Top-50 Geography Questions For CMAT & TISSNET PDF

0
1928
Geography Questions CMAT & TISSNET
Geography Questions CMAT & TISSNET

Top-50 Geography Questions For CMAT & TISSNET PDF

Download CMAT and TISSNET Geography Questions and Answers PDF. Most expected Geography questions for CMAT & TISSNET 2021 exams.

Download Top-50 Geography Questions for CMAT & TISSNET PDF

Get 5 CMAT Mocks – Just Rs. 299

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: The main gases present in the sun are ?

a) Hydrogen

b) Helium

c) Both a and b

d) Argon

Question 2: The biggest and smallest planets of Solar System are?

a) Jupiter, Mercury

b) Jupiter, Saturn

c) Saturn, Venus

d) Mercury, Neptune

Question 3: Study of moon is called as?

a) Seismology

b) Cosmology

c) paleontology

d) selenology

Question 4: Himalayas is the example of which type of mountains?

a) Block mountains

b) Fold mountains

c) Residual Mountains

d) Accumulated mountains

Question 5: A shallow lake is formed between the sand and the sea coast.What is it called?

a) Sand bar

b) Beach

c) Lagoon

d) Sea cave

Question 6: Which soil is unsuitable for cultivation?

a) Black soils

b) Alluvial Soils

c) Red soils

d) Laterite soils

Question 7: Who is considered as the father of Green revolution in India?

a) M.Swaminathan

b) Dr Verghese Kurien

c) Hiralal Chaudhuri

d) None of the above

Question 8: What is the capital city of Nepal?

a) Tripoli

b) Kathmandu

c) Kuwait

d) Abuja

Question 9: Brihadeshwara Temple is located in which state of India?

a) TamilNadu

b) Maharastra

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Rajasthan

Question 10: Old name of Sri Lanka is?

a) Calicut

b) Banaras

c) Ceylon

d) Nippon

Get 5 TISSNET Mocks – Rs. 299

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 11: Pushkar lake is located in which state of India?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Maharastra

c) Meghalaya

d) Rajasthan

Question 12: Meda are the group of tribes found in which state of India?

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Karnataka

d) Andhra Pradesh

Question 13: A line on the map connecting two points having same duration of sunlight is called as?

a) Isohel

b) Isobaths

c) Isohyet

d) Isonif

Question 14: The position of earth in its orbit or any other heavily body nearest to the sun is called as?

a) Aphelion

b) Perihelion

c) Meteor

d) Comet

Question 15: India is located in which Hemisphere?

a) Southern

b) Northern

c) Eastern

d) Western

Question 16: Majuli island is located in which state of India?

a) Mizoram

b) Manipur

c) Meghalaya

d) Assam

Question 17: Largest Freshwater lake in India?

a) Wular lake

b) Loktak Lake

c) Chilaka Lake

d) Pulicat Lake

Question 18: Which is the largest landlocked country in the world?

a) Switzerland

b) China

c) Kazakhstan

d) Mongolia

Question 19: The limit beyond which the stars suffer internal collapse is called the

a) Raman Effect

b) Chandrashekhar limit

c) Aurora Borealis

d) Quasan Zone

Question 20: The river Sone is a tributary of which one of the following rivers ?

a) Ganga

b) Yamuna

c) Narmada

d) Mahanadi

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Enroll to MAH MBA CET Crash Course

Question 21: The Mcmohan Line marks the boundary between

a) India and China

b) India and Afghanistan

c) India and Myanemar

d) West Pakistan and East Punjab

Question 22: Which country earned the title “The Queen of Seas”?

a) Germany

b) France

c) Britain

d) Italy

Question 23: Zawar mine in Udayapur is famous for :

a) Gold

b) Mica

c) Coal

d) Zinc

Question 24: Piece of land surrounded by water on 3 sides is known as ______

a) Strait

b) Lagoon

c) Peninsula

d) Bay

Question 25: Which among the following is NOT a characteristic of Black soil?

a) It is best soil for cotton cultivation.

b) It has low water retaining capacity

c) It is rich in iron, lime and magnesium.

d) The texture is clayey.

