TOP-50 Geography Questions for SSC-CGL & SSC-CPO

0
194
TOP-50 Geography Questions for SSC-CGL & SSC-CPO
TOP-50 Geography Questions for SSC-CGL & SSC-CPO

TOP-50 Geography Questions for SSC-CGL & SSC-CPO

Latest and Most Important Questions on Geography to crack all Competitive Exams. Download the PDF and go through the video explanations of the most important questions on Geography and practice them by downloading the PDF provided below. Feel free to visit our website to get access to the free content.

Download Important Geography Questions PDF

25 SSC-CGL Mocks – Rs. 199

Read this Post in Hindi

Question 1: The famous ‘Dilwara Temples’ are situated in which state?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Maharashtra

c) Rajasthan

d) Karnataka

Question 2: On which river is the Salal Project located?

a) Narmada

b) Godavari

c) Chenab

d) Krishna

Question 3: What is the capital of South Korea?

a) Incheon

b) Seoul

c) Bankgkok

d) None of the above

Question 4: Cairo is the capital of which country?

a) Egypt

b) Namibia

c) Zimbabwe

d) None of the above

Question 5: Where is the largest cave temple located in India?

a) Ajanta

b) Ellora

c) Amarnath

d) Amaravathi

Question 6: In which Indian city is the headquarters of the Coir Board located?

a) Bengaluru

b) Madurai

c) Cochin

d) Mumbai

Question 7: Syadvada was the fundamental basis of which religion?

a) Gandhian

b) Hinduism

c) Jainism

d) Buddhism

Question 8: The ship building yard-Mazagon Dock is located at

a) Vishakhapatnam

b) Kochi

c) Kolkata

d) Mumbai

Question 9: Which neighbouring country of India is also reffered as ‘Druk Yul’?

a) Myanmar

b) Maldives

c) Bhutan

d) Afghanistan

Question 10: Which continent has the most number of countries in the world?

a) Europe

b) Asia

c) Africa

d) South America

Question 11: Tarapur Atomic Power Station is located in Tarapur, in ………

a) Maharashtra

b) Karnataka

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Odisha

Question 12: Which is the riverine major port in India?

a) Kolkata

b) Paradip

c) Ennore

d) Cochin

Question 13: Which is the world’s oldest operating steam engine?

a) Fairy King

b) Fairy Queen

c) White Queen

d) Black Queen

Question 14: In which year was the Indian Railways nationalized?

a) 1981

b) 1971

c) 1961

d) 1951

Question 15: Which pass lies in the trijunction of India, Nepal and China borders?

a) Lipu Lekh

b) Nathu la

c) Bomdi La

d) Shipki La

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 16: Which roads have the largest share in the road network in India?

a) National Highways

b) State Highways

c) District roads

d) Rural roads

Question 17: On which river’s bank is Panaji located?

a) Mandovi

b) Zuari

c) Sal

d) Terekhol

Question 18: Sandalwood and Shishum trees are found in which forests?

a) Tropical Evergreen forests

b) Tropical Dry Deciduous forests

c) Tropical Moist Deciduous forests

d) Tropical Thorn forests

Question 19: The point on the Earth surface directly above the origin of an earthquake is known as

a) Medi Centre

b) Prime Centre

c) Epicentre

d) Hypo Centre

Question 20: “Tidal forest” is otherwise called

a) Evergreen forest

b) Monsoon forest

c) Mangrove forest

d) Coniferous forest

Question 21: Which countries are separated by the 49th parallel?

a) USA and Canada

b) USA and Mexico

c) France and Germany

d) Russia and China

Question 22: Rajasthan canal receives water from which river?

a) Yamuna

b) Jhelum

c) Ravi

d) Sutlej

Question 23: If 20% or more area of the country suffers from rain deficits during monsoon season, it is termed as

a) flood year

b) drought year

c) famine year

d) self sufficient year

Question 24: Which state is the highest producer of coffee in India?

a) Kerala

b) Assam

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Karnataka

Question 25: The land which is not cultivated every year though it is suitable for cultivation :

a) Waste land

b) Pasture land

c) Fallow land,

d) Cultivable waste land

Question 26: Palk Strait is situated between

a) India and Pakistan

b) India and Bangladesh

c) India and Sri Lanka

d) India and Myanmar

Question 27: Name the two research stations maintained by India in Antarctica.

