Top-100 Expected SSC MTS SPORTS QUESTIONS PDF

0
1822
SSC MTS SPORTS Questions
SSC MTS SPORTS Questions

Top-100 Expected SSC MTS SPORTS QUESTIONS PDF

Download Top-100 Expected sports questions and answers for SSC MTS exam. Go through the video of Repeatedly asked and most important SSC MTS expected sport questions. These questions are based on previous year questions and other Govt exams.

Download SSC MTS  IMPORTANT SPORTS QUESTIONS PDF

Last Day – 10 SSC MTS Mocks for just Rs. 117

Download All SSC MTS Important Questions PDF


Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: Who was the coach of the Indian Under-19 men’s cricket team, which won the Under- 19 World Cup 2018 ?

a) Anil Kumble

b) Lalchand Rajput

c) Rahul Dravid

d) Robin Singh

Question 2: With which of the following sports is the term ‘tumble turns’ associated?

a) Running

b) Cycling

c) Long Jump

d) Swimming

Question 3: As of May 2019, Vidarbha has won _______ Ranji Trophy tournaments.

a) 3

b) 5

c) 2

d) 8

Question 4: Which of the following teams won the UEFA Champions League football trophy at Madrid on 1 June 2019?

a) Real Madrid

b) Manchester United

c) Liverpool

d) Tottenham Hotspur

Question 5: Which country won the ‘2019 Sultan Azlan Shah Cup Hockey’ title?

a) Australia

b) India

c) Malaysia

d) South Korea

Last Day – 10 SSC MTS Mocks for just Rs. 117

Question 6: Who among the following won a silver medal in the equestrian event at the 2018 Asian Games?

a) Fouaad Mirza

b) Ashish Malik

c) Jitender Singh

d) Rakesh Kumar

Question 7: With which of the following sports is the term ‘Jab’ associated ?

a) Cricket

b) Basketball

c) Billiards

d) Boxing

Question 8: Which of the following teams won the 2019 IPL?

a) Mumbai Indians

b) Delhi Capitals

c) Kolkata Knight Riders

d) Chennai Super Kings

Question 9: ………. won gold in the Men’sfreestyle wrestling 65 kg category at the Dan Kolov 2019 wrestling event.

a) Bajrang Punia

b) Yogeshwar Dutt

c) Sandeep Tomar

d) Sushil Kumar

Question 10: The world body governing of which sport has introduced a new game format called “Triples”?

a) Badminton

b) Table tennis

c) Tennis

d) Squash

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Last Day – 10 SSC MTS Mocks for just Rs. 117

Question 11: Which of the following sports is played in a velodrome?

a) Cycling

b) Boxing

c) Wrestling

d) Fencing

Question 12: Ibrahim Rahmatollah Cup is associated with :

a) Archery

b) Boxing

c) Badminton

d) Basketball

Question 13: Sushil Kumar, Olympic medal winner, is associated with

a) Wrestling

b) Boxing

c) Shooting

d) Archery

Question 14: ‘AZLAN SHAH’ cup is associated with :

a) Badminton

b) Cricket

c) Football

d) Hockey

Question 15: The Stadium ‘Eden Gardens’ is situated at ?

a) Kolkata

b) Mumbai

c) Chennai

d) Bangalore

Question 16: In Basketball, how many players are there in each side ?

a) 5

b) 7

c) 9

d) 11

Question 17: Who is the first Indian to score a century in Indian Premier League (IPL)?

a) Manish Pandey

b) Shikhar Dhawan

c) Virat Kohli

d) Rohit Sharma

Question 18: In which of the following countries Multan Cricket Stadium is located?

a) Pakistan

b) Bangladesh

c) UAE

d) Afghanistan

Question 19: Kidambi Srikanth is associated with which game/sport?

a) Badminton

b) Hockey

c) Cricket

d) Tennis

Question 20: First Modern Olympic Games was held in which year?

a) 1908

b) 1896

c) 1951

d) 1784

Download Free GK PDF

Question 21: Who invented the game Volleyball?

