Top 50 – Indian History Questions for SSC CHSL and MTS | Download PDF

0
613
INDIAN HISTORY QUESTIONS
INDIAN HISTORY QUESTIONS

Top 50 – Indian History Questions for SSC CHSL and MTS | Download PDF

Here you can download SSC CHSL & MTS 2022 – important SSC CHSL & MTS Indian History Questions PDF by Cracku. Very Important SSC CHSL & MTS 2022 and These questions will help your SSC CHSL & MTS preparation. So kindly download the PDF for reference and do more practice.

Download Indian History Questions for SSC CHSL and MTS

Enroll to 15 SSC CHSL 2022 Mocks At Just Rs. 149

Question 1: The Gandhi-Irwin Pact was signed in which of the following years?

a) 1945

b) 1936

c) 1931

d) 1941

Question 2: The Battle of Buxar was fought in the year ___.

a) 1756

b) 1764

c) 1768

d) 1776

Question 3: Agra city was founded by _____________.

a) Bahlol Lodhi

b) Akbar

c) Sikandar Lodhi

d) Babur

Question 4: Which of the following is called ‘Father of Civil Service in India’?

a) Lord William Bentick

b) Lord Hastings

c) Lord Cornwallis

d) Lord Dalhousie

Question 5: How many Indian members are there in the Simon Commission?

a) one

b) two

c) zero

d) three

Question 6: Which of the following moment was taken back by Mahatma Gandhi after the because of the Chaura Chouri incidence?

a) Khilafat Movement

b) Civil Disobedience Movement

c) Champaran Satyagraha

d) Non Cooperation Movement

Question 7: Which of the following moment was taken back by Mahatma Gandhi after the because of the Chaura Chouri incidence?

a) Khilafat Movement

b) Civil Disobedience Movement

c) Champaran Satyagraha

d) Non Cooperation Movement

Question 8: The treaty of Purandar was signed between Mughals and _____.

a) Cholas

b) Rajputs

c) Marathas

d) Portuguese

Question 9: Salt Satyagraha was started in the year _____.

a) 1933

b) 1930

c) 1927

d) 1935

Question 10: Akbar was the son of which of the following mughal rulers?

a) Babur

b) Aurangzeb

c) Jahangir

d) Humayun

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Question 11: Who is the founder of the Nanda dynasty?

a) Mahapadma Nanda

b) Mahabali Nanda

c) Veer Nanda

d) Dhana Nanda

Question 12: Which of the following was the only female Muslim ruler of Delhi?

a) Razia Sultana

b) Farhat Hashmi

c) Fatima Mernissi

d) Rabia Basri

Question 13: Knowledge of worship is given in which of the following vedas?

a) Atharva Veda

b) Sama Veda

c) Rig Veda

d) Yajur Veda

Question 14: Who was the second president of Indian National Congress?

a) Sarojini Naidu

b) Dadabhai Naoroji

c) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

d) Allan Octavian Hume

Question 15: Which of the following information is true about Maharana Pratap?
(i) He was titled as Mewari Rana.
(ii) He fought the Battle of Haldighati against Mughals.
(iii) After the Battle of Haldighati, Mughals captured him.

a) (ii), (iii)

b) (i), (iii)

c) (i), (ii)

d) (i), (ii) and (iii)

Question 16: Land revenue system named ‘Mahalwari’ was introduced by which of the following persons?

a) Cornwallis

b) Holt Mackenzie

c) Warren Hastings

d) Thomas Munro

Question 17: Sher Shah Suri defeated Humayun in which of the following battles?

a) Battle of Ghaghra

b) Battle of Karnal

c) Battle of Chausa

d) Battle of Tukaroi

Question 18: The first session of Indian National Congress was conducted in which year .

a) 1883

b) 1884

c) 1885

d) 1887

e) 1890

Question 19: Kuchipudi is the folk dance of which state .

a) Kerala

b) Karnataka

c) West Bengal

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Tamil Nadu

Question 20: When did India launch it’s first satellite.

