Top-25 Economics Questions for SSC Exams | SSC CGL, CHSL, MTS & Other Govt Exams

0
654
SSC Economics Questions
SSC Economics Questions

Top-25 Economics Questions For SSC CGL, CHSL, MTS Very Important for Govt Exams – Download [PDF]

Download the most important top 25 SSC Economics questions in the upcoming SSC exams. These questions on based on the previous most repeating type of questions. If you preparing for the SSC exams like CGL, CHSL, MTS & other competitive exams these questions are very useful & may helpful for you in online preparation exams.

Get 210 Mocks @ just Rs. 299

Download Top-25 Economics Questions

Watch video explanation:

Question 1: What is Upselling in e-commerce?

a) Taking more employees into the company to promote a specific product at the time of more demand and removing the employees where there is less demand

b) Showing advertisements only based on the specific product or related product based on the information taken from the cookies of the customers

c) The process of increasing the product cost to turn the company into profits

d) Showing similar/related products to the customer with an aim to make them buy the additional product along with the purchased one

Question 2: Which unemployment is the result of depression in an economy?

a) Frictional Unemployment

b) Cyclical Unemployment

c) Open Unemployment

d) Seasonal Unemployment

Question 3: On the basis of the nominal GDP, What is the position of India in the world?

a) Seventh

b) Sixth

c) Fifth

d) Fourth

Question 4: The base financial year for the calculation of the all India Index of Industrial Production (IIP) is:

a) 2005-2006

b) 2004-2005

c) 2011-2012

d) 2010-2011

Question 5: The credit for proposing the first blueprint of Indian Planning is given to

a) Jawaharlal Nehru

b) Mahatma Gandhi

c) M. Visvesvaraya

d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

Question 6: Which is an Indian Government Savings Bond, primarily used for small savings and income tax saving investments in India?

a) Provident Fund

b) Life Insurance Policies

c) National Saving Certificate

d) Long term government bonds

Question 7: Which among the following is not a direct tax?

a) Income tax

b) Wealth tax

c) Corporate tax

d) None of these

Question 8: ‘Neo-Malthusian Theory’ is associated with which issue?

a) Employment

b) Poverty

c) Resource scarcity

d) Income

Question 9: What is the Nominal Gross Domestic Product (GDP)?

a) The Gross Domestic Product (GDP) that is calculated in terms of cryptocurrency.

b) The Gross Domestic Product (GDP) that is calculated by taking a base year as a determinant.

c) The Gross Domestic Product (GDP) that is calculated at the current market price.

d) The Gross Domestic Product (GDP) that excludes all exports and imports in the calculation.

Question 10: Which tax causes a burden on the poorer section of society?

a) Direct Tax

b) Indirect Tax

c) Both Direct and Indirect Tax

d) None of these

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Question 11: NEER stands for ______

a) National Effective Economic Rate

b) Nominal Effective Economic Rate

c) Nominal Effective Exchange Rate

d) Nominal Equivalent of Exchange Rupee

Question 12: What a leasing company provide?

a) Machinery and capital equipment on hiring

b) Legal Guidance in the establishment of an enterprise

c) Office Accommodation on Hire

d) Technical consultation and experts fee

Question 13: The _______ shows all the combinations of two commodities that a consumer can afford at given market prices and within the particular income level.

a) Utility line

b) Supply line

c) Demand line

d) Budget line

Question 14: In which year was the Rural Employment Generation Programme launched?

a) 1993

b) 1995

c) 1992

d) 1994

Question 15: A hand made paper workshop can hire 8 craftsmen by paying them Rs 400 per person per day. The 9th craftsman demands Rs 450 per day. If this craftsman is hired then all other craftsmen must be paid Rs 450. The marginal resource (labour) cost of the 9th craftsman is

a) Rs 50

b) Rs 850

c) Rs 800

d) Rs 100

Question 16: Financial markets where short-term borrowing, lending, buying and selling with original maturities of a Year or Less are involved is called?

a) Buyer’s Market

b) Current Market

c) Money Market

d) Lender’s Marker

Question 17: In which kind of wants, both parties have agreed to sell and buy each other commodities?

a) Single coincidence

b) Double coincidence

c) Triple coincidence

d) None of these

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Question 18: How do you calculate the poverty line?

a) Income of an individual under a threshold value published by the Government of India

b) Income of any individual less than 50 INR in a day

c) Average income of all the individual in a country

d) Income of a family less than 100 INR in a day

Question 19: What happens when there is a demand deficiency in an economy?

a) Poverty

b) Stagnation

c) Recession

d) Inflation

Question 20: India recently started “Maitree Express” to which of the following destinations?

a) Islamabad

b) Karachi

c) Dhaka

d) Kathmandu

e) None of these

Question 21: Pricing Policy of Minimum Support Price follows which approach?

a) Investment plus approach

b) Land plus approach

c) Loan plus approach

d) Cost-plus approach

Question 22: A life insurance policy wherein the policyholder receives a fixed amount at specific intervals throughout the duration of the policy is known as

a) Whole Life Plan

b) Unit Linked Insurance Plan

c) Money­back Policy

d) Fixed term plan

e) Double Cover Plan

Question 23: Which law states that bad money drives good money out of circulation?

a) Wagner’s law

b) Grimm’s law

c) Gresham’s law

d) Keynes’ law

Question 24: …………… states that ‘bad money drives good money out of circulation.

a) Gresham’s Law

b) Campbell’s Law

c) Engel’s Law

d) Baxter’s Law

Question 25: ………. is a global analytical company that provides ratings and research as well as risk and policy advisory services.

a) ICSID

b) OPEC

c) IFC

d) CRISIL

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (C)

The nominal effective exchange rate (NEER) is an unadjusted weighted average rate at which one country’s currency exchanges for a basket of multiple foreign currencies.

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (C)

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (C)

COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE / MARKETING APTITUDE

21) Answer (D)

22) Answer (C)

23) Answer (C)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (D)

Join Exam Preparation Telegram Group

GK Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here