Top-50 CMAT & TISS GK Questions PDF

0
2330
CMAT & TISSNET GK
CMAT & TISSNET GK

Top-50 CMAT & TISS GK Questions PDF

Download CMAT, TISSNET and TISSMAT GK Questions and Answers PDF covering the important static GK, current affairs and Business awareness. Most expected General awareness questions for CMAT & TISSNET 2021 exams.

Download Top-50 CMAT & TISS GK Questions

Get 5 CMAT Mocks – Just Rs. 299

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

 

Sample Question: Who is the author of the book Vivekadeepini?

a) Baba Ramdev

b) Adi shankaracharya

c) Tridip Suhrud

d) Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam

Answer b

 

Question 1: Vaseline is the product of which company?

a) Ponds India Ltd

b) Hindustan Lever Ltd

c) Procter & Gamble India Ltd.

d) Biochem Group

Question 2: Sudhirman cup is associated with which sport?

a) Tennis

b) Cricket

c) Badminton

d) Hockey

Question 3: In which year SBI was nationalised?

a) 1924

b) 1955

c) 1989

d) 1990

Question 4: Atal pension yojana was launched in which year?

a) 2018

b) 2019

c) 2015

d) 2016

Question 5: Study of fruits is called as?

a) Trichology

b) Hematology

c) Onychology

d) Pomology

Question 6: Naval Aviation museum is located in which state of India?

a) Goa

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Tamilnadu

d) Maharashtra

Question 7: Which train has the longest rail route in India?

a) Godavari Express

b) Shatabdi Express

c) Vivek Express

d) Charminar Express

Question 8: AIADMK is a political party, what does it stand for?

a) All India Anna Dravida Makkal Kazhagam

b) All Islam Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam

c) All India Anna Dravida Madras Kazhagam

d) All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam

Question 9: Which city housed the headquarters of UNICEF, also known as the United Nations’s Children fund?

a) New York

b) Geneva

c) New Delhi

d) Vienna

Question 10: During ancient times, lands that now constitute which country were known as Mesopotamia?

a) India

b) Pakistan

c) Iraq

d) Srilanka

Get 5 TISSNET Mocks – Rs. 299

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 11: Which veda is associated with medicine?

a) Sama veda

b) Yajur Veda

c) Rig veda

d) Atharva Veda

Question 12: Booker Prize will be awarded every year in the field of philosophy. Who is its winner in the year 2020?

a) Anna Burns

b) Margaret Atwood

c) Douglas Stuart

d) George Saunders

Question 13: Sambalpuri Fabric is a famous fabric in which state of India?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Odisha

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Maharashtra

Question 14: The famous ‘Dalhousie hill station ‘ is located in which state of India?

a) Maharashtra

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Uttarakhand

Question 15: What strait divides Persian Gulf and Gulf of Oman?

a) Malacca strait

b) Strait of Hormuz

c) Palk strait

d) Sunda Strait

Question 16: Kiwi fruit is the national fruit of which country?

a) India

b) Japan

c) China

d) Australia

Question 17: Who is the director general of the central bureau of investigation at present?

a) Alok Verma

b) Rishi kumar Shukla

c) Anil Sinha

d) Ranjit Sinha

Question 18: Toshali national crafts mela is famous in which state India?

a) Maharashtra

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Odisha

d) TamilNadu

Question 19: Which ministry has launched a National Migration Support Portal “ShramShakti”?

a) Union ministry of tribal affairs

b) Ministry of external affairs

c) Ministry of Railways

d) Ministry of Civil Aviation

Question 20: Which state’s chief Minister has inaugurated India’s longest road arch bridge “Wahrew Bridge”?

a) Assam

b) Meghalaya

c) Arunachal Pradesh

d) Himachal Pradesh

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Enroll to MAH MBA CET Crash Course

Question 21: Which state is going to be inaugurating the first child-friendly police station?

a) Maharashtra

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Uttarakhand

Question 22: Who has launched Himachal Pradesh’s first online youth radio station ”Radio Hills-Youngistan Ka Dil”.?

a) Deepak

b) Saurabh

c) Jairam Thakur

d) Bandaru Dattatraya

Question 23: Who has been appointed as the Managing director of LIC?

a) Hemant Bhargava

b) Siddartha Mohanty

c) Vipin Anand

d) MR Kumar

Question 24: The Chief Minister of Bihar Nitish Kumar has inaugurated the first-ever bird festival of the state, ‘Kalrav’, at which bird sanctuary?

a) Nagi-Nakti Bird Sanctuary

b) Kusheshwar Asthan Bird Sanctuary

c) Bharatpur Bird Sanctuary

d) Salim Ali Bird Sanctuary

Question 25: The first-of-its-kind Labour Movement Museum, in India, would be launched in which district of Kerala, to showcase the history of the world labour movement?

a) Kollam

b) Kottayam

c) Idukki

d) Alappuzha

Question 26: Which state government has launched the scheme “One school one IAS”?

a) Maharashtra

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Kerala

d) Karnataka

Question 27: World water day is observed on ?

a) March 22nd

b) March 15th

c) March 30th

d) March 18th

Question 28: Tsomgo lake is located in which state of India?

a) Maharashtra

b) Sikkim

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Madhya Pradesh

Question 29: In which country, the headquarters of PETA is located?

a) India

b) China

c) Australia

d) USA

Question 30: According to the periodic table, which of the following is the 27th element ?

