Top-15 RRB JE General Science Questions PDF | RRB Group-D, NTPC

0
1489
Top-15 RRB JE General Science Questions PDF
Top-15 RRB JE General Science Questions PDF

Top-15 RRB JE General Science Questions PDF:

Download Top-15 RRB JE General Science Questions PDF. RRB JE, GROUP-D, NTPC GK questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway Group-D exam.

Download Top-15 RRB JE General Science Questions PDF

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Read this Post in Telugu


Question 1: Through which process does a cell takes in solid particles by engulfing them?

a) Pinocytosis

b) Phagocytosis

c) Exocytosis

d) Precytosis

Question 2: Which non-nucleated cells in plants transport nutrients?

a) Sieve cells

b) Guard cells

c) Transfer cells

d) Epidermal cells

Question 3: Kidney tubules are made up of which tissue?

a) Muscular tissue

b) Fluid tissue

c) Adipose tissue

d) Epithelial tissue

Question 4: What is the horizontal field of view for one human eye ?

a) 100 degrees

b) 120 degrees

c) 150 degrees

d) 90 degrees

Question 5: Which part of the brain is the site of learning?

a) Medulla

b) Spinal cord

c) Cerebellum

d) Cerebrum

Take a free mock test for RRB Group-D

Question 6: Which part of the body stores bile juice?

a) Liver

b) Gall bladder

c) Pancreas

d) Stomach

Question 7: Ariboflavinosis disease is caused due to the deficiency of which vitamin?

a) Vitamin B2

b) Vitamin A

c) Vitamin K

d) Vitamin E

Question 8: Among alpha, beta & gamma rays which are the non-electromagnetic waves?

a) Alpha & beta rays

b) Beta & gamma rays

c) Gamma rays only

d) All alpha, beta & gamma rays

Question 9: At which temperature is the Celsius scale equal to Fahrenheit?

a) – 10 degrees celsius or Fahrenheit

b) – 30 degrees celsius or Fahrenheit

c) – 40 degrees celsius or Fahrenheit

d) – 20 degrees celsius or Fahrenheit

Question 10: Which statement is the basis for the functioning of Refrigerator?

a) Carnot statement

b) Kelvin statement

c) Clausius statement

d) Newton statement

RRB Group D previous year papers (download PDF)

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Question 11: Which mirrors are used in vehicle headlights?

a) Biconvex mirror

b) Cylindrical mirror

c) Convex mirror

d) Concave mirror

Question 12: Which chemical is used to deice the roads after snow fall?

a) Liquid Sodium Nitrate

b) Liquid Sodium Hydroxide

c) Liquid Sodium Chloride

d) Liquid Sodium Cyanide

Question 13: Which chemical is known as Philosopher’s wool?

a) Zinc Oxide

b) Calcium Oxide

c) Sodium Oxide

d) Potassium Oxide

Question 14: Asphyxia can occur due to Inhalation of which gas?

a) Manganese Oxide

b) Magnesium Oxide

c) Carbon Dioxide

d) Carbon Monoxide

Question 15: Who has discovered chloroform?

a) William T. G. Morton

b) James Young Simpson

c) Joseph Lister

d) John Snow

RRB Group-D Important Questions (download PDF)

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (B)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this GK Questions for RRB Group-D Exam will be highly useful for your preparation

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here