool

c) Triangulum

d) Andromeda

Question 35: Rusting of iron involves .

a) oxidation

b) reduction

c) decomposition

d) displacement

Question 36: Which of the following is the purest form of ‘Carbon’ ?

a) Charcol

b) Granite

c) Diamond

d) Graphite

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 37: Trachoma is a disease of the :

a) Liver

b) Eyes

c) Lungs

d) Kidneys

Question 38: Optics is the study of :

a) nature and properties of light

b) old age, its phenomena, diseases etc

c) diseases of the nervous system

d) symbolic representations

Question 39: Which of the following acts as a resistance against disease in the body ?

a) Carbohydrates

b) Red corpuscles

c) Vitamins

d) White corpuscles

Question 40: What is formed when a metal is reacted with acid ?

a) Zinc

b) Sulphur

c) Carbon

d) Hydrogen Gas

Question 41: Who is the Columbus of the space age ?

a) Mithali Raj

b) Kalpana Chawla

c) Yuri Gagarin

d) Leela Seth

Question 42: For galvanizing iron which of the following metals is used?

a) Zinc

b) Copper

c) Aluminium

d) Lead

Question 43: Vitamin C is also known as :

a) Citric acid

b) Ascorbic acid

c) Carbonic

d) Folic acid

Question 44: Protium, Deutrium and tritium are all forms of which element?

a) Hydrogen

b) Helium

c) Iron

d) Carbon

Question 45: What is the freezing point of water?

a) 4°C

b) 100°C

c) 0°C

d) None

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 46: “The Universal Law of Gravitation” was propounded by

a) Kepler

b) Newton

c) Galileo

d) Copernicus

Question 47: ‘RADAR’ is used

a) To find out solar radiation

b) To guide path of ships and planes

c) To see the satellites

d) To find out intensity of earthquakes

Question 48: The center of cyclone is

a) Low Pressure

b) High Pressure

c) Low Temperature

d) High Temperature

Question 49: Which of the following Blood Groups is known as ‘Universal Donor’?

a) O Group

b) AB Group

c) A Group

d) None

Question 50: ‘Electric Bulb’ was discovered by

a) Graham Bell

b) Galileo

c) Edision

d) Newton

RRB NTPC Free Study Material – 4500 Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (D)

22) Answer (B)

23) Answer (A)

24) Answer: Chlorine and Bromine gas

25) Answer (C)

26) Answer (B)

27) Answer (C)

28) Answer (C)

29) Answer (B)

30) Answer (C)

31) Answer (C)

32) Answer (C)

33) Answer (A)

34) Answer (D)

35) Answer (A)

36) Answer (C)

37) Answer (B)

38) Answer (A)

39) Answer (D)

40) Answer (D)

41) Answer (C)

42) Answer (A)

43) Answer (B)

44) Answer (A)

45) Answer (C)

46) Answer (B)

47) Answer (B)

48) Answer (A)

49) Answer (A)

50) Answer (C)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this very important science and technology Questions will be very helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here