Top-25 RRB GROUP-D GENERAL SCIENCE QUESTIONS PDF

0
1038
Top-25 RRB GROUP-D GENERAL SCIENCE QUESTIONS PDF
Top-25 RRB GROUP-D GENERAL SCIENCE QUESTIONS PDF

Top-25 RRB Group-D General Science Questions PDF:

Download Top 25 RRB Group-D General Science Questions and Answers PDF. RRB Group-D General Science questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway Group-D exam.

Download Top-25 RRB GROUP-D GENERAL SCIENCE QUESTIONS PDF

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Read this Post in Telugu


Question 1: Which law states that the entropy of an isolated system always increases?

a) Zeroth law of thermodynamics

b) First law of thermodynamics

c) Second law of thermodynamics

d) Third law of thermodynamics

Question 2: Which cell organelle has its own DNA?

a) Mitochondria

b) Lysosomes

c) Centrosomes

d) Plastids

Question 3: Which part of the flower develops into seeds?

a) Anther

b) Ovules

c) Style

d) Stigma

Question 4: Which kind of symmetry is exhibited by Arthropods?

a) Bilateral symmetry

b) Radial symmetry

c) Trilateral symmetry

d) Angular symmetry

Question 5: To which phylum does the star fish belong?

a) Ctenophora

b) Mollusca

c) Chordata

d) Echinodermata

Take a free mock test for RRB Group-D

Question 6: Rabies, Rubella and Measles are the diseases caused by which common microorganism?

a) Fungi

b) Virus

c) Bacteria

d) Protozoa

Question 7: Which anti-inflammatory drug has led to Indian vulture crisis?

a) Lodine

b) Ibuprofen

c) Diclofenac

d) Naproxen

Question 8: Which permanent tissue enhances the flexibility of the plants?

a) Aerenchyma

b) Collenchyma

c) Sclerenchyma

d) Chlorenchyma

Question 9: Which hormone regulates the 24hour cycle of our body?

a) Pepsinogen

b) Thyroxin

c) Calcitonin

d) Melatonin

Question 10: What are the symptoms of chromosomal disorder, Down Syndrome?

a) Physical growth delay, intellectual disability

b) Physically handicapped

c) Colour blind

d) All of the above

RRB Group D previous year papers

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Question 11: Which colour deviates maximum on the dispersion of light by a prism?

a) Green

b) Yellow

c) Violet

d) Red

Question 12: What is the cause for the spherical shape of a liquid drop?

a) Capillary action

b) Potential of the liquid

c) Energy of the liquid

d) Surface tension

Question 13: Which scientist has given the Right Hand Thumb Rule that is used to determine the direction of magnetic field ?

a) Heinrich Hertz

b) Albert Einstein

c) James Clerk Maxwell

d) Michael Faraday

Question 14: Which electrode acts as anode in a Daniell cell?

a) Zinc

b) Copper

c) Aluminium

d) Carbon

Question 15: Which charge is carried by the alpha rays?

a) Neutral

b) Negative

c) Positive

d) None of the above

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

770 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs.199

Question 16: The lens present in our eye is which kind of lens?

a) Convex lens

b) Concave lens

c) Cylindrical lens

d) Biconcave lens

Question 17: To check overspeeding of vehicles by police, which effect is used?

a) Einstein effect

b) Doppler effect

c) Newton effect

d) Laser effect

Question 18: Which organic compound is widely used as solvent in dry cleaning?

a) Butanic acid

b) Tetrachloroethylene

c) Formaldehyde

d) Methyl alcohol

Question 19: Who has discovered nuclear fission reaction?

a) Rudolf Clausius and Fritz Strassman

b) Otto Hahn and Fritz Strassman

c) Ludwig Boltzmann and Otto Hahn

d) Hendrik Lorentz and Rudolf Clausius

Question 20: Stars appear higher than they actually are because of which phenomenon?

a) Dispersion of light

b) Scattering of light

c) Total internal reflection of light

d) Atmospheric refraction of light

RRB Group-D Important Questions (download PDF)

Question 21: Which elements are present in an Oxy acid?

a) Hydrogen, Oxygen

b) Hydrogen, Carbon

c) Nitrogen, Oxygen

d) Oxygen, Carbon

Question 22: How many accepted metalloids are present in the modern periodic table?

a) Eight

b) Five

c) Seven

d) Six

Question 23: What is the pH of gastric juice?

a) 3.4

b) 1.4

c) 5.4

d) 7.4

Question 24: Which is the catalyst in the Deacon’s process for the production of chlorine?

a) Cupric Chloride

b) Nickel

c) Iron

d) Alumina

Question 25: Which is the raw material used to produce Rayon?

a) Ethylene

b) Cellulose

c) Urethane

d) Amide

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (D)

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (B)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (B)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this General Science Questions for RRB Group-D Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here