a) 1972

b) 1974

c) 1975

d) 1979

e) 1982

Download SSC CGL Tier-1 Previous Papers PDF

Question 21: Who was the first prime minister of India who resigned from office ?

a) Rajeev Gandhi

b) Atal Bihari Vajpayee

c) PV Narsimha Rao

d) Indira Gandhi

e) Moraji Desai

Question 22: Who planted the tree of liberty at srirangapatna?

a) Akbar

b) Chandragupta maurya

c) Samundra gupta

d) Harsha Vardana

e) Tipu Sultan

Question 23: Who is the author of the book Katantra Vyakarana?

a) Patanjali

b) Valmiki

c) Sarva varma

d) Hala

Question 24: What was the capital of Magadha Mahajanapadha?

a) Chennapattanam

b) Bengaluru

c) Patalipitra

d) Kurukshetra

Question 25: Which animal was not seen during the period of Indus valley civilization?

a) Horse

b) Elephant

c) Bull

d) Lion

Question 26: Harappa is situated on the bank of which river?

a) Chenab

b) Jhelum

c) Ravi

d) Sutlej

Question 27: What is the nature of Indus valley civilization?

a) Rural

b) Metropolitan

c) Urban

d) semi-urban

Question 28: Which ancient king has defeated and killed Pulakesin-II ?

a) Narsimha varman -I

b) Mahendravarman

c) Sivaskanda Varman

d) Simhavarman

Question 29: Who is considered as the greatest ruler of Pallava dynasty

a) Simhavishnu

b) Mahendravarman I

c) Narasimhavarman I

d) Mahendravarman II

Question 30: Who is the founder of Satavahana Dynasty?

a) Gautamiputra satakarni

b) Simukha

c) Yajna sri satakarni

d) Vashishtiputra satakarni

Enroll to 15 SSC MTS 2022 Mocks At Just Rs. 149

Question 31: Example of Rock-cut caves are?

a) Ajanta ellora caves

b) Borra caves

c) Sijju caves

d) Sijot caves

Question 32: Who is the author of the book ” Mahabhashya”?

a) Ashoka

b) Bindusara

c) Pushya mitra shunga

d) Patanjali

Question 33: Astanga marga is one of the doctrines of Buddhism. which of the following does not comes under this Astanga marga?

a) Right Actions

b) Right Livelihood

c) Right Vision

d) Right food

Question 34: Age of Shodasha Mahajanapadas is also called as?

a) Chalcolithic period

b) Neolithic period

c) Paleolithic period

d) Pre-Mauryan period

Question 35: Ashoka fought Kalinga war in which year?

a) 261BC

b) 100BC

c) 150BC

d) 200BC

Question 36: Kautilya Arthasastra is the most important literary source of which period?

a) Magadha empire

b) Haryanaka Dynasty

c) Mughal empire

d) Mauryan Empire

Question 37: According to Jain tradition, there were how many Thirthankaras?

a) 30

b) 22

c) 24

d) 18

Question 38: The first Buddhist council happened in which place?

a) Chullavanga

b) Ashokarama vihar

c) Kundala vana

d) Saptaparni cave

Question 39: Who is the founder of Haryanaka dynasty?

a) Udayin

b) Ajatasatru

c) Bimbisara

d) Anuruddha

Question 40: According to history, marriage with the daughter of a defeated king or a kidnapped girl is which type of marriage?

a) Gandharva vivaha

b) Rakshasa vivaha

c) Brahma Vivaha

d) Arsha Vivaha

Question 41: Rig-vedic name of Beas river is?

a) Vitasta

b) Vipas

c) Sindhu

d) Asikani

Question 42: Oldest Smriti text is?

a) Brihaspati Smriti

b) Parashara Smriti

c) Manu Smriti

d) Narad Smriti

Question 43: There are 6 Vedangas in our vedic literature. Out of those 6, Etymology is the meaning of which vedanga?

a) Shiksha

b) Nirukta

c) Chhanda

d) Kalpa Sutra

Question 44: The origin of Swastika symbol can be traced to ?

