Top-20 Most Expected RRB JE GK QUESTIONS 2019

0
1843
Top-20 RRB JE Most Expected GK Questions
Top-20 RRB JE Most Expected GK Questions

MOST EXPECTED RRB JE GK QUESTIONS 2019

Download the questions that were discussed in the video on GK. As the exam date is very near you should be able to answer all the questions given. To practice previous year paper questions feel to visit our website.

Download RRB JE VERY IMPORTANT GK QUESTIONS

Download RRB JE Previous Papers PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB JE

Read this Post in Telugu


Question 1: The capital of India was shifted from Calcutta to Delhi in the year

a) 1915

b) 1912

c) 1911

d) 1920

Question 2: Why is weightlessness experienced while orbiting the earth in space ships ?

a) Inertia

b) Acceleration

c) Zero gravity

d) Orbital motion

Question 3: Who received the most prestigious ‘Sasakawa award’ for Disaster Risk Reduction(DRR) in the year 2019. The awardee is the additional principal secretary to the Prime Minister of India?

a) Pramod Kumar Misra

b) Nripendra Misra

c) Bhaskar Khulbe

d) Ajit Kumar Doval

Question 4: Magnetic Meridian is a

a) Line parallel to the equator of the Earth

b) Latitude

c) Line joining the geographic north and geographic south of Earth

d) Plane passing through the magnetic north and magnetic south of Earth

Question 5: When is the International day of older persons observed by all UN member states every year?

a) December 14

b) March 31

c) October 1

d) May 18

RRB JE Free Mock Test (with solutions)

RRB JE Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Question 6: Diamond does not conduct electricity, because

a) It’s structure is very compact

b) It is of crystalline nature

c) There are only carbon atoms present in it

d) No free electrons are present in it

Question 7: Where is the headquarters of the Investment Information and Credit Rating Agency (ICRA) located?

a) New Delhi

b) Lucknow

c) Mumbai

d) Gurugram

Question 8: Which part of the brain is responsible for triggering actions like thinking, intelligence, memory and ability to learn?

a) Diencephalon

b) Hypothalamus

c) Cerebrum

d) Control

Question 9: LPG is a mixture of …………….

a) methane and butane

b) butane and propane

c) methane and propane

d) ethane and propane

Question 10: Species which has restricted distribution is called

a) Eco species

b) Endemic

c) Sympatrlc

d) Allopatric

Question 11: A sudden fall in the Barometric reading indicates ?

a) Rain

b) Storm

c) Hot Weather

d) Extreme Cold

Question 12: Some roots, called …………, arise from an organ other than the radicle.

a) tap roots

b) stilt roots

c) fibrous roots

d) adventitious roots

Question 13: The appointment of the governor of a state is incorporated in which article of Indian constitution?

a) Article 153

b) Article 155

c) Article 163

d) Article 181

Question 14: What happens when one S and one P orbital is hybridized?

a) We get three orbitals in a plane

b) We get two orbitals at 180 degrees

c) We get two mutually perpendicular orbitals

d) We get four orbitals directed tetrahedrally

Question 15: Name the respiratory organs of insects

a) Skin

b) Body Surface

c) Gills

d) Tracheae

Question 16: Where do plants synthesize protein from?

a) Fatty Acids

b) Sugar

c) Amino Acids

d) Starch

Question 17: The appointment of the governor of a state is incorporated in which article of Indian constitution?

a) Article 153

b) Article 155

c) Article 163

d) Article 181

Question 18: On applying a constant force to a body, it moves with uniform_:

a) Momentum

b) Speed

c) Velocity

d) Acceleration

Question 19: Allium Cepa is the scientific name of ………………

a) Carrot

b) Tomato

c) Potato

d) Onion

Question 20: The first Europeans to establish trade links with india were

a) Portuguese

b) Dutch

c) British

d) None

FREE RRB JE YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (A)

Download RRB JE General Science Notes PDF

Cracku RRB Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here