Top-100 TISSNET GK Questions PDF (Most Expected)

0
2545
Top-100 TISSNET Questions
Top-100 TISSNET Questions

Top-100 TISSNET GK Questions PDF

Download most important TISSNET General Awareness questions most expected in the upcoming exam. This questions on based on previous most repeating type questions.

Download Top-100 TISSNET GK Questions PDF

Get 5 TISSNET Mocks – Rs. 299

Watch video explanations here:

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Jagoi is the classical dance form of which state?

a) Manipur

b) Assam

c) Tripura

d) Odisha

Question 2: In which of the following states of India is the Gangaur festival celebrated?

a) Jharkhand

b) Himachal Pradesh

c) Jammu and Kashmir

d) Rajasthan

e) Uttarakhand

Question 3: ‘Dada Saheb Phalke’ award is given in the field of

a) Literature

b) Film

c) Music

d) Dance

Question 4: The famous physician Jeevaka was appointed by the court of:

a) Krishnadeva Raya

b) Samudragupta

c) Ashoka

d) Bimbisara

Question 5: ……….. married Mehr-un-Nisa whom he gave the title of ‘Nur Jahan’ (light of the world).

a) Shah Jahan

b) Aurangzeb

c) Akbar

d) Jahangir

Question 6: Match the persons with the country to which they belong

a) a-iii, b-iv, c-i, d-v, e-ii

b) a-ii, b-v, c-i, d-iv, e-iii

c) a-ii, b-v, c-iii, d-i, e-iv

d) a-iii, b-iv, c-ii, d-i, e-v

Get 5 CMAT Mocks – Just Rs. 299

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 7: Which one of the following is not a football tournament?

a) I-League

b) Irani Trophy

c) Bardoloi Trophy

d) Durand Cup

Question 8: Synapses and Dendrites are associated with

a) Cortex

b) Epithelium

c) Retina

d) Nerve- cells

Question 9: What is Carbon footprint ?

a) measure of radioactivity from a fossil

b) environmental impact because of used cells and batteries

c) total sets of green house gas emissions by organization, individual etc

d) amount of carbon content in the organic compounds

Question 10: IGMDP, in Indian context, is a

a) Management Development Programme

b) Monetary Policy

c) Missile Programme

d) Marketing Policy in Management Studies

Question 11: How many starred questions one member can ask in a parliament in one day?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

Question 12: The Judicial system in India contains a hierarchy of courts where …….. is the Highest.

a) Supreme court

b) Village Panchayat

c) High Court

d) District Court

Question 13: The governor of the state is appointed by ?

a) President

b) Prime minister

c) Vice-president

d) Home minister

Question 14: Tenughat dam located in Jharkhand is built on which of the following Rivers?

a) Godavari

b) Kaveri

c) Damodar

d) Thunga Bhadra

e) Konar

Question 15: Which one of the following is a non-renewable resource?

a) Biomass energy

b) Fossil fuel

c) Wind energy

d) Hydropower

Question 16: Match the following Indus Valley sites to the states:

a) a-iii, b-ii, c-iv, d-i

b) a-ii, b-i, c-iv, d-iii

c) a-iii, b-ii, c-i, d-iv

d) a-iv, b-i, c-ii, d-ii

e) a-iv, b-ii, c-iii, d-i

Question 17: Which kind of investment model is “Build-operate-transfer”?

a) Public investment model

b) Private investment model

c) Foreign investment model

d) Public Private Partnership

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Enroll to MAH MBA CET Crash Course

Question 18: Aung San Suu Kyi whose name was in newspapers recently is from which of the following countries ?

a) Nepal

b) Myanmar

c) Bangladesh

d) South Korea

e) None of these

Question 19: Indirect taxes by nature are?

a) Degressive

b) Regressive

c) Progressive

d) Proportional

Question 20: In economic terms, which of the following factors determine the ‘Individual’s demand’ of a
product/commodity ?
(A) Price of a commodity.
(B) Income of the individual.
(C) Utility and quality of a commodity

a) Only (A)

b) Only (B)

c) Only (C)

d) Only (A) & (C)

e) All (A), (B) & (C)

