Top-25 Geography Questions For SSC CGL, CHSL, MTS Exams- Download[PDF]

0
1296
SSC Geography Questions
SSC Geography Questions

SSC Top-25 Geography Questions For CGL, CHSL, MTS | Very Important for Govt Exams

Download the most important Top-25 SSC Geography Questions in the upcoming SSC exams. These questions on based on the previous most repeating type of questions. If you preparing for the SSC exams like CGL, CHSL, MTS & other competitive exams these questions are very useful & may helpful for you in online preparation exams.

Get 210 Mocks @ just Rs. 299

Download Top-25 Geography Questions

Watch Video Explanation:

Question 1: Which is called the twin city of Kochi?

a) Ernakulam

b) Alwaye

c) Alleppey

d) Kottayam

Question 2: Which is the closest city to the geographical centre of India ?

a) Nagpur

b) Delhi

c) Jaipur

d) Pune

Question 3: Which world heritage site comprises of the Alai Darwaza Gate?

a) Humayun’s Tomb

b) Mahabodhi Temple Complex

c) Qutub Minar

d) Red Fort Complex

Question 4: The first planet which was discovered using a telescope is?

a) Saturn

b) Uranus

c) Jupiter

d) Neptune

Question 5: River Ganga is called by which name in Bangladesh?

a) Padma

b) Narayani

c) Ganga

d) Gandaki

Question 6: Daringbadi hill station is located in ______.

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Jharkhand

c) Odisha

d) West Bengal

Question 7: The Tropic of Cancer passes through how many states of India?

a) 5

b) 6

c) 7

d) 8

Question 8: The Hill station of Matheran is located in ______.

a) Maharashtra

b) Manipur

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Kerala

Question 9: Which state in India has Least Population?

a) Nagaland

b) Arunachal Pradesh

c) Sikkim

d) Goa

Question 10: In which city Pichhola Lake is adulated ?

a) Jaipur

b) Jodhpur

c) Udaipur

d) Ajmer

Question 11: Study of earth is known as

a) Ecology

b) Biology

c) Ethology

d) Geology

Question 12: ‘Natya Shastra’, which is an important source of Indian classical dance, was written by–

a) Bharat Muni

b) Panini

c) Narad Muni

d) Bhartrihari

Question 13: Which planet has the highest revolutionary motion?

a) Mercury

b) Venus

c) Mars

d) Neptune

Question 14: Indira Gandhi Center for Atomic Research, Kalpakkam is located in:

a) Karnataka

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) kerala

Question 15: Who among the following is associated with Indian civilisation ?

a) Sir Basant Smith

b) D. D. Goswami

c) Sir Alexander Wingham

d) Martemer Camphell

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Question 16: Where is Rail Coach Factory located?

a) Kapurtala

b) Chhapra

c) Patiala

d) Bangalore

Question 17: Which is the highest peak in Aravallis?

a) Mount Everest

b) Kanchenjunga

c) Gurusikhar

d) Nanga Parbat

Question 18: Udayagiri and khandagiri rock-cut-caves are located in

a) Assam

b) Chhattisgarh

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Orissa

Question 19: The river Brahmaputra is referred as_____________ in china?

a) Yarlung Tsangpo

b) Dihang

c) Jamuna

d) Yangzi

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Question 20: Which of the following energy is NOT from sea?

a) Wave Energy

b) Geothermal Energy

c) Ocean Thermal Energy

d) Tidal Energy

Question 21: Which of the following Himalayan ranges extends from the northern side of Leh to the Tibetan border and comprises Digar La Pass and Khardung La Pass?

a) Ladakh Range

b) Pir Panjal Range

c) Dhauladhar Range

d) Zanskar Range

Question 22: What is the approximate circumference of earth?

a) 40,000 Km

b) 60,000 Km

c) 80,000 Km

d) 1,00,000 Km

Question 23: Which river flows along the city of Lucknow?

a) Ganges

b) Gomti

c) Yamuna

d) Hooghly

Question 24: Dudhsagar waterfall is located in which state of India?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Arunachal Pradesh

c) Goa

d) Karnataka

Question 25: Which wildlife sanctuary is also called “Mini Kaziranga”?

a) Pobitiora wildlife sanctuary

b) Manas national park

c) Gir national park

d) Keibul Lamjao National park

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (D)

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (B)

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (A)

23) Answer (B)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (A)

Join Exam Preparation Telegram Group

Highly Rated GK App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here