Top-50 One Word Substitution Questions for SSC-CGL

0
1837
Top-50 One Word Substitution Questions for SSC-CGL
Top-50 One Word Substitution Questions for SSC-CGL

Top-50 One Word Substitution Questions for SSC-CGL

Download SSC CGL One word substitution Questions PDF. Top 50 SSC CGL questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the SSC exam.

Download TOP-50 ONE WORD SUBSTITUTIONS PDF

Get 780+ mocks for Rs. 100 – Enroll here

Download All SSC CGL Questions & Tricks PDF

Take a free mock test for SSC CGL

Instructions: Directions: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/ sentence.

Question 1: An emolument over and above fixed income or salary

a) Honorarium

b) Sinecure

c) Perquisite

d) Prerogative

Instructions: Directions: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives. choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Question 2: A place where clothes are kept

a) closet

b) drawer

c) wardrobe

d) cupboard

Question 3: That cannot be altered or withdrawn

a) irrevocable

b) irretrievable

c) irrefutable

d) irresistible

Question 4: A place of permanent residence

a) abode

b) dormitory

c) domicile

d) apartment

Question 5: A round or cylindrical container used storing things such as food,

a) tankard

b) vessel

c) canister

d) casket

Instructions: Directions: In the following Questions, our of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Question 6: Feeling inside you which tells you what is right and what is wrong:

a) cleverness

b) conscience

c) consciousness

d) fear

Question 7: An inscription on a tomb

a) espionage

b) epilogue

c) epitaph

d) elegy

Instructions

In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given word/sentence.

Question 8: A person specially interested in the study of coins and medals.

a) medalist

b) coinist

c) numismatist

d) numerist

Question 9: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the words/sentence.
The remains of something that has been badly damaged

a) Pristine

b) Immaculate

c) Wreckage

d) Sterile

Question 10: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the words/sentence.
Distorted representation of something

a) Travesty

b) Solemnity

c) Seriousness

d) Gravity

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS DOWNLOAD

Question 11: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the words/sentence.
In exactly the same words as were used originally

a) Verbatim

b) Offbeat

c) Divergent

d) Contrary

Question 12: Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.
Speech delivered without preparation

a) Rhetoric

b) Oration

c) Extempore

d) Maiden speech

Instructions

Out of the four alternatives. Choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence and blacken the appropriate rectangle in the Answerer sheet.

Question 13: Succession of rulers belonging to one family

a) Dynasty

b) Lineage

c) Ancestry

d) Progeny

Instructions

Out of the given alternatives, select the option which can be substituted in place of the given words without altering the meaning.

Question 14: To remove a need

a) Obviate

b) Truncate

c) Permeate

d) Necessitate

Instructions

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the words/sentence.

Question 15: Made exactly like the original product in order to deceive

a) Counterfeit

b) Criminology

c) Debacle

d) Drudgery

Question 16: Out of the given alternatives, select the option which can be substituted in place of the given words without altering the meaning.
Anxiety or fear that something bad or unpleasant will happen

a) Reprehension

b) Comprehension

c) Apprehension

d) Validation

Question 17: Out of the given alternatives, select the option which can be substituted in place of the given words without altering the meaning.
Criticize forcefully or severely.

a) Aggravate

b) Lacerate

c) Extenuate

d) Vindicate

Question 18: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.
An old unmarried woman

a) Masochist

b) Septuagenarian

c) Sniper

d) Spinster

Question 19: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.
Just punishment for wrong doing

a) Dandy

b) Nemesis

c) Prodigy

d) Wagon

Question 20: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.
One who is determined to take full revenge for wrongs done to him

a) Enmity

b) Nigger

c) Pedantic

d) Vindictive

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS DOWNLOAD

Question 21: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.
Man behaving more like a woman than as a man

a) Biped

b) Effeminate

c) Gregarious

d) Inalienable

Question 22: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.
Excessive desire to work

a) Ergomania

b) Idolomania

c) Islomania

d) Ethnomania

Question 23: Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.
A record of one’s own life written by oneself

a) History

b) Biography

c) Bibliography

d) Autobiography

Question 24: Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.
An exact copy

a) Facsimile

b) Twin

c) Mirror

d) Clone

Question 25: Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.
Unable to pay one’s debt

a) Insolvent

b) Impute

c) Indebt

d) Obligate

Question 26: Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.
Act of making things like new again.