a) Sagar Nidhi and Yamunotri

b) Gangotri and Himadri

c) None of these

d) Maitri and Bharti

Question 28: Manas Wildlife sanctuary is located in which state?

a) Meghalaya

b) Manipur

c) Sikkim

d) Assam

Question 29: Which is the first Indian product to be GI tagged?

a) Kullu Shawl

b) Assam tea

c) Darjeeling tea

d) Kangra tea

Question 30: Where was the India’s first jute mill established?

a) Delhi

b) Madras

c) Bombay

d) Rishra

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 31: Vindhya & Satpura mountains in India are which type of mountains?

a) Volcanic

b) Fold

c) Block

d) Red

Question 32: Which region in the world has the most number of active volcanoes?

a) Pacific

b) Atlantic

c) Arctic

d) Antarctica

Question 33: Which states are involved in the Mahadayi river water dispute?

a) Goa, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu

b) Goa, Maharashtra, Kerala

c) Goa, Maharashtra, Karnataka

d) Goa, Maharashtra, Telangana

Question 34: Which soil is used for brick-making generally?

a) Arid soil

b) Alluvial soil

c) Sandy soil

d) Laterite soil

Question 35: Which continent in the world is the home to highest number of countries?

a) Africa

b) Asia

c) Europe

d) North America

Question 36: In which layer of the atmosphere do the most meteors burn up?

a) Troposphere

b) Exosphere

c) Stratosphere

d) Mesosphere

Question 37: Cuba is the largest producer of

a) Sugar

b) Barley

c) Rice

d) Wheat

Question 38: Gomti, Ghagra, Gandak are the tributaries of which river?

a) Krishna

b) Godavari

c) Ganga

d) Brahmaputra

Question 39: Wheeler island is located off which state’s coast?

a) Odisha

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Tamil nadu

d) Karnataka

Question 40: Which is the highest peak of Andaman & Nicobar islands?

a) Chembra

b) Dodabetta

c) Anaimudi

d) Saddle

Question 41: Which country is separated from India through the border of Moreh in Manipur?

a) Pakistan

b) Bangladesh

c) Myanmar

d) Bhutan

Question 42: The number of people living Below Poverty Line (BPL) is maximum in____

a) Gujarat

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Jammu & Kashmir

d) Maharashtra

e) Orissa

Question 43: Ukai dam is built on which river?

a) Chakra

b) Rihand

c) Tapi

d) Kali nadi

Question 44: ‘Ayodya’ is situated on the bank of which River

a) Sarayu

b) Yamuna

c) Ganga

d) None of these

Question 45: In which continent is the Andes Mountain range situated?

a) Europe

b) Australia

c) South America

d) Africa

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 46: The river Yamuna does not flow through which state?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Himachal Pradesh

c) Haryana

d) Uttarakhand

Question 47: The pink city in India is

a) Jaipur

b) Jodhpur

c) Ajmer

d) Delhi

Question 48: Garden inside the Taj Mahal is known as …………….

a) Mughal Garden

b) Taj Bageecha

c) Taj Mahal Garden

d) Mahal Bageecha

Question 49: Gulbarga is located in the state of

a) Maharashtra

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Karnataka

d) Madhya Pradesh

Question 50: The Hutti Gold mines are located in the State of

a) Karnataka

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Maharashtra

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (C)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (C)

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (B)

24) Answer (D)

25) Answer (D)

26) Answer (C)

27) Answer (D)

28) Answer (D)

29) Answer (C)

30) Answer (D)

31) Answer (C)

32) Answer (A)

33) Answer (C)

34) Answer (D)

35) Answer (A)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

36) Answer (D)

37) Answer (A)

38) Answer (C)

39) Answer (A)

40) Answer (D)

41) Answer (C)

42) Answer (E)

43) Answer (C)

44) Answer (A)

45) Answer (C)

46) Answer (B)

47) Answer (A)

48) Answer (A)

49) Answer (C)

50) Answer (A)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Important Geography Questions for SSC CPO/CGL Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here