Question 21: Amazon is not a parent company of ________

a) Zappos

b) Halli Labs Private Limited

c) CloudEndure

d) Canvas Technology, Inc

Question 22: ……… is the youngest recipient of the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratan Award.

a) Geet Sethi

b) Virat Kohli

c) Vishwanathan Anand

d) Abhinav Bindra

Question 23: Who is the first Licensed Pilot of India?

a) Kamini Roy

b) Durba Banerjee

c) Sarla Thakral

d) J R D Tata

Take CMAT Mock Test Here

Take TISSNET Mock Test Here

Question 24: Which of the following became the first country to provide Free Eye care to its citizens?

a) South Africa

b) Rwanda

c) Zimbabwe

d) South Korea

Question 25: What is the total number of digits in a Legal Entity Identifier introduced by RBI for large corporate borrowers?

a) 14 digit

b) 25 digit

c) 10 digit

d) 15 digit

e) 20 digit

Question 26: What is the meaning of the Tamil word “Muvendar” widely mentioned in Sangam poems?

a) Three Chiefs

b) Three People

c) Three Teachers

d) Three Students

Question 27: In which language was the Buddhacharita written by Ashvagosha?

a) Pali

b) Paisachi

c) Sanskrit

d) Prakrit

Question 28: Harisena was the court poet of which Gupta ruler?

a) Chandra Gupta I

b) Samudra Gupta

c) Chandra Gupta II

d) Kumara Gupta

Question 29: Buddhist Monuments at Sanchi is in _________.

a) Karnataka

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Maharashtra

d) Rajasthan

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Download PGDBA Previous Papers PDF

Question 30: Lunar Eclipse occurs only on a

a) First quarter day

b) New moon day

c) Full moon day

d) Last quarter day

Question 31: Which state is known for its sandal wood carvings ?

a) Maharashtra

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Kerala

d) Karnataka

Question 32: Which of the following is considered an Annual Indicator of the Economy of the country ?
(A) Actual Rainfall
(B) Population
(C) Whole sale price index

a) Only (A)

b) Only (B)

c) Only (C)

d) All (A), (B) and (C)

e) None of these

Question 33: Bombay Stock Exchange and India International Exchange have signed a Memorandum of understanding (MoU) with ________

a) Moscow exchange

b) Shanghai Stock Exchange

c) Australian Securities Exchange

d) London Stock Exchange

Question 34: Which inflation measures total inflation within an economy?

a) Deep Inflation

b) Fair Inflation

c) Core Inflation

d) Headline Inflation

Question 35: The appointment of the governor of a state is incorporated in which article of Indian constitution?

a) Article 153

b) Article 155

c) Article 163

d) Article 181

Question 36: The term of the Governor of a state is

a) 4 years

b) 5 years

c) 6 years

d) None of these

Question 37: Which of the following is not correct with regard to RTI Act, 2005?

a) An officer as public officer shall be designated to provide information to citizens by every public authority

b) The aids provide for the penalty of upto Rs 25,000 on the public information officers is to be fails to divulge the information fought by the citizen.

c) The Act provides for setting up of central information and state information commission

d) The information sought shall be made available within 90 days

Question 38: Diatom is an example of which type of kingdom Protista?

a) Dinoflagellates

b) Chrysophytes

c) Euglenoid

d) Protozoa

Question 39: Which disease can be caused due to exposure of loud noises into ears?

a) Meningitis

b) Ear Barotrauma

c) Tinnitus

d) Myelodysplasia

Question 40: The phenomenon of corrosion of marble of a monument when acid rain occurs is?

a) Marble virus

b) Marble fever

c) Marble disease

d) Marble cancer

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Download PGDBA Previous Papers PDF

Question 41: Which of the following elementsis a lanthanide?

a) Actinium

b) Francium

c) Cerium

d) Polonium

Question 42: Which waves are produced in the string between two supports in a sonometer?

a) Transverse stationary

b) Transverse progressive

c) Longitudinal stationary

d) All of the above

Question 43: Iron rusts quickly in?

a) Sea water

b) Rain Water

c) Distilled Water

d) River Water

Question 44: Which city is considered as “Manchester of India”?

a) Cochin

b) Jaipur

c) Bangalore

d) Ahmedabad

Question 45: Chathh Puja festival is celebrated in which state?

