Top-20 SSC CGL English Questions

0
363
Top 20 SSC CGL English Questions
Top 20 SSC CGL English Questions

SSC CGL English Questions:

Download Top-20 English questions for SSC CGL exam. Most important  English questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers for SSC CGL.

Download Top -20 SSC CGL English Questions

Get 125 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 199

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Download SSC CGL Tier-1 Previous Papers PDF

Instructions

Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

Question 1: Today is the (original day) to complete this, after it you won’t be able to do so.

a) last day

b) first day

c) second day

d) No improvement

Question 2: Today is the (original day) to complete this, after it you won’t be able to do so.

a) last day

b) first day

c) second day

d) No improvement

Instructions

In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

Question 3: Science of writing and compiling a dictionary

a) Calligraphy

b) Lexicography

c) Autobiography

d) Bibliography

Question 4: Science of the constitution of the whole universe

a) Cosmopolitan

b) Chronicle

c) Cosmography

d) Connoisseur

Instructions

In the following question, a word has been written in four different ways out of which only one is correctly spelt. Select the correctly spelt word.

Question 5: 

a) Challing

b) Challenge

c) Challeng

d) Chaillenge

Instructions

Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.

Question 6: Good books
P: man in various
Q: have always helped
R: spheres of life

a) QPR

b) RPQ

c) RQP

d) QRP

Question 7: There is a
P: in doing one’s work
Q: honestly and efficiently
R: sense of joy

a) PQR

b) QRP

c) RPQ

d) QPR

Instructions

In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

Question 8: One who can neither read nor write.

a) Illegible

b) Inexcusable

c) Illiterate

d) Illegtimate

Question 9: Warning of an impending danger

a) Prediction

b) Superstition

c) Revelation

d) Premonition

Instructions

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which will improve the bracketed part of the sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select “no improvement”.

Question 10: (Upto) the time he wasn’t here, we were not sure if he will actually come.

a) Till

b) To

c) Until

d) No improvement

Join Exam Preparation Telegram Group

Question 11: As feared, (differences into) the families pose a hurdle.

a) difference into

b) difference as in

c) difference amongst

d) No improvement

Instructions

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

Question 12: The system which is observed to do progress

a) Violation

b) Impairing

c) Preservation

d) Reformism

Instructions

In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Question 13: Lean

a) Fat

b) Thin

c) Obese

d) Plump

Question 14: In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.Lurk

a) Ignore

b) Rush

c) Come

d) Sneak

Question 15: In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.Groan

a) Grumble

b) Agreement

c) Liking

d) Regard

Get 125 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 199

Instructions

In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word.

Question 16: Lethargic

a) Lazy

b) Sluggish

c) Lively

d) Dull

Question 17: Command

a) Opposition

b) Call

c) Dictate

d) Notification

Instructions

In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase.

Question 18: est on one’s laurels

a) To retire from active life

b) To remember thing clearly

c) Not to come to point

d) Defend from enemies

Question 19: Fallout

a) To admire

b) Declared dead

c) To love someone

d) To quarrel

Instructions

In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

Question 20: Art or craft making skill with hand.

a) Hovercraft

b) Handicraft

c) Statecraft

d) Spacecraft

More SSC CGL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (A)

Free SSC Preparation Videos

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (A)

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (B)

Join Exam Preparation Telegram Group

Download SSC Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here