Top-25 RRB GROUP-D GEOGRAPHY QUESTIONS PDF

0
1631
RRB GROUP-D GEOGRAPHY QUESTIONS PDF
RRB GROUP-D GEOGRAPHY QUESTIONS PDF

Top-25 RRB Group-D Important Geography Questions PDF:

Download Top 25 RRB Group-D Geography Questions and Answers PDF. RRB Group-D Geography questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway Group-D exam.

Download RRB GROUP-D GEOGRAPHY QUESTIONS

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Read this Post in Telugu


Question 1: What is the narrow strip of land across a body of water connecting two large land masses called?

a) Cape

b) Isthmus

c) Channel

d) Lagoon

Question 2: Which is the first planet in the solar system to be discovered using telescope?

a) Uranus

b) Saturn

c) Neptune

d) Jupiter

Question 3: What is the difference between Greenwich Mean Time and Indian Standard Time?

a) 6 hours and 30 minutes

b) 4 hours and 30 minutes

c) 5 hours and 30 minutes

d) 3 hours and 30 minutes

Question 4: What kind of rock is marble?

a) Extrusive igneous rock

b) Intrusive igneous rock

c) Sedimentary rock

d) Metamorphic rock

Question 5: What is the percentage of Argon present in the atmosphere?

a) 0.83%

b) 0.93%

c) 0.73%

d) 0.63%

Take a free mock test for RRB Group-D

Question 6: The area where the warm and cold currents meet is the best for which activity?

a) Sea weed growth

b) Swimming

c) Fishing

d) Surfing

Question 7: With which country does India share its longest boundary after Bangladesh?

a) Pakistan

b) China

c) Afghanistan

d) Myanmar

Question 8: Which river enters India through Shipki La Pass?

a) Ravi

b) Beas

c) Chenab

d) Sutlej

Question 9: What is the pre-monsoon local rainfall and thunderstorms in West Bengal called?

a) Kalbaisakhi

b) Mango showers

c) Cherry blossom

d) None of the above

Question 10: Satkosia wildlife sanctuary is located in which state?

a) Assam

b) Odisha

c) Punjab

d) Mizoram

RRB Group D previous year papers

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Question 11: Due to leaching which soils are deficient in nutrients?

a) Laterite soils

b) Red soils

c) Black soils

d) Desert soils

Question 12: Which river meets Alakananda river at Devprayag to form the river Ganga?

a) Bhagirathi

b) Mandakini

c) Pindar

d) Dhauliganga

Question 13: When was the first Iron & Steel industry set up in India?

a) 1854

b) 1874

c) 1864

d) 1844

770 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs.199

Question 14: Which organisation constructs the strategically important roads and roads in high altitude areas?

a) Border Road Organisation

b) Boundary Road Organisation

c) Border Road Company

d) Border Rail Organisation

Question 15: Which is the most used raw material for making paper in India?

a) Bagasse

b) Sabai grass

c) Soft wood

d) Bamboo

Question 16: How many major sea ports are there in India?

a) 15

b) 13

c) 12

d) 10

RRB Group-D Important Questions (download PDF)

Question 17: What is the position of India in the world in the production of sugar?

a) Third

b) First

c) Second

d) Fourth

Question 18: What is the Total Fertility Rate target set by India?

a) 2.1

b) 2.5

c) 2.3

d) 2.7

Question 19: Toda tribes belong to which state in India?

a) Karnataka

b) Kerala

c) Tamil nadu

d) Andhra Pradesh

Question 20: Which authority is responsible for development and regulation of inland waterways?

a) Inland Waterways Authority of Bharat

b) Inland Waterways Authority of Country

c) Inland Waterways Authority of India

d) Inland Waterways Authority of Nation

Question 21: In which state is the Kopli Hydel Power Project located?

a) Nagaland

b) Assam

c) Manipur

d) Mizoram

Question 22: Which religion has the highest population in India after Hindus and Muslims?

a) Buddhist

b) Jains

c) Sikhs

d) Christians

Question 23: Which is the best quality coal?

a) Anthracite

b) Bituminous

c) Lignite

d) Peat

Question 24: The Chipko Movement of 1973 has occured in which state?

a) Kerala

b) Karnataka

c) Uttarakhand

d) Madhya Pradesh

Question 25: On the banks of which river is the town Surat located?

a) Tapi

b) Narmada

c) Ghaggra

d) Kosi

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (C)

21) Answer (B)

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (A)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (A)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Geography Questions for RRB Group-D Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here