TOP-50 Biology Questions for SSC CPO

0
1305
TOP-50 Biology Questions for SSC CPO
TOP-50 Biology Questions for SSC CPO

TOP-50 Biology Questions for SSC CPO

Download SSC-CPO Biology Questions with answers PDF based on previous papers which is useful for SSC-CPO exams. 50 Very important Chemistry Questions for SSC exams.

Download TOP-50 Biology Questions PDF

Take a free mock test for SSC CPO

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Read this Post in Hindi

Question 1: What is the basis of classifying various plant tissues as meristematic tissue and permanent tissue?

a) Size

b) Dividing capacity

c) Location

d) No option is correct.

Question 2: The number of hydrogen bonds between guanine and cytosine in DNA is

a) 4

b) 1

c) 2

d) 3

Question 3: The part of brain which controls emotional reactions in our body is

a) Cerebrum

b) Meninges

c) Thalamus

d) Hypothalamus

Question 4: DPT vaccine is administered to prevent diseases like:

a) Diphtheria, Pertussis and Tetanus

b) Dengue, Pertussis and Typhoid

c) Dengue, Polio and Tetanus

d) Diphtheria, Pertussis and Typhoid

Question 5: What is the Normal Blood Volume in human adult ?

a) One litre

b) Three litres

c) Five litres

d) Seven litres

Question 6: Piped Natural Gas (PNG) is used for

a) Mining

b) Welding

c) Anaesthesia

d) Cooking

Question 7: Which endocrine gland is situated in the neck ?

a) Pancreas

b) Thyroid

c) Pituitary

d) Adrenals

Question 8: Which insect is the carrier of Chagas disease?

a) Kissing bug

b) Rat Flea

c) Sandfly

d) Housefly

Question 9: The plants excrete gaseous wastes through

a) Parenchyma and Collenchyma

b) Phloem and Xylem

c) Stomata and Lenticles

d) Xylem and Collenchyma

Question 10: Who is known as the father of Botany?

a) Aristotle

b) Hippocrates

c) Theophrastus

d) Antonie van Leeuwenhoek

Question 11: ______ is the study of the microanatomy of cells, tissues and organs as seen through a microscope.

a) Paleontology

b) Histology

c) Ichthyology

d) Entomology

Question 12: If the productivity of soil is reduced due to factors like soil erosion and overuse, it is referred to?

a) Landscape pollution

b) Positive soil pollution

c) Green soil pollution

d) Negative soil pollution

Question 13: Flowering plants are classified under ….

a) Gymnosperms

b) Angiosperms

c) Spermatophytes

d) Embryophyta

Question 14: The common name of sodium tetraborate decahydrate is ……………..

a) epsom salt

b) gypsum

c) Borax

d) galena

Question 15: Ficus benghalensis is the scientific name of _____________

a) Banyan

b) Pineapple

c) Babul

d) Tulsi

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 16: Which microbe causes the disease named Measles?

a) Virus

b) Bacteria

c) Protozoa

d) Fungi

Question 17: Who is the father of western medicine?

a) William Harvey

b) Jack Horner

c) Hippocrates

d) Robert Hooke

Question 18: Chickenpox is caused by

a) DNA virus

b) Variola virus

c) Streptococcus

d) Vi rio cholerae

Question 19: The tissue in man where no cell division occurs after birth is

a) skeletal

b) nerves

c) connective

d) germinal

Question 20: The terminal part of the carpel in a flower, which may be sticky is ______.

a) Ovary

b) Style

c) Stigma

d) Anther

Question 21: Annona squamosa is the scientific name of

a) Custard Apple

b) Papaya

c) Babhul

d) Drumstick

Question 22: Which is the second largest gland of Human body?

a) Liver

b) Large Intestine

c) Thorax

d) Pancreas

Question 23: How many chromosomes does a human cell contain?

a) 6

b) 26

c) 46

d) 66

Question 24: _____ gases trap heat in the atmosphere which makes the Earth warmer, causing global warming.

a) Greenhouse

b) Nobel

c) Elemental

d) Compound

Question 25: The disease caused by the deficiency of protein in children is called?

a) Pellagra

b) Marasmus

c) Beri-Beri

d) Rickets

Question 26: Earth-worms belongs to the phylum

a) Protozoa

b) Cnidaria

c) Annelida

d) Mollusca

Question 27: Which disease is caused by Nickel?