a) Innovate

b) Renovate

c) Motivate

d) Activate

Question 27: Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.
The study of statistics

a) Demography

b) Cartography

c) archaeology

d) meteorology

Question 28: Out of the given alternatives, select the option which can be substituted in place of the given words without altering the meaning.
finding something nice while looking for something else

a) Magnanimity

b) Redolent

c) Serendipity

d) Perseverance

Question 29: Select the word that means ‘to divide or subdivide into branches’.

a) Iconoclast

b) Reciprocate

c) Mundane

d) Ramify

Question 30: Choose the option which is nearest to the meaning of given idioms/phrases.
A person devoid of kind feelings and sympathy

a) Callous

b) Narcissist

c) Omniscient

d) Fatalist

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS DOWNLOAD

Question 31: Out of the given alternatives, select the option which can be substituted in place of the given words without altering the meaning.
An action or offence of speaking sacrilegiously about God or sacred things

a) Speak of the devil

b) Blasphemy

c) Laudable

d) surmountable

Question 32: Choose the option which is nearest to the meaning of given idioms/phrases.
A person who readily believes whatever is told to him/her

a) Credulous

b) Philanthropist

c) Incorrigible

d) Fastidious

Question 33: Select the word that means ‘A interval of time’.

a) Epoch

b) Epitaph

c) Fiasco

d) intestacy

Question 34: Select the word which means ‘ a person who abstains from all forms of indulgence’.

a) Hedonist

b) Ascetic

c) Sybarite

d) Debauchee

Question 35: Select the word that means ‘to renounce something valuable’.

a) Dissuade

b) Enigma

c) Abnegate

d) Ebullient

Question 36: Select the word that means ‘excessively greedy’.

a) Gluttonous

b) Colloquial

c) Pandemonium

d) Lascivious

Question 37: Select the word that means ‘capacity to feel, perceive or experience subjectively’.

a) Tranquilize

b) Sentience

c) Vindicate

d) Subterfuge

Question 38: Select the word which means ‘a short stay’

a) Settle

b) Sojourn

c) Dwell

d) Reside

Question 39: Select the word that means ‘humorous or playful’.

a) Jocose

b) Gregarious

c) Morose

d) Sullen

Question 40: Select the word that means ‘ with cheerful willingness or readiness’.

a) Apathy

b) Alacrity

c) Earnestness

d) Prodigality

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS DOWNLOAD

Question 41: Select the word which means ‘ a petty theft’

a) Dacoity

b) Robbery

c) Pilferage

d) Felony

Question 42: Select the word that means ‘a writing of praise on someone’.

a) Epilogue

b) Elegy

c) Encomium

d) Sonnet

Question 43: Select the word that means ‘to behave with lack of respect’.

a) Extol

b) Venerate

c) Revere

d) Effrontery

Instructions

Out of the given alternatives, select the option which can be substituted in place of the given words without altering the meaning.

Question 44: A mentally ill person

a) Psychic

b) Lunatic

c) Ascetic

d) Hedonist

InstructionsDirections :In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Question 45: Detaining and confining someone

a) Interruption

b) Interrogation

c) Interment

d) Internment

Instructions

Out of the given alternatives, select the option which can be substituted in place of the given words without altering the meaning.

Question 46: Commencement of adjacent words with the same letter

a) Absurd

b) Amateur

c) Alliteration

d) Alimony

Instructions

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the words/sentence.

Question 47: The one who looks on the bright side of things

a) Pessimist

b) Patriotic

c) Protectionist

d) Optimist

Question 48: In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.
People without any permanent home

a) Nomads

b) Shepherds

c) Spartans

d) Cynics

InstructionsDirections :In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/ sentence.

