Top-20 SSC CGL Geography Questions

0
635
Top 20 SSC CGL Geography Questions
Top-20 SSC CGL Geography Questions

SSC CGL Geography Questions:

Download Top-20 Geography questions for SSC CGL exam 2020. Most important Geography questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers for SSC CGL.

Download Top-20 SSC CGL Geography Questions

Get 125 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 199

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Download SSC CGL Tier-1 Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Which one of the following is not correctly matched?

a) Darjeeling – West Bengal

b) Mount Abu – Rajasthan

c) Kodaikanal – Tamil Nadu

d) Simla – Uttar Pradesh

Question 2: Consider the following pairs;
Tributary Main River
1. Chambal Yamuna
2. Sone Narmada
3. Manas Brahmputra
Which one of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?

a) 1, 2 and 3

b) 1 and 2 only

c) 2 and 3 only

d) Only 3

Question 3: The total population divided by available arable land area is referred to as

a) Population density

b) Nutritional density

c) Agricultural density

d) Industrial density

Question 4: Spot the odd one from the following:

a) Tsunami

b) Earthquakes

c) Windmills

d) Cyclones

Question 5: Which one of the following though called a garden is infact, not a garden?

a) Vrindavan Garden of My sore

b) Hanging Garden of Mumbai

c) Eden Garden of Kolkata

d) Shalimar Garden of Kashmir

Question 6: Maps on large scale, representing both natural and man-made features are called

a) Topographic maps

b) Thematic maps

c) Atlas maps

d) Wall maps

Question 7: Which river in India flows in a rift-valley?

a) Tapti

b) Narmada

c) Krishna

d) Cauvery

Question 8: Apatanis are the major tribal group of

a) Nagaland

b) Sikkim

c) Arunachal Pradesh

d) Jharkhand

Question 9: The angle between the magnetic meridian and the geographical meridian at a place is

a) dip

b) declination

c) latitude

d) azimuth

Question 10: Which one of the following pairs is wrongly matched?

a) Red Square – Moscow

b) Tiananmen Square – Beijing

c) Tahrir Square – Abu Dhabi

d) Trafalgar Square – London

Join Exam Preparation Telegram Group

Question 11: Tembhli village which was in news is in……

a) Bihar

b) Rajasthan

c) Orissa

d) West Bengal

e) Maharashtra

Question 12: ’Bhagyam Oilfields’ which were recently in news, are located in which of the following states in India ?

a) Rajasthan

b) Gujarat

c) Assam

d) Maharashtra

e) Karnataka

Question 13: As per Census 2011, which of the following Indian states has the lowest population density?

a) Nagaland

b) Manipur

c) Arunachal Pradesh

d) Himachal Pradesh

e) Meghalaya

Question 14: Cheraw, the Bamboo Dance, is of which Indian states?

a) Mizoram

b) Sikkim

c) Arunachal Pradesh

d) Manipur

e) Asom

Question 15: Which of the following is the Capital of Madhya Pradesh?

a) Indore

b) Lucknow

c) Dehradun

d) Bhopal

e) Raipur

Get 125 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 199

Question 16: Kabul is a town in

a) Pakistan

b) Nepal

c) Bhutan

d) Bangladesh

e) Afghanistan

Question 17: ‘Bhagyam Oilfields’ which were recently in news are located in which of the following states in India?

a) Rajasthan

b) Gujarat

c) Assam

d) Maharashtra

e) Karnataka

Question 18: Which of the following is known as the City of Lakes ?

a) Chandigarh

b) Nasik

c) Udaipur

d) Ranchi

e) Guwahati

Question 19: The short-term variations of the atmosphere, ranging from minutes to months are called

a) Climate

b) Weather

c) Temperature

d) Humidity

Question 20: The warmest sea amongst the following is

a) the Tasma sea

b) the Baltic sea

c) the Beaufort sea

d) the Red sea

More SSC CGL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (C)

Free SSC Preparation Videos

11) Answer (E)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (D)

Get 125 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 199

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

16) Answer (E)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (D)

Join Exam Preparation Telegram Group

Download SSC Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here