a) Itai Itai

b) Dermatitis

c) Learning disability

d) Asthma

Question 28: Which Vitamin is obtained from Sun rays?

a) Vitamin A

b) Vitamin C

c) Vitamin K

d) Vitamin D

Question 29: In humans how many types of water-soluble vitamins are there?

a) 13

b) 4

c) 9

d) 7

Question 30: The green pigment in plants that is essential for photosynthesis is called ..

a) Carotenoid

b) Flavonoid

c) Chlorophyll

d) Betalain

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 31: Ricket’ is a disease associated with the deficiency of ___________

a) Vitamin A

b) Vitamin C

c) Vitamin B

d) Vitamin D

Question 32: Which is the longest snake in the world?

a) Indian Python

b) Green Anaconda

c) Yellow Anaconda

d) Reticulated Python

Question 33: Mesothelioma is a type of cancer. The most common area affected in it is the lining of the ……………

a) heart

b) brain

c) stomach

d) lungs

Question 34: What is the longest bone in the human body?

a) Occipital Bone

b) Cervical Vertebrae

c) Femur

d) Lacrimal Bone

Question 35: The blood cells which carry the respiratory gases in the human body is?

a) Platelets

b) White Blood cells

c) Red Blood cells

d) Thrombocytes

Question 36: Red algae is also known as?

a) Algin

b) Carrageen

c) Chlorella

d) Spirullina

Question 37: The study of formation of various parts of a plant and and their special features in biology is known as?

a) Ichthyology

b) Agrostology

c) Anthology

d) Morphology

Question 38: German microbiologist who is credited as founder of modern bacteriology?

a) Theodor Schwann

b) Robert Hooke

c) Gregor Mendel

d) Robert Koch

Question 39: The process of producing energy in plants is known as

a) Absorption

b) Reduction

c) Photosynthesis

d) Transpiration

Question 40: With which process does the Mitosis end?

a) Karyokinesis

b) Cytokinesis

c) Protokinesis

d) Ketokinesis

Question 41: How many pairs of autosomes are present in human body?

a) 24 pairs

b) 20 pairs

c) 22 pairs

d) 26 pairs

Question 42: Which type of bond is present in a saturated fat?

a) Double

b) Single

c) Triple

d) Quadaple

Question 43: Thoracic cavity has ______ on its lower side.

a) Bronchus

b) Vertebral Column

c) Sternum

d) Diaphragm

Question 44: Which muscles are also known as Striated muscles?

a) Smooth Muscles

b) Skeletal Muscles

c) Cardiac Muscles

d) Visceral Muscles

Question 45: Who has discovered the process of circulation of the blood?

a) William Harvey

b) Robert Hooke

c) Robert Brown

d) William Blunt

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 46: Name the respiratory organs of insects

a) Skin

b) Body Surface

c) Gills

d) Tracheae

Question 47: What is the smallest bone in the human body?

a) femur

b) cervical vertebrae

c) stapes

d) nasal bone

Question 48: The Kidney stones formed in the human body are basically–

a) Calcium Sulphate

b) Calcium Oxalate

c) Ferrous Oxide

d) Sodium Sulphate

e) None of these

Question 49: The largest gland of the human body is

a) Pancreas

b) Thyroid

c) Large Intestine

d) Liver

Question 50: The plants, which grow under water stress conditions of deserts are :

a) Epiphytes

b) Xerophytes

c) Heliophytes

d) Sciophytes

Free SSC Practice Tests

200+ Free GK Online Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (C)

[ NOT ANSWERED ]

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (C)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (B)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

26) Answer (C)

27) Answer (B)

28) Answer (D)

29) Answer (C)

30) Answer (C)

31) Answer (D)

32) Answer (D)

Though the Green Anaconda is the largest snake in the world, Reticulated Python is usually regarded as the longest snake in the world.

33) Answer (D)

34) Answer (C)

35) Answer (C)

36) Answer (B)

37) Answer (D)

38) Answer (D)

39) Answer (C)

40) Answer (B)

41) Answer (C)

42) Answer (B)

43) Answer (D)

44) Answer (B)

45) Answer (A)

46) Answer (D)

47) Answer (C)

48) Answer (B)

49) Answer (D)

50) Answer (B)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Biology Questions for SSC CPO Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here