TOP-15 SSC Geography Questions PDF | SSC CGL, CHSL, MTS

0
1121
TOP-15 SSC Geography Questions PDF
TOP-15 SSC Geography Questions PDF

TOP-15 SSC Geography Questions PDF:

Download TOP-15 SSC Geography Questions and Answers PDF. These questions will be very useful for SSC exams of CGL, CHSL, MTS, CPO, GD and Stenographer.

Download TOP-15 SSC Geography Questions PDF

Download All SSC CGL Important Questions PDF

Read this Post in Hindi


Question 1: Which geographer was the author of the famous book “Cosmos”?

a) Carl Ritter

b) Alexander Humboldt

c) Aimé Bonpland

d) Friedrich Ratzel

Question 2: If there are two fullmoons in a calendar month, then second full moon is called _____?

a) Blood moon

b) Super moon

c) Red moon

d) Blue moon

Question 3: What is the temperature at which air becomes saturated called?

a) Snow point

b) Mist point

c) Dew point

d) Liquid point

Question 4: Westerlies generally flow between which latitudes on the either side of the equator?

a) 40 & 70 degrees

b) 30 & 60 degrees

c) 60 & 90 degrees

d) 10 & 30 degrees

Question 5: What are the temperate pastures in Australia called?

a) Downs

b) Velds

c) Steppes

d) Prairies

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

Question 6: Where does the river Ganga enter the northern fertile plains in India?

a) Kedarnath

b) Mussoorie

c) Haridwar

d) Rishikesh

Question 7: How many states does the longest National Highway of India NH-44 pass through?

a) 12

b) 19

c) 10

d) 20

Question 8: Which lines join the regions of equal snow?

a) Isobaths

b) Isonifs

c) Isocline

d) Isomers

Question 9: Andes mountains are the examples of which type of mountains?

a) Block mountains

b) Accumulated mountains

c) Residual mountains

d) Fold mountains

Question 10: When does the Autumnal equinox occur approximately?

a) June 23

b) March 23

c) September 23

d) December 23

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 11: Mahanadi river originating in Amarkantak range shows which type of drainage pattern?

a) Radial drainage pattern

b) Trellis drainage pattern

c) Dendritic drainage pattern

d) Rectangular drainage pattern

Question 12: Which is the nearest spiral galaxy to us?

a) Messier 82 Galaxy

b) Sombrero Galaxy

c) Triangulum Galaxy

d) Andromeda Galaxy

Question 13: Which type of volcanic eruptions form the basalt plateaus?

a) Fissure volcanic eruptions

b) Central volcanic eruptions

c) Circular volcanic eruptions

d) Fragmental volcanic eruptions

Question 14: Bering Strait in the Pacific ocean separates which two regions?

a) Indonesia & Peru

b) China & Japan

c) Russia & Alaska

d) Indonesia & Argentina

Question 15: What are the crescent shaped sand dunes formed by the wind called?

a) Hamada

b) Barkhans

c) Drumlin

d) Inselberg

Download Free GK PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (B)

SSC Free Previous Papers App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here