a) Assam

b) West Bengal

c) Gujarat

d) Bihar

Question 46: The________tells the computer how to use its components.

a) utility

b) network

c) application program

d) Operating system

e) None of these

Question 47: The Asiatic Lions which are listed under the International Union for Conservation of Nature are majorly found in?

a) Mrugavani National park

b) Betla National park

c) Gir forest National park

d) Jim Corbett National park

Question 48: Who Invented LCD Projector?

a) Gene Dolgoff

b) Brendan Eich

c) Douglas Engelbart

d) Federico Faggin

Question 49: Who became the new non-executive Chairman of IBH(Indiabulls Housing Finance)?

a) Urjit R. Patel

b) S. S. Mundra

c) R. Gandhi

d) K.C.Chakrabarty

e) Viral V. Acharya

Get 5 CMAT Mocks for just Rs. 299

Download CMAT Previous Papers Andriod App

Question 50: The RBI(Reserve Bank of India) announced to introduce a mechanism of ‘Positive Pay’ feature for all cheques of value ________ and above.

a) Rs 1,00,000

b) Rs 25,000

c) Rs 20,000

d) Rs 75,000

e) Rs 50,000

Question 51: Leshalaptu’ is a folk dance of which Indian state?

a) Kerala

b) Nagaland

c) Karnataka

d) Goa

Question 52: Marbat festival is celebrated in which state?

Question 53: Which of the following is called space city of India?

a) Kolkata

b) Ahmedabad

c) Jaipur

d) Bangalore

e) Pune

Question 54: The place “Chauri – Chaura” is situated in which state?

a) Maharashtra

b) West Bengal

c) Bihar

d) Uttar Pradesh

Question 55: Which Mughal Emperor prohibited the use of tobacco?

a) Muhammad Shah

b) Babur

c) Jahangir

d) Aurangzeb

Question 56: At the beginning of the $4^{th}$ century CE, the Guptas established a small kingdom in ……….

a) Vatapi

b) Magadh

c) Malwa

d) Avadh

Question 57: Cabinet has approved a draft bill for the construction of an international sports university in which Indian state?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Maharashtra

c) Karnataka

d) Uttar Pradesh

Question 58: Wisden Trophy is related to which sports?

a) Golf

b) Tennis

c) Hockey

d) Cricket

Question 59: The word ‘’Brinell’’ is associated with

a) soil testing

b) tensile testing

c) hardness testing

d) testing of seasoning of wood

Question 60: D2O is also called as-

a) Light Water

b) Heavy Water

c) Heated Water

d) Cold Water

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Download PGDBA Previous Papers PDF

Question 61: De Morgain’s theorem states hat

a) (X + Y )’ = Y’ + X’

b) (X.Y)’ = X’ + Y’

c) (X.Y)’ = Y’.X’

d) (X + Y)’ = X’ + Y’

Question 62: How many members are nominated by the president in the Rajya Sabha?

a) 2

b) 10

c) 12

d) 14

Question 63: ‘Democratic Centralism’ is an important feature of a :

a) Communist state

b) Democratic state

c) Totalitarian’ state

d) Socialist state

Question 64: From the following, who was the first women speaker of Lok Sabha?

a) Sushma Swaraj

b) Margret Alva

c) Meera Kumar

d) Sarojini Naidu

Question 65: Which river basin is shared by more than 10 States of India ?

a) Indus

b) Brahmaputra

c) Ganges

d) Damodar

Question 66: The ‘solid waste’ is also known as

a) Sedge

b) Toxic waste

c) Sludge

d) Scrubber

Question 67: Kaziranga National Park is in_______

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) West Bengal

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Assam

e) Maharashtra

Question 68: Parallel economy emerges due to?

a) Tax Avoidance

b) Tax Evasion

c) Tax Compliance

d) Tax Estimation

Question 69: Regarding “carbon credits” which of the following statements is not correct?

a) The carbon credits system was ratified in conjunction with Kyoto Protocol

b) Carbon credits are awarded to those countries or groups who have reduced the green house gases below their emission quota

c) The goal of carbon credit system is to reduce carbon dioxide emission

d) Carbon credits are traded at a price fixed from time to time by the United Environment Programme

Question 70: Who amongst the following is a Nobel Laureate in Economics ?

