Top-25 General Awareness Questions for SSC | Cracku.in

0
561
Top-25 General Awareness Questions for SSC
Top-25 General Awareness Questions for SSC

Top 25 General Awareness Questions For SSC Exams

Download most important top 25 GK (General Awareness) questions in the upcoming SSC exams. These questions on based on the previous most repeating type of questions. If you preparing for the SSC exams these questions are very useful & may help you in the exam.

Download Top-25 GK Questions for SSC

Get 210 Mocks @ just Rs. 299

For Explanation watch here:

 

Question 1: Ambubasi festival is celebrated every year in which of the following states?

a) Assam

b) Goa

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Rajasthan

Question 2: Shubha Mudgal is associated with-

a) Classical dance

b) Mural painting

c) Sports

d) Hindustani classical music

Question 3: Amri a Harappan site is located in the province of

a) Punjab

b) Rajasthan

c) Gujarat

d) Sindh

Question 4: In which year was the battle of Buxar fought?

a) 1758

b) 1757

c) 1765

d) 1764

Question 5: Who amongst the following was the successor of Sikh Guru Har Krishan?

a) Guru Angad Dev

b) Guru Tegh Bahadur

c) Guru Hargobind

d) Guru Amar Das

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: With which of the following sports is the ‘Rohinton Baria Trophy’ associa

a) Cricket

b) Football

c) Basketball

d) Hockey

Question 7: The “Holkar” Stadium is situated in the Indian city of?

a) Rajkot, Gujarat

b) Indore, Madhya Pradesh

c) Ranchi, Jharkhand

d) Jaipur, Rajasthan

e) Hyderabad, Telangana

Question 8: The phenomenon of light associated with the appearance of blue colour of the sky is

a) Interference

b) Reflection

c) Refraction

d) Scattering

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Question 9: The study of different aspects of oceans is called as?

a) Oceanology

b) Seismology

c) Oceanography

d) Entomology

Question 10: What is the prime objective of Prime Minister Ujjwala Yojna (PMUY)?

a) Electric lighting arrangement on rural roads

b) LPG connection to BPL families

c) Insure the BPL Family Head

d) None of the option is correct.

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Question 11: How many fundamental duties are currently described in the Indian Constitution?

a) 9

b) 10

c) 11

d) 12

Question 12: Who is the principal spokesman of the Lok Sabha?

a) Prime Minister of India

b) Finance Minister of India

c) Speaker of Lok Sabha

d) Nominated Member of Lok Sabha

Question 13: Which State in India is called “Land of Black Diamond”?

a) West Bengal

b) Chhattisgarh

c) Odisha

d) Telangana

e) Jharkhand

Question 14: Chandrapur Super Thermal Power Station is located in which state?

a) Telangana

b) Chhattisgarh

c) Odisha

d) Maharashtra

e) Uttar Pradesh

Question 15: Maithon dam in Jharkhand has been constructed on which river?

a) Kaveri river

b) Barakar river

c) Yamuna river

d) Tapi river

e) Pennar river

Question 16: Say’s Law of Market holds that ?

a) Supply not equal to demand

b) Supply creates its own supply

c) Supply is greater than demand

d) demands creates its own demand

Question 17: Who are the main bearers of the burden of the Indirect tax ?

a) Manufactures

b) Traders

c) Consumers

d) Tax Payers

Question 18: John Locke profounded:

a) Social Contract Theory

b) Theory of Divine Theory

c) Patriarchal Theory

d) Theory of Force

Question 19: In which year was the World Bank formed?

a) 1947

b) 1921

c) 1952

d) 1944

Question 20: Wheat, Barley, Lemon, Orange, rye, and pearl millet belong to:

a) the same plant family

b) two plant families

c) three plant families

d) four plant families

Question 21: The element of Electric Stove is made of :

a) copper

b) invar

c) magnalium

d) nicrome

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Question 22: Expand SONAR?

a) Sound Navigation and Radar

b) Sound Nature and Ranging

c) Sound Navigation and Ranging

d) Sound and Ranging

Question 23: ……… mutation is NOT hereditary.

a) Deletion

b) Insertion

c) Somatic

d) Duplication

Question 24: What is main root of plants called as?

a) Tap root

b) Lateral roots

c) Fibrous roots

d) Anchor

Question 25: Who designed the national flag of India?

a) Mahatma Gandhi

b) Pingali Venkayya

c) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee

d) Jawaharlal Nehru

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (B)

21) Answer (D)

Get 125 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 199

Get 140 SSC CGL/CHSL Mocks – Just Rs. 249

22) Answer (C)

23) Answer (C)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (B)

Join Exam Preparation Telegram Group

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here