a) Mauryan empire

b) Cholas

c) Mughals

d) Indus civilization

Question 45: First evidence of rice in the world is found in ?

a) Koldihwa

b) Burzahom

c) Chiran

d) Malwa

Question 46: Bimbetka a mesolithic site, is one of the earliest arts in the world found in which region?

a) Maharastra

b) Arunachal Pradesh

c) Orissa

d) Madhya Pradesh

Question 47: Wheel was discovered in which age?

a) Chalcolithic period

b) Mesolithic Period

c) Paleolithic Period

d) Neolithic Period

Question 48: Domestication of animals has started in which period of ancient history?

a) Paleolithic age

b) Neolithic age

c) Mesolithic Age

d) Vedic period

Question 49: The earliest metal used by human beings is?

a) Aluminium

b) Iron

c) Copper

d) Zinc

Question 50: French revolution was started in which year?

a) 1767

b) 1723

c) 1789

d) 1758

Free SSC Preparation Videos

Download SSC CHSL  Previous Papers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

The Gandhi-Irwin Pact was signed in 1931.

2) Answer (B)

The Battle of Buxar was fought in the year 1764.

3) Answer (C)

Agra city was founded by Sikandar Lodhi.
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

4) Answer (C)

Lord Cornwallis is called ‘Father of Civil Service in India’.
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

5) Answer (C)

There are a total seven members and out of which none of them is India.
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

6) Answer (D)

Non Cooperation Movement was taken back by Mahatma Gandhi after the because of the Chaura Chouri incidence.
Hence, option d is the correct answer.

7) Answer (D)

Non Cooperation Movement was taken back by Mahatma Gandhi after the because of the Chaura Chouri incidence.
Hence, option d is the correct answer.

8) Answer (C)

The treaty of purandar was signed between Mughals and Marathas.

9) Answer (B)

Salt Satyagraha was started in the year 1930.

10) Answer (D)

Akbar was the son of “Humayun”.

11) Answer (A)

The founder of Nanda dynasty was “Mahapadma Nanda”.

12) Answer (A)

Razia Sultana was the only female Muslim ruler of Delhi.
Hence, option a is the correct answer.

13) Answer (D)

In Yajur Veda, the Knowledge of worship is given.
Hence, option d is the correct answer.

14) Answer (B)

Dadabhai Naoroji was the second president of Indian National Congress.
Hence, option b is the correct answer.

15) Answer (C)

Here statement (iii) is not true about him. Because Mughals were unable to capture him.
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

16) Answer (B)

Land revenue system named ‘Mahalwari’ was introduced by Holt Mackenzie.
Hence, option b is the correct answer.

17) Answer (C)

In the Battle of Chausa(1539), Sher Shah Suri defeated Humayun.
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

18) Answer (C)

The Indian National Congress conducted its first session in Bombay from 28 to 31 December 1885 at the initiative of retired Civil Service officer Allan Octavian Hume.

19) Answer (D)

Kuchipudi is the folk dance of Andhra Pradesh .

20) Answer (C)

India launched its first satellite in 1975.

21) Answer (E)

Moraji Desai was the first prime minister to resign from office.

22) Answer (E)

Tipu Sultan also planted a Tree of Liberty in his capital-actions for which the French called him Citizen Tippoo.

23) Answer (C)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (D)

26) Answer (C)

27) Answer (C)

28) Answer (A)

29) Answer (B)

30) Answer (B)

31) Answer (A)

32) Answer (D)

33) Answer (D)

34) Answer (D)

35) Answer (A)

36) Answer (D)

37) Answer (C)

38) Answer (D)

39) Answer (C)

40) Answer (B)

41) Answer (B)

42) Answer (C)

43) Answer (B)

44) Answer (D)

45) Answer (A)

46) Answer (D)

47) Answer (D)

48) Answer (C)

49) Answer (C)

50) Answer (C)

Download SSC Preparation App

Enroll to 15 SSC CHSL 2022 Mocks At Just Rs. 149

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here