a) Kaushik Basu

b) Subir Gokarn

c) Dr. Amarlya Sen

d) Montek Singh Ahluwalia

e) C. Rangarajan

Question 71: Given logo is related to which company?

a) Borgward

b) General motors

c) Subaru

d) Tesla Inc

Question 72: Which company has overtaken the Intel to become the world’s largest chipmaker?

a) SK Hynix

b) Qualcomm

c) Micron

d) Samsung

Question 73: Which of the following Awards is given for excellence in the field of literature?

a) Dada Saheb Phalke Award

b) Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award

c) Padma Bhushan

d) Pulitizer prize

Question 74: A special computer which is typically networked and designed exclusively for technical and scientific applications is called?

a) Professional Computer

b) Personal Frame Computer

c) Mini Computer

d) Workstation

e) Industrial Computer

Question 75: What is the maximum limit of gold bonds an individual can subscribe per financial year under the Sovereign Gold Bond Scheme?

a) 20 Kg

b) 12 Kg

c) 1 Kg

d) 8 Kg

e) 4 Kg

Get 5 CMAT Mocks for just Rs. 299

Download CMAT Previous Papers Andriod App

 

Question 76: Who has built the Gangaikonda Cholapuram temple?

a) Karikala

b) Kulottanga Chola

c) Raja Raja Chola

d) Rajendra Chola

Question 77: Battle of Kannauj was fought between which rulers?

a) Sher Shah Suri & Humayun

b) Babur & Ibrahim Lodi

c) Akbar & Hemu

d) Mohammad Gori & Prithvi Raj Chauhan

Question 78: What is the town police commander called during Akbar’s reign?

a) Subedar

b) Kotwal

c) Mansabdar

d) Diwan

Question 79: Which is the largest and deepest ocean?

a) Arctic

b) Pacific

c) Atlantic

d) Indian

Question 80: Thorn Forests are found in ………..

a) Kashmir

b) Kerala

c) Sikkim

d) Rajasthan

Question 81: West Bengal shares boundaries with ………….. countries.

a) 2

b) 4

c) 1

d) 3

Question 82: Economic planning in India is in___________.

a) Union List

b) State list

c) Concurrent List

d) No option is correct.

Question 83: R.N. Malhotra Committee is associated with:

Question 84: Excise duty is the tax levied on

a) Production of goods

b) Import of goods

c) Sale of goods

d) Profits on sale of goods

e) Income from other sources

Question 85: who is in charge of the office if both President and Vice President resigns?

a) Chief Justice of india

b) Prime minister

c) Speaker of Lok Sabha

d) Speaker of Rajya Sabha

Question 86: IPC stands for

a) International Peace Code

b) Indian Peace Code

c) Indian Penal Code

d) International Punishment Code

Question 87: Representation of any state in Rajya Sabha is according to

a) number of representative in Lok Sabha from the state

b) fixed number of condidates from each state

c) area of the state

d) population of the state

Question 88: Polio is a disease caused by which of the following?

a) Bacteria

b) Mosquito

c) Virus

d) Cockroach

Question 89: Flower is basically a modified _________

a) Stem

b) Shoot

c) Bulb

d) Fruit

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Download PGDBA Previous Papers PDF

Question 90: Which of the following non metal lies in liquid state at room temperature?

a) Chlorine

b) Iodine

c) Astatine

d) Bromine

Question 91: Which of these is used to impart sour taste to food?

a) Tamarind

b) Curry leaves

c) Coconut

d) Jack Fruit

Question 92: Why do we fall down when we step on a banana peel?

a) The banana peel has a greater friction

b) The banana peel is smooth and friction on it is very less, that we don’t get the grip to stand

c) The banana peel has a good grip

d) The banana peel exerts a magnetic pull force on the legs and makes us fall down

Instructions

Question 93: In a n type doping which of the following element is not used for doping ?

a) Boron

b) Aluminium

c) Antimony

d) Indium

Question 94: Gatka is a famous folk dance of?

a) Punjab

b) Gujarat

c) Tamil nadu

d) Rajasthan

Question 95: Dollu Kunita is a Dance form of which of the following states of India?