a) Nickel

b) Zinc

c) Copper

d) Cobalt

Take CMAT Mock Test Here

Take TISSNET Mock Test Here

 

Question 31: Kallanai dam is constructed across which river?

a) Kaveri

b) Godavari

c) Ganga

d) Brahmaputra

Question 32: cinnamon is obtained from which of the following plant parts?

a) Bud

b) Bark

c) Stem

d) Leaf

Question 33: Niacin is the scientific name of which Vitamin?

a) B1

b) B2

c) B3

d) B12

Question 34: Which color has the longest wavelength?

a) Violet

b) Indigo

c) Blue

d) Red

Question 35: National Youth Festival is celebrated on the birth anniversary of which of the following personalities?

a) Milkha Singh

b) Chandrashekhar Azad

c) Bhagat Singh

d) Swami Vivekanand

Question 36: Dadri Power Station is located in which of the following states?

a) New Delhi

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Uttarakhand

d) Himachal Pradesh

e) None of these

Question 37: The first dam of India was built in the Indian state of ______

a) Orissa

b) Punjab

c) Uttarakhand

d) Tamil Nadu

e) Andhra Pradesh

Question 38: The headquarters of the Indian Institute of Astrophysics is located in _____.

a) Shillong

b) Indore

c) Nainital

d) Bangalore

Question 39: First Indian woman to successfully scale Mount Makalu is …………..

a) Priyanka Mohite

b) Bhawana Kanth

c) Kami Rita Sherpa

d) Gauri Sawant

Question 40: Which of the following monuments is know as Palace of winds?

a) Taj Mahal

b) Leh Mehal

c) Victoria Memorial

d) hawamahal

Take MAH MBA CET Mock Here

Enroll to MAH MBA CET Crash Course

 

 

Question 41: Raj Ghat is the memorial of ___________.

a) Indira Gandhi

b) Rajiv Gandhi

c) Mahatma Gandhi

d) Jawaharlal Nehru

Question 42: National Emblem of India is taken from Mauryan Pillar located at ______

a) Sarnath

b) Amravati

c) Delhi

d) Meerut

Question 43: The Group of Monuments at Pattadakal are located in the state of _____

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Kerala

c) Karnataka

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Telangana

Question 44: The famous Dilwara Temples are in Mount Abu, which is in the state of ______

a) Rajasthan

b) Haryana

c) Gujarat

d) Bihar

e) Punjab

Question 45: Which of the following institutions is India’s National Academy of Letters?

a) Sahitya Akademi

b) Indira Gandhi National Centre for Arts

c) Lalit Kala Akademi

d) Centre for Cultural Resources and Training

Question 46: Who among the following built the Charminar?

a) Illtutmish

b) Alauddin Khilji

c) Qutubudin Aibak

d) Quli Qutb Shah

Question 47: Guru Shikhar is the highest peak of which of the following?

a) Deccan Plateau

b) Vindhya Range

c) Aravalli Range

d) Satpura Range

Question 48: What is ‘Jhum’ ?

a) A type of cultivation

b) A tribe

c) A folk dance

d) Name of a river valley

Question 49: “Neel Darpan” was written by Dinbandhu Mitra to portray the oppression faced by peasants to grow indigo in:

a) Madras

b) Assam

c) Gujarat

d) Bengal

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Download PGDBA Previous Papers PDF

 

 

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (B)

21) Answer (D)

22) Answer (C)

23) Answer (B)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (D)

Free MBA Preparation YouTube Videos

Join 7K MBA Aspirants Telegram Group

 

 

26) Answer (C)

27) Answer (A)

28) Answer (B)

29) Answer (D)

30) Answer (D)

31) Answer (A)

32) Answer (B)

33) Answer (C)

34) Answer (D)

35) Answer (D)

36) Answer (B)

Dadri Power Station, also known as National Capital Thermal Power Plant, is located in Uttar Pradesh. It is a power project established to meet the power demand of the National Capital Region (NCR).

37) Answer (D)

Kallanai Dam (Grand Anicut) was the oldest dam built on river kaveri in Tiruchirapalli, Tamilnadu.

38) Answer (D)

39) Answer (A)

40) Answer (D)

41) Answer (C)

42) Answer (A)

43) Answer (C)

Pattadakal, also called Paṭṭadakallu or Raktapura, is a complex of 7th and 8th century CE Hindu and Jain temples in northern Karnataka (India). Located on the west bank of the Malaprabha River in Bagalakote district, this is a UNESCO World Heritage site
UNESCO has described Pattadakal as “a harmonious blend of architectural forms from northern and southern India” and an illustration of “eclectic art” at its height. The Hindu temples are generally dedicated to Shiva, but elements of Vaishnavism and Shaktism theology and legends are also featured:

44) Answer (A)

Dilwara Temple is one of the finest and architecturally renowned Jain temples in India. It is located in Mount Abu, in the state of Rajasthan which is also the headquarters of Brahma Kumaris, a spiritual movement that originated in Hyderabad, Sindh, during the 1930s. The organisation is affiliated with the United Nations and is known for the prominent role that women play in the movement.

45) Answer (A)

46) Answer (D)

47) Answer (C)

48) Answer (A)

49) Answer (D)

Hope you find this CMAT & TISSMET GK Questions PDF useful. General Awareness Questions similar to the given here are generally expected to be asked in these type of exams.

Get 5 CMAT Mocks for just Rs. 299

Download CMAT Previous Papers Andriod App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here