Top 20 SSC CHSL History questions

0
516
Top-20 SSC CHSL history questions
Top-20 SSC CHSL history questions

SSC CHSL History questions

Download Top-20 history questions for SSC CHSL exam. Most important History questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers for SSC CHSL.

Download SSC CHSL History questions

Get 25 SSC CHSL Mocks – Just Rs. 149

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: The Lodi dynasty was founded by

a) Ibrahim Lodi

b) Sikandar Lodi

c) Bahlul Khan Lodi

d) Khizr Khan

Question 2: Harshvardhana was defeated by which ruler that led to the end of the Pushyabhuti dynasty?

a) Prabhakaravardhana

b) Pulakesin II

c) Narasimhasvarma Pallava

d) Sasanka

Question 3: Which emperor was an illiterate?

a) Jahangir

b) Shah Jahan

c) Akbar

d) Aurangazeb

Question 4: India attained ‘Dominion Status’ on

a) 15th January, 1947

b) 15th August, 1947

c) 15th August, 1950

d) 15th October, 1947

Question 5: Fa-hien visited India during the reign of which ruler?

a) Chandragupta II

b) Samundragupta

c) Ramagupta

d) Kumaragupta

Question 6: The oldest international airline is

a) Dutch. KLM

b) Air Canada

c) Qantas Airways

d) Air Sahara

Question 7: Coronation of Shivaji took place in

a) 1627 A.D.

b) 1674 A.D.

c) 1680 A.D.

d) 1670 A.D.

Question 8: The System of Dyarchy was introduced in India in

a) 1909

b) 1935

c) 1919

d) 1945

Question 9: The Editor of ‘Young India’ and ‘Harijan’ was

a) Nehru

b) Ambedkar

c) Mahatma Gandhi

d) Subash Chandra Bose

Question 10: What is  the  name of the place where Buddha attained enlightenment.

a) Sarnath

b) Bodh Gaya

c) Kapilavastu

d) Rajgriha

Question 11: Prithvi Raj Chauhan was defeated in the Second Battle of Tarain by

a) Mahmud Ghazni

b) Muhammad Ghori

c) Qutbuddin Aibak

d) Yalduz

Question 12: Arrange the following in chronological order:
I. Dandi March
II. Simon Commission
III. Poona Pact
IV. Gandhi Irwin Pact

a) II, I, III, IV

b) II, I, IV, III

c) IV, III, I, II

d) IV, III, II I

Question 13: The Uttaramerur inscription provides information on the administration of the

a) Satavahanas

b) Pallavas

c) Cholas

d) Chalukyas

Question 14: Pitts India Act of 1784 was a/an

a) regulating act

b) ordinance

c) resolution

d) white paper

Question 15: Which of the following movements saw the biggest peasant guerilla war on the eve of independence?

a) Tebhaga Movement

b) Punnapra Vayalar Movement

c) Telangana Movement

d) Noakhali Movement

Question 16: The first general election was held in India in…….

a) 1951¬52

b) 1962

c) 1957

d) 1947¬48

e) 1949

Question 17: Which of the following events is not correct ?

a) Simon Commission —- 1927

b) Salt Satyagraha—1930

c) Gandhi-Irwin Pact –1931

d) Quit India Movement –1941

Question 18: Where did Babar die?

a) Agra

b) Delhi

c) Kabul

d) Lahore

Question 19: During the time of Confucius, China was under the rule of which of the following dynasties?

a) Chau

b) Sunga

c) Sui

d) Han

Question 20: Following the famous Quit India resolve, the top Congress leaders were arrested on

a) 8 August 1942

b) 9 August 1942

c) 11 August 1942

d) 12 August 1942

Join Exam Preparation Telegram Group

Free SSC Preparation Videos

More SSC CGL Important Questions and Answers PDF

 

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (B)

Get 125 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 199

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (A)

Babar died in Agra during the year 1530.

19) Answer (D)

During the time of Confucius (206 BCE-220 CE), China was under the rule of Han dynasty.

20) Answer (B)

Get 125 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 199

Download SSC Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here