Top-25 Physics Questions for SSC Exams | SSC CGL, CHSL, MTS & Other Govt Exams

0
1554
SSC Physics Questions
SSC Physics Questions

Top-25 Physics Questions For SSC CGL, CHSL, MTS Very Important for Govt Exams – Download [PDF]

Download the most important top 25 SSC physics questions in the upcoming SSC exams. These questions on based on the previous most repeating type of questions. If you preparing for the SSC exams like CGL, CHSL, MTS & other competitive exams these questions are very useful & may helpful for you in online preparation exams.

Get 210 Mocks @ just Rs. 299

Download Top-25 Physics Questions

Watch video explanation:

Question 1: At what temperature, both Celsius and Fahrenheit scales will show the identical readings ?

a) 100°

b) 0°

c) -40°

d) 40°

Question 2: What is the SI unit of Acceleration?

a) kg.m / s

b) m / s$^{2}$

c) kg.m / s$^{2}$

d) m / s

Question 3: Fathometer is a device used to measure

a) Depth of water

b) Soil water tension

c) Tides in the water

d) Relative density of liquids

Question 4: The advance sunrise and delayed sunset is an example of?

a) Refraction of light

b) Reflection of light

c) Total internal reflection

d) None of these

Question 5: What is the change in melting point with an addition of impurity?

a) Decreases

b) Increases

c) No change

d) First decreases then increases

Question 6: What is the end product of all radioactive materials after the emission of radio active rays?

a) Lead

b) Calcium

c) Boron

d) Silicon

Question 7: Which instrument is used to change/reverse the direction of electric current?

a) Cryometer

b) Commutator

c) Cyclotron

d) Calorimeter

Question 8: The image formed by a convex spherical mirror is?

a) Plane

b) Inverted

c) Real

d) Virtual

Question 9: Heat is which component of habitat?

a) Biotic component

b) Abiotic component

c) Both Biotic and Abiotic component

d) Neither of the two components

Question 10: Name the device that measures the distance travelled by a vehicle.

a) Odometer

b) Ammeter

c) Barometer

d) Spinometer

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

 

Question 11: The principle involved in the motion of a rocket is :

a) Law of conservation of energy

b) Newton’s first law

c) Law of conservation of mass

d) Law of conservation of momentum

Question 12: Pressure is measured in terms of

a) Mass & Density

b) Work done

c) Force and Area

d) Force and Distance

Question 13: In which of the following cryogenic engines are used ?

a) Frost free refrigerators

b) Sub Marine propulsion

c) Rockets

d) Researches in superconductivity

Question 14: Who discovered neutrons?

a) James Chadwick

b) Hans Lippershey

c) William Stanley

d) Sebstian Ferranti

Question 15: Which among the following is an example of External Combustion Engine?

a) Diesel engine

b) Petrol engine

c) Steam engine

d) Otto engine

Question 16: The range of Mercury thermometer is from _____ to _____.

a) $30^{\circ}$C to $350^{\circ}$C

b) $-30^{\circ}$C to $350^{\circ}$C

c) $20^{\circ}$C to $200^{\circ}$C

d) $20^{\circ}$C to $150^{\circ}$C

Question 17: The speed of light in glass is ___?

a) 3.00 × 10$^{8}$ m/s

b) 2.00 × 10$^{8}$ m/s

c) 4.00 × 10$^{8}$ m/s

d) 6.00 × 10$^{8}$ m/s

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Question 18: Which of the following units is used for the measurement of Luminous Intensity?

a) Candela

b) Mole

c) Ampere

d) Kelvin

Question 19: What is “Binary Electronic Sequence Calculator” (BESK), created in 1953?

a) Electronic computer

b) Analogous Computer

c) Digital Computer

d) A Banker’s Calculator

Question 20: Which of the following electromagnetic waves has minimum wavelength?

a) Alpha

b) Gamma

c) Infrared

d) X-rays

Question 21: Which of the following is false?
Sound waves are ………… waves.

a) Pressure

b) Longitudinal

c) Electromagnetic

d) Mechanical

Question 22: The force exerted by a magnet is an example of _________.

a) Non-contact force

b) Muscular force

c) Contact force

d) Electrostatic force

Question 23: Speed of wind is measured by?

a) Barometer

b) Hygrometer

c) Thermometer

d) Anemometer

Question 24: What is the velocity of sound in air?

a) 343 m/sec

b) 110 m/sec

c) 220 m/sec

d) 232 m/sec

Question 25: The work done in moving a unit positive charge from infinity to that point in an electric field is known as?

a) Electric circuits

b) Electric potential

c) Electric current

d) Ampere

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (B)

Heat is the abiotic component of habitat.

=> Ans – (B)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (D)

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (B)

21) Answer (C)

22) Answer (A)

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (B)

The work done in moving a unit positive charge from infinity to that point in electric field is known as Electric potential.

Join Exam Preparation Telegram Group

Highly Rated GK App

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here