TOP-50 Questions on Awards & Honours

0
756
TOP-50 Questions on Awards & Honours
TOP-50 Questions on Awards & Honours

TOP-50 Questions on Awards & Honours

Latest and Most Important Questions on Awards and Honours to crack all Competitive Exams. Download the PDF and go through the video explanations of the most important questions on Awards and Honours and practice them by downloading the PDF provided below. Feel free to visit our website to get access to the free content.

Download TOP-50 QUESTIONS ON AWARDS AND HONOURS


Take 780+ mocks for Rs. 100. Use coupon GOVTJOB

Read this Post in Hindi

Question 1: Who was the first Indian woman winner of Miss Universe’ award?

a) Recta Fara

b) Aishwarva Rai

c) Lara Dana

d) Sushmita Sen

Question 2: Prime Minister of which country attended the recently organised river festival ‘Namami Brahmaputra’ in India?

a) Bhutan

b) China

c) Nepal

d) Bangladesh

Question 3: Who is the head of SIT Committee?

a) Sri Krishna

b) Vijay Kelkar

c) MB Shah

d) None of the above

Question 4: Which Indian author won the 1997 Man Booker Prize for their novel “The God of Small Things”?

a) Salman Rushdie

b) Yann Martel

c) Arundhati Roy

d) Aravind Adiga

Question 5: Name the first Indian to get Bharat Ratna posthumously.

a) Atal Bihari Vajpayee

b) Lal Bahadur Shastri

c) C K Naidu

d) Mihir Sen

Question 6: Rajendra Shah the recipient of the prestigious Jnanpith Award recently writes in—

a) English

b) Hindi

c) Marathi

d) Gujarathi

e) Bengali

Question 7: Highest Civilian Honour received by Azim Premji is

a) Padma Shri

b) Padma Bhushan

c) Padma Vibhushan

d) Bharat Ratna

Question 8: The real name of Dilip Kumar is ……………

a) Yusuf Khan

b) Dilip Kumar

c) Mohammad Kaif

d) Ravi Bajaj

Question 9: Who is the first Indian to win an Oscar?

a) A R Rahman

b) Bhanu Athaiya

c) Rabindranath Tagore

d) Byomkesh Bakshi

Question 10: World Squash Federation (WSF) chief Narayana Ramachandran was recently elected as the new President of

a) International Olympic Association

b) Indian Squash Association

c) Indian Olympic Association

d) Commonwealth Association

e) None of these

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 11: What is the peacetime equivalent of the Param Vir Chakra?

a) Magasasay Award

b) Ashok Chakra

c) Dada Sahib Falke Award

d) Bharat Ratna

Question 12: The “Ramon Magsaysay” award is conferred by which country?

a) Malaysia

b) Indonesia

c) Philippines

d) Thailand

Question 13: The first leader to use the word ”Swaraj” was?

a) SC Bose

b) M.C.Gandhi

c) Dada bhai naoroji

d) Lala lajpat rai

Question 14: Mother Teresa won Nobel Prize for?

a) Literature

b) Physics

c) Peace

d) Economic Studies

Question 15: T.N. Seshan, the ex – Chief Election Commissioner of India, was awarded which of the following awards?

a) Bharat Ratna

b) Ashok Chakra

c) Padma Vibhushan

d) Raman Magsaysay

Question 16: Who was the first woman in the Indian army to receive ‘Sword of Honour’ prize?

a) Avani Chaturvedi

b) Sapper Shanti Tigga

c) Divya Ajith Kumar

d) Punita Arora

Question 17: In which year was the United Nations awarded with the Nobel Peace Prize?

a) 2009

b) 2007

c) 2001

d) 2004

Question 18: Which is the country’s highest peacetime gallantry award?

a) Kirti chakra

b) Ashoka chakra

c) Vir chakra

d) Mahavir chakra

Question 19: Who is the first Indian Musician to win the Bharat Ratna Award?

a) A R Rahman

b) Zakir Hussain

c) M S Subbalakshmi

d) Hariprasad Chaurasia

Question 20: Who is the first Lady Railway minister of India?

a) Indira Gandhi

b) Subbulakshmi Jegidessan

c) Radhika Selvi

d) Mamata Benerjee

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 21: The first woman President of Indian National congress was

a) Kamala Devi Chattopadhyaya

b) Sarojini Naidu

c) Annie Besant

d) Rajkumari Amrit Kaur

Question 22: Who conferred the title of `Gurudeiz’ on Rabindranath Tagore?

a) Mahatma Gandhi

b) Pandit Nehru

c) Lala Lajpat Rai

d) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Question 23: The chief minister of which state has announced Mukhyamantri Parivar Samman Nidhi Yojana 2019?

a) Odisha

b) Haryana

c) Assam

d) Karnataka

Question 24: Who was the first Indian Women to get Bharatha Ratna?

a) M. S. Subbulakshmi

b) Aruna Asaf Ali

c) Indira Gandhi

d) Mother Teresa

Question 25: Bhupen Hazarika is the recipient of the Life Time Achievement Award and is provided the status of a Cabinet Minister. Which of the following 43. State Governments has honoured him in this manner ?