Question 26: The Kaveri river basin falls in how many states of India?

a) 2

b) 5

c) 4

d) 3

Question 27: 11-degree channel divides which of the following group of islands?

a) Andaman and Nicobar

b) Maldives and Lakshadweep

c) Aminidive and Canannore

d) Minicoy and Lakshadweep

Question 28: Which river is known as the ‘handmaid’ of the Narmada?

a) Luni

b) Mahi

c) Tapti

d) Sabarmati

Question 29: The Valley of Flowers National Park is located in _______.

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) Uttarakhand

c) Meghalaya

d) Jammu & Kashmir

Question 30: Which State in India is also known as Spice Garden of India?

a) Kerala

b) Karnataka

c) J&K;

d) Assam

Take CMAT Mock Test Here

Take TISSNET Mock Test Here

Question 31: Tsunami is caused by ______

a) rocks underground suddenly breaking

b) lower atmospheric pressure

c) underwater volcanic activity

d) strong winds driving water onshore

Question 32: Which one of the following is the brightest star in the Orion Constellation?

a) Betelgeuse

b) Alnilam

c) Rigel

d) Eta Orionis

Question 33: The word “blood moon” is used for

a) Lunar Eclipse

b) Full moon

c) Solar Eclipse

d) Half moon

Question 34: _____ is the hottest planet in the solar system.

a) Mercury

b) Earth

c) Mars

d) Venus

Question 35: Where is the Bandipur National Park located?

a) Kerala

b) Gujarat

c) Karnataka

d) Sikkim

Question 36: Where is Godavari river born?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Telangana

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Maharastra

Question 37: Which layer of atmosphere is closest to the earth?

a) Troposphere

b) Stratosphere

c) Ionosphere

d) Lithosphere

Question 38: What is the time difference between Indian standard time and Greenwich Mean time?

a) 7 hours 25 minutes

b) 5 hours 57 minutes

c) 5 hours 30 minutes

d) 5 hours 10 minutes

Question 39: Time taken by the sunlight to reach earth is ?

a) 5 minutes 9 seconds

b) 10 minutes 15 seconds

c) 2 minutes 35 seconds

d) 8 minutes 20 seconds

Question 40: Which city is known as Cotton Polis of India?

a) Hyderabad

b) Chennai

c) Vizag

d) Mumbai

Take MAH MBA CET Mock Here

Enroll to MAH MBA CET Crash Course

Question 41: River Indus originates from?

a) Tibet

b) Kabul

c) Nepal

d) Kanyakumari

Question 42: Pong dam is constructed on which river?

a) Godavari

b) Tapti

c) Beas

d) Krishna

Question 43: Lambadi dance is the folk dance form of which state of India?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Maharastra

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Telangana

Question 44: What is the state flower of Uttarakhand?

a) Brahma Kamal

b) Lotus

c) Lilly

d) Rose

Question 45: Katarani Rice is the GI tag of which state of India?

a) Orissa

b) Bihar

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Kerala

Question 46: Salal hydroelectric power station is located in which state of India?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Maharastra

c) Kerala

d) Jammu and Kashmir

Question 47: Which state of India is called as Land of Temples?

a) Bihar

b) Tamil nadu

c) Kerala

d) Andhra Pradesh

Question 48: What is the capital of Sikkim?

a) Gangtok

b) Itanagar

c) Dispur

d) Shillong

Question 49: The coast that belongs to kerala is called as?

a) Coramandel coast

b) Malabar coast

c) Konkan coat

d) Canara coast

Question 50: Nandadevi peak is located in which state of India?

a) Sikkim

b) Rajasthan

c) Uttarpradesh

d) Uttarakhand

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Download PGDBA Previous Papers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (B)

The country known as “Queen of seas” is France.

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (B)

Free MBA Preparation YouTube Videos

Join 7K MBA Aspirants Telegram Group

26) Answer (D)

27) Answer (C)

28) Answer (C)

29) Answer (B)

30) Answer (A)

31) Answer (C)

32) Answer (C)

33) Answer (A)

34) Answer (D)

35) Answer (C)

36) Answer (D)

37) Answer (A)

38) Answer (C)

39) Answer (D)

40) Answer (D)

41) Answer (A)

42) Answer (C)

43) Answer (D)

44) Answer (A)

45) Answer (B)

46) Answer (D)

47) Answer (B)

48) Answer (A)

49) Answer (B)

50) Answer (D)

Get 5 CMAT Mocks for just Rs. 299

Download CMAT Previous Papers Andriod App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here