TOP-15 SSC General Science Questions PDF | SSC CGL, CHSL, MTS

0
1452
TOP-15 SSC General Science Questions PDF
TOP-15 SSC General Science Questions PDF

TOP-15 SSC General Science Questions PDF:

Download TOP-15 SSC General Science Questions and Answers PDF. These questions will be very useful for SSC exams of CGL, CHSL, MTS, CPO, GD and Stenographer.

Download TOP-15 SSC General Science Questions PDF

Download All SSC CGL Important Questions PDF

Read this Post in Hindi

Question 1: The ability of small insects to walk on the water is due to which property of the water?

a) Vapour pressure

b) Viscosity

c) Capillarity

d) Surface tension

Question 2: Endoscope works based on which phenomenon?

a) Refraction of light

b) Total internal reflection of light

c) Diffraction of light

d) Scattering of light

Question 3: What is the SI unit of entropy?

a) Joule/Kelvin

b) Joule

c) Joule Kelvin

d) Kelvin/ Joule

Question 4: The strength of the magnetic field produced by a solenoid depends on which factors?

a) Strength of the current & number of copper turns in a solenoid

b) Strength of the current & density of copper

c) Number of copper turns in a solenoid & density of copper

d) Temperature & length of the copper wire

Question 5: Which law states that the energy radiated by a black body is equal to the fourth power of its absolute temperature?

a) Hooke’s law

b) Pascal’s law

c) Coloumb’s law

d) Stefan’s law

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

Question 6: The ability to maintain internal stability in an organism despite changes in the external environment is called ____

a) Evolution

b) Metabolism

c) Homeostasis

d) Physiosis

Question 7: Which force binds the elementary particles of the nucleus?

a) Gravitational force

b) Strong nuclear force

c) Electromagnetic force

d) Weak nuclear force

Question 8: What is the symptom of Goitre disease?

a) Painful joints

b) Red skin

c) Vomiting

d) Severe headache

Question 9: Which cell organelle does the function muscular contraction in animals?

a) Ribosome

b) Centrosome

c) Vacoule

d) Myofibril

Question 10: Who has developed the process of vulcanization of rubber?

a) Charles Goodyear

b) Thomas Hancock

c) Frank Seiberling

d) Robert Fulton

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 11: Which group consists of the highly reactive non-metals?

a) Chalcogens

b) Noble gases

c) Halogens

d) Pnictogens

Question 12: Beyond which atomic number all the chemical elements tend to be radioactive?

a) 53

b) 63

c) 70

d) 83

Question 13: What is phosphorescence?

a) Emission of radiation by a chemical element after exposure to heat

b) Emission of radiation for a very short time by a chemical element after exposure to light

c) Emission of radiation for a long time by a chemical element after exposure to light

d) Emission of radiation for a little time by a chemical element after exposure to pressure

Question 14: Which rays have the highest penetrating power?

a) Gamma rays

b) Beta rays

c) Alpha rays

d) None of the above

Question 15: Duralumin is an alloy made by which metals?

a) Aluminum, Tin & Lead

b) Aluminum, Copper & Magnesium

c) Aluminum, Silver & Zinc

d) Aluminum, Platinum & Gold

Download Free GK PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (B)

SSC Free Previous Papers App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here