a) Orissa

b) Assam

c) West Bengal

d) Maharashtra

e) None of these

Question 26: Highest Civilian Honour received by Priyanka Chopra is

a) Padma Shri

b) Padma Bhushan

c) Padma Vibhushan

d) Bharat Ratna

Question 27: Who was the first recipient of the Jnanpith Award ?

a) Dr. K.V. Puttappa

b) G. Sankara Kurup

c) Thakazhi Sivasankara Pillai

d) M.T. VasudeVan Nair

Question 28: Shanti Swaroop Bhatnagar award is given for exemplary work done in the field of :

a) Journalism

b) Literature

c) Science and Technology

d) None of the above

Question 29: Who gave the title ‘Sardar’ to Vallabhbhai Patel ?

a) J.L. Nehru

b) M.K. Gandhi

c) Maulana Azad

d) Sarojini Naidu

Question 30: Who received the best actor award in Oscar 2019?

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 31: Who received the first Nobel Prize in Physics in India ?

a) Dr. C. V. Raman

b) Dr. Hargobind Khurana

c) Prof. C. N. R. Rao

d) Prof. Narlikar

Question 32: Which state has won the Best State Award for its active participation in the Swasth Bharath Yatra?

a) Telangana

b) Gujarat

c) Tamil Nadu

d) West Bengal

Question 33: Who is the First Chairman of Indian Finance Commission?

a) Lala Lajpat Rai

b) Ram Prasad Ram

c) Sir S P Sinha

d) K C Neogi

Question 34: Who is the first Woman Governor of India?

a) Sarojini Naidu

b) A Rukmini Devi

c) Sucheta Kriplani

d) Sashikala Kakodkar

Question 35: Noble prizes were first awarded in which year?

a) 1901

b) 1910

c) 1911

d) 1919

Question 36: Who received the IIFA(International Indian Film Academy Awards) best actor award?

Question 37: Who was the world’s first woman prime minister?

a) Margaret Thatcher

b) Indira Gandhi

c) Sirimavo Bandaranaike

d) Golda Meir

Question 38: The Shanti Swaroop Bhatnagar Awardis given in India for contribution to the field of:

a) sports

b) social work

c) science and technology

d) literature

Question 39: Who is the first recipient of Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award?

a) Pankaj Advani

b) Sachin Tendulkar

c) Geet Sethi

d) Sania Mirza

e) Viswanathan Anand

Question 40: Work in how many Indian languages qualifies for the Sahitya Akademi award?

a) 21

b) 20

c) 27

d) 24

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 41: Chandi prasad bhatt won Gandhi peace prize for which movement?

a) Quit India Movement

b) Civil Disobidience Movement

c) Non-Cooperation Movement

d) Chipko Movement

Question 42: The Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Awardee receives a cash price of rupees:

a) 7.5 lakh

b) 7 lakh

c) 25 lakh

d) 10 lakh

Question 43: The Jawaharlal Nehru award given in the honor of first prime minister of India was first constituted in which year?

Question 44: Which of the following Awards was given to VVS Laxman in 2011 by the Government of India ?

a) Padma Shri

b) Padma Vibhushan

c) Arjuna Award

d) Sportman of the year

e) Rajiv Gandhi Khel Year

Question 45: Sir C. V. Raman was awarded Nobel Prize for his work on:

a) Light Scattering

b) Radio activity

c) Cryogenics

d) Sonometer

Question 46: The Sahitya Akademi Awards are given for best writings in how many Indian languages?

a) 12

b) 15

c) 20

d) 24

Question 47: India’s first electronic manufacturing cluster will come up in which state?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Assam

c) Mizoram

d) Kerala

e) None of these

Question 48: Whose latest album, titled ‘Raunaq, was recently launched by Salman Khan?

a) Shreya Ghoshal

b) A.R.Rahman

c) Sonu Nigam

d) Himesh Reshamiya

e) Sajid-Wajid

Question 49: Who clinched the gold medal in woman’s 200m at Kutno Athletics meet held in Poland?

a) Anju Bobby George

b) Kunjarani Devi

c) Apurvi Chandela

d) VK Vismaya

e) Hima Das

Question 50: Which famous Dada Saheb Phalke Award winning filmmaker has passed away recently?

a) Rituparno Ghosh

b) Utpal Dutt

c) Ritwik Ghatak

d) Mrinal Sen

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (C)

Arundhati Roy’s “The God of Small Things” won the Man Booker Prize for fiction in 1997.

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (C)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (C)

Philippines

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (D)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

21) Answer (C)

22) Answer (A)

23) Answer (B)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (D)

26) Answer (A)

27) Answer (B)

28) Answer (C)

29) Answer (B)

30) Answer: Rami Malek

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

31) Answer (A)

32) Answer (C)

33) Answer (D)

34) Answer (A)

35) Answer (A)

36) Answer: Ranbeer Kapoor

37) Answer (C)

38) Answer (C)

39) Answer (E)

40) Answer (D)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

41) Answer (D)

42) Answer (A)

43) Answer: 1965

44) Answer (A)

45) Answer (A)

46) Answer (D)

47) Answer (A)

48) Answer (B)

49) Answer (E)

50) Answer (D)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Important Awards and Honors Questions for All Competitive  Exams will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here