SSC CGL Questions On Digestive System

0
578
ssc cgl questions on digestive system
ssc cgl questions on digestive system

SSC CGL Questions On Digestive System

Download SSC CGL Digestive questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. 20 Very important objective questions for SSC exams.

Download SSC CGL Questions On Digestive System

Take a free SSC CGL mock test

Question 1: Which among the following animal phylum has an incomplete digestive system?

a) Platyhelminthes

b) Mollusca

c) Annelida

d) Arthropoda

Question 2: In the human digestive system, the gastric juice is secreted by

a) Pituitary gland

b) Islet cells

c) Salivary glands

d) Stomach glands

Question 3: Identify the diagram which best represents the relationship among the classes given below.
Body, Digestive system, Excretory system, Stomach

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 4: In which part of the body does the protein digestion begin?

a) Oesophagus

b) Mouth

c) Small intestine

d) Stomach

Question 5: In which part of the small intestine the process of digestion is completed and absorption of digested food starts?

a) ileum

b) jejunum

c) duodenum

d) None of these

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 6: The process of taking food into the body is called?

a) Digestion

b) Ingestion

c) Elimination

d) Absorption

Question 7: Herbivores require a longer small intestine to digest ………….

a) Proteins

b) Fats

c) Cellulose

d) Vitamins

Question 8: ……. helps our body get rid of undigested food.

a) Protein

b) Fats

c) Carbohydrate

d) Roughage

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 9: The instrument used to examine a person’s digestive tract is called ……….

a) Oscilloscope

b) Microscope

c) Endoscope

d) Radiograph

Question 10: Which of the following glands are Exocrine Glands?

a) Digestive gland

b) Pituitary gland

c) Parathyroid gland

d) Pineal gland

Question 11: In which of the following body parts digestion will not take place?

a) Mouth

b) Small intenstine

c) Stomach

d) Food pipe

Question 12: Bile, which is helpful in the digestion of lipids in the small intestine, is produced by?

a) Bilirubin

b) Gall bladder

c) Liver

d) Kidney

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 13: The enzyme pepsin, which is helpful in digestion, becomes active in the presence of?

a) Hydrochloric acid

b) Nitric acid

c) Acetic acid

d) Formic acid

Question 14: Which among the following enzymes help in the digestion of milk proteins?

a) Trypsin

b) Pepsin

c) Rennin

d) Transcriptase

Question 15: A human adult’s entire digestive tract from mouth to anus is about meters long.

a) 8

b) 7

c) 10

d) 9

Question 16: Which among the following is an enzyme that can digest fat?

a) Sucrase

b) Maltase

c) Lipase

d) None of these

Question 17: The part of our body where digestion of protein begins is:

a) Small Intestine

b) Aorta

c) Stomach

d) Liver

Question 18: What is the supportive Enzyme In Protein Digestion?

Question 19: Which cell organ helps in intracellular digestion?

a) Ribosome

b) Centrosome

c) Lysosome

d) Plastid

Question 20: Which of the following acids helps in Human Digestion

a) Lactic

b) Tartaric

c) Hydrochloric

d) Sulphuric

100+ Free GK Tests for SSC Exams

Download Free GK PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (C)

Digestive system and excretory system are parts of body and stomach is a part of digestive system. Hence, option C is the correct answer.

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (C)

Lipase is a type of protein made by your pancreas, an organ located near your stomach. Lipase helps your body digest fats. It’s normal to have a small amount of lipase in your blood.

17) Answer (C)

Amino acids can be used by your body to form important cellular structures, such as enzymes, antibodies, hormones, muscle proteins, and collagen. Protein digestion begins with the action of an enzyme called pepsin. Pepsin is the active protein-digesting enzyme of the stomach.

18) Answer: Tippsin

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (C)

SSC Free Previous Papers App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here