TOP-15 SSC General Science Questions PDF Set-2 | SSC CGL, CHSL, MTS

0
984
TOP-15 SSC General Science Questions PDF
TOP-15 SSC General Science Questions PDF

TOP-15 SSC General Science Questions Set-2 PDF:

Download TOP-15 SSC General Science Questions and Answers Set-2 PDF. These questions will be very useful for SSC exams of CGL, CHSL, MTS, CPO, GD and Stenographer.

Download TOP-15 SSC General Science Questions PDF

Download All SSC CGL Important Questions PDF

Read this Post in Hindi

Question 1: Which are the smallest white blood cells present in our body?

a) Basophils

b) Neutrophils

c) Lymphocytes

d) Monocytes

Question 2: Which body part is mainly affected by the disease malaria?

a) Spleen

b) Lungs

c) Skin

d) Throat

Question 3: What is the normal body temperature?

a) 35 degrees celsius

b) 37 degrees celsius

c) 36 degrees celsius

d) 39 degrees celsius

Question 4: What is the chemical name of Vitamin B12?

a) Calciferol

b) Pyridoxin

c) Cyanacobalamin

d) Tocopherol

Question 5: What is the process of transfer of pollen grains by wind called?

a) entomophily

b) chiropterophily

c) ornithophily

d) Anemophily

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

Question 6: Which kind of pollutant is Ozone?

a) Primary pollutant

b) Secondary pollutant

c) Teritiary pollutant

d) Terenary pollutant

Question 7: Terylene is the condensation polymer of terephthalic acid and which chemical?

a) Ethylene glycol

b) Acetaldehyde

c) Aniline

d) Toluene

Question 8: Which chemicals cause the temporary hardness of water?

a) Chlorides of calcium and magnesium

b) Sulphates of calcium and magnesium

c) Bicarbonates of calcium and magnesium

d) Silicates of calcium and magnesium

Question 9: Which is the most impure form of iron?

a) Steam iron

b) Meteoritic iron

c) Wrought iron

d) Cast iron

Question 10: What is the ability of an atom to attract the shared pair of electrons towards it called?

a) Ionization enthalpy

b) Electronegativity

c) Electron gain enthalpy

d) Electropositivity

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 11: Which law states that the induced emf or induced current is opposite to the cause of its production?

a) Lenz’s law

b) Faraday’s law

c) Einstein’s law

d) Maxwell’s law

Question 12: By how much percentage should the orbital velocity of a satellite be increased for the escape of satellite from its orbit ?

a) 51%

b) 41%

c) 31%

d) 21%

Question 13: Which phenomenon causes the advanced sunrise and delayed sunset?

a) Reflection of light

b) Atmospheric refraction of light

c) Total internal reflection of light

d) Scattering of light

Question 14: According to the Newton’s law of cooling, the rate of loss of heat from a body is directly proportional to _______?

a) Difference in the temperatures of body and its surroundings

b) Difference in the pressures of body and its surroundings

c) Difference in the volumes of body and its surroundings

d) Difference in the energy of body and its surroundings

Question 15: What is the unit of measurement of solid angle?

a) Henry

b) Candela

c) Radian

d) Steradian

Download Free GK PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (D)

SSC Free Previous Papers App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here