Question 49: An unexpected piece of good fortune

a) windfall

b) philanthropy

c) benevolence

d) turnstile

Question 50: The animals of a particular region

a) Flora

b) Museum

c) Zoo

d) Fauna

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

SSC CHSL Free Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (C)

Wreckage means the remains of something that has been badly damaged. Hence, it is the answer.

10) Answer (A)

Free SSC Online Coaching

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (A)

‘Obviate’ means to remove a need.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

15) Answer (A)

‘Counterfeit’ refers to Make a replica of the original product in order to deceive. Hence, option A is the correct answer.

16) Answer (C)

‘Apprehension’ means anxiety or fear that something bad or unpleasant will happen.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

17) Answer (B)

‘Lacerate’ means to criticize forcefully or severely.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (D)

Free SSC Online Coaching

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

21) Answer (B)

22) Answer (A)

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (A)

Explanation:

26) Answer (B)

27) Answer (A)

The study of statistics is called demography.

28) Answer (C)

‘Serendipity’ means ‘finding something nice while looking for something else’.

29) Answer (D)

‘Ramify’ means to divide or subdivide into branches.
Therefore, option D is the right answer.

30) Answer (A)

A person devoid of kind feelings and sympathy is called ‘Callous’. Hence, option A is the correct answer.

Free SSC Online Coaching

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

31) Answer (B)

‘Blasphemy’ means ‘An action or offence of speaking sacrilegiously about God or sacred things’. Hence, option B is the correct answer.

32) Answer (A)

‘Credulous’ is a person who readily believes whatever is told to him/her. Hence option A is the correct answer.

33) Answer (A)

’Epoch’ means an interval of time.
Therefore, option A is the right answer.

34) Answer (B)

Ascetic is the term used to describe a person who abstains from worldly activities.

Hedonist and sybarite are used to describe persons who are pleasure seekers. Similarly, debauchee is a term used to describe someone who indulges in debauchery (Excessive indulgence is some kind of addiction).

Therefore, option B is the right answer.

35) Answer (C)

’Abnegate’ means to renounce something valuable.
Therefore, option C is the right answer.

36) Answer (A)

’Gluttonous’ means to be excessively greedy.
Therefore, option A is the right answer.

37) Answer (B)

’Sentience’ means ‘capacity for sensation’.
Therefore, option B is the right answer.

38) Answer (B)

’Sojourn’ means a short stay. All the other 3 words are used to denote a longer stay. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

39) Answer (A)

Morose and sullen mean ill-tempered or being grim.
Gregarious is an adjective used to describe a sociable person.
Jocose means humorous and playful. Therefore, option A is the right answer.

40) Answer (B)

Apathy means lack of willingness and enthusiasm.
Earnestness means sincerity.
Prodigality means wasteful spending.
Alacrity means to show willingness. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

41) Answer (C)

Dacoity and Robbery are used to describe violent acts of stealing. Felony is a term used to describe a serious crime.

Pilferage is the term used to describe petty thefts. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

42) Answer (C)

Epilogue is a term used to refer to a paragraph or speech at the end of the book.
An elegy is a writing lamenting someone.
Sonnet is a poem of 14 lines. There are no constraints on what a sonnet should speak about.
Encomium is a writing praising someone. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

43) Answer (D)

Revere, Venerate and Extol means to respect someone. Effrontery means to behave insolently or show disrespect to someone. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

44) Answer (B)

A psychic is one who can sense the future.
An ascetic is a person who abstains from carnal pleasures.
A hedonist is someone who considers pleasure to be the sole purpose of life.
A lunatic is a person who is not of sound mind.

Therefore, option B is the right answer.

45) Answer (D)

46) Answer (C)

‘Alliteration’ refers the occurrence of the same letter or sound at the beginning of adjacent or closely connected words. Hence, option C is the correct answer.

47) Answer (D)

‘Optimist’ refers to the one who looks on the bright side of things. Hence, option D is the correct answer.

48) Answer (A)

Nomad is a member of a people that travels from place to place to find fresh pasture for its animals and has no permanent home.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

49) Answer (A)

50) Answer (D)

Free SSC Online Coaching

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Vocabulary Words Questions  pdf for SSC CGL exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here