a) Telangana

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Karnataka

d) Andhra Pradesh

Question 96: Data warehouse is____

a) a godown

b) a shop selling computers

c) a showroom

d) a system where data of customers is stored

e) None of these

Question 97: Which state or union territory has the highest number of the national park?

a) Maharastra

b) Jharkhand

c) Assam

d) Andaman & Nicobar Island

Question 98: Who invented the typewriter in 1829?

a) Jonas E. Salk

b) William Einthoven

c) Sir Frank Whittle.

d) William Austin Burt

Question 99: Who became the new MD & CEO of PNB Housing Finance?

a) S. S. Mallikarjuna Rao

b) Hardayal Prasad

c) Atul Kumar Goel

d) Sanjiv Chadha

e) Atanu Kumar Das

Question 100: A two-month-long campaign named ‘Kona Kona Umeed’ with huge offers and discounts was launched by which of the following banks?

a) Indian Bank

b) Bank of Baroda

c) Kotak Mahindra Bank

d) ICICI Bank

e) HDFC Bank

Take CMAT Mock Test Here

Take TISSNET Mock Test Here

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (D)

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Download PGDBA Previous Papers PDF

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (A)

Harappa is located in the Punjab province of Pakistan.
Lothal is located in Gujarat in India.
Chanhudaro is located in the Sindh province of Pakistan.
Banawali is located in Haryana.

Therefore, option A is the right answer.

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (B)

Get 5 CMAT Mocks for just Rs. 299

Download CMAT Previous Papers Andriod App

20) Answer (E)

21) Answer (B)

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (B)

25) Answer (E)

26) Answer (A)

27) Answer (C)

28) Answer (B)

29) Answer (B)

30) Answer (C)

31) Answer (D)

32) Answer (D)

Take CMAT Mock Test Here

Take TISSNET Mock Test Here

33) Answer (A)

34) Answer (D)

35) Answer (B)

36) Answer (B)

37) Answer (D)

38) Answer (B)

39) Answer (C)

40) Answer (D)

41) Answer (C)

42) Answer (A)

43) Answer (A)

44) Answer (D)

45) Answer (D)

46) Answer (D)

47) Answer (C)

48) Answer (A)

49) Answer (B)

S. S. Mundra (Former RBI deputy governor) became the new non-executive Chairman of IBH(Indiabulls Housing Finance).
Hence, option b is the correct answer.

50) Answer (E)

Hence, option e is the correct answer.

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Download PGDBA Previous Papers PDF

51) Answer (B)

52) Answer: Nagpur, Maharashtra

53) Answer (D)

54) Answer (D)

55) Answer (C)

56) Answer (B)

57) Answer (B)

58) Answer (D)

59) Answer (C)

60) Answer (B)

61) Answer (B)

62) Answer (C)

63) Answer (A)

64) Answer (C)

65) Answer (C)

Get 5 TISSNET Mocks – Rs. 299

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

66) Answer (C)

67) Answer (D)

68) Answer (B)

69) Answer (D)

70) Answer (C)

71) Answer (C)

72) Answer (D)

73) Answer (D)

e
The Pulitzer Prize is a U.S. award for achievements in newspaper and online journalism, Literature and musical composition. It was established by American (Hungarian-born) Publisher Joseph Pulitzer in the year 1917.

74) Answer (D)

75) Answer (E)

76) Answer (D)

77) Answer (A)

78) Answer (B)

79) Answer (B)

80) Answer (D)

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Enroll to MAH MBA CET Crash Course

81) Answer (D)

82) Answer (C)

83) Answer: Insurance Sector

84) Answer (A)

85) Answer (A)

86) Answer (C)

87) Answer (D)

88) Answer (C)

89) Answer (B)

90) Answer (D)

91) Answer (A)

92) Answer (B)

93) Answer (C)

94) Answer (A)

95) Answer (C)

96) Answer (D)

97) Answer (D)

98) Answer (D)

99) Answer (B)

Hardayal Prasad became the new MD & CEO of PNB Housing Finance.
Hence, option b is the correct answer.

100) Answer (C)

A two-month-long campaign named ‘Kona Kona Umeed’ with huge offers and discounts was launched by Kotak Mahindra Bank.
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

Free MBA Preparation YouTube Videos

Join 7K MBA Aspirants Telegram Group

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here