a) John Wooden

b) Giba

c) Karch Kiraly

d) William G Morgan

Question 22: Doosra is a type of

a) Play in rural Bengal

b) Spin bowling

c) Name given to second husband

d) Runner allowed with injured batsman

Question 23: First Asian Games were held in 1951 in

a) New Delhi

b) Manila

c) Tokyo

d) Bangkok

Question 24: Bhutia, Rooney, Ronaldo, Maradona are known for their association to

a) World Hockey

b) Golf

c) Football

d) Polo

Question 25: Which one of the following Is the oldest Grand Slam of the World ?

a) Wimbledone

b) French Open

c) Australia Open

d) US Open

Question 26: How is the boxing game conducted?

a) Track

b) Court

c) Diamond

d) Ring

Question 27: In memory of whom, the marathon competition was introduced in the modern Olympics?

a) Emil Sidopek

b) Pheidippides

c) Mark Spitz

d) Carl Lewis

Question 28: Which city was selected as host city of the 2022 Winter Olympics?

a) Sydney

b) Beijing

c) Gold Coast

d) Cape Town

Question 29: In Sports, Pentathlon consists of how many events?

a) 3

b) 8

c) 5

d) 10

Question 30: How many players are there in a football team?

a) 11

b) 8

c) 10

d) 12

SSC MTS Free Mock Tests

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 31: The term ‘Corner kick’ is used in the game:

a) Cricket

b) Football

c) Golf

d) Hockey

Question 32: In memory of whom, the marathon competition was introduced in the modern Olympics?

a) Emil Sidopek

b) Pheidippides

c) Mark Spitz

d) Carl Lewis

Question 33: The term ‘Butterfly stroke’ is used in the game:

a) Volleyball

b) Shooting

c) Tennis

d) Swimming

Question 34: In which year, Women were allowed to compete in Olympics?

a) 1896

b) 1900

c) 1914

d) 1942

Question 35: In Volleyball game, Referee showing Red and Yellow card jointly indicates

a) Disqualification

b) Penalty

c) Warning

d) Expulsion

Question 36: The term “Crouch Start” is associated with which event?

a) Table Tennis

b) Chess

c) Sprint

d) Badminton

Question 37: The ground of sports for the game Lawn Tennis is called as

a) Court

b) Course

c) Field

d) Ring

Question 38: The headquarters of Marylebone Cricket Club (M.C.C) is located in

a) Washington

b) London

c) Beijing

d) Sydney

Question 39: Professor Guru Dutt Sondhi contributed to the foundation of which organisation?

a) International Olympic Committee

b) Federation Internationale de Natation

c) Federation de International Football Association

d) Asian Games Federation

Question 40: Which of the following chess pieces moves in a straight line, but kills in a cross direction?

a) Knight

b) Rook

c) Bishop

d) Pawn

SSC MTS Free Mock Test

SSC MTS Previous Papers Download PDF

Question 41: Which was the host city of the first modern summer Olympic names held in 1896?

a) Athens

b) Paris

c) London

d) Amsterdam

Question 42: The game of football is also referred to as

a) Rugby

b) Poker

c) Soccer

d) Ping-Pong

Question 43: Which country does Roger Federer represent in Lawn Tennis competitions?

a) Serbia

b) US

c) Switzerland

d) UK

Question 44: The periodicity of the Commonwealth games is

a) No fixed interval

b) 4 years

c) 5 years

d) 6 years

Question 45: Cricket World Cup 2023 is scheduled to be hosted by

a) India

b) Pakistan

c) Sri Lanka

d) West Indies

Question 46: How many players, on each side, are required for the game of volleyball?

a) 6

b) 8

c) 5

d) 7

Question 47: Which two teams played the first official international cricket match?

a) England and Australia

b) England and West Indies

c) USA and Canada

d) Australia and India

Question 48: ‘Queensberry rules’ is the code followed in which sport?

a) Tennis

b) Cricket

c) Boxing

d) Equestrian

Question 49: With which sport is the term ‘Tee’ connected?

a) Hockey

b) Polo

c) Golf

d) Badminton

SSC MTS Free Mock Tests

SSC MTS  Previous Papers Download PDF

Question 50: Who among the following is the first Indian female gymnast ever to compete in the Olympics?

a) Bindu Bhosle

b) Dipa Karmakar

c) Jyoti More

d) Aruna Reddv

Question 51: Which of the following sports is Gurmeet Singh associated with?

a) Race walk

b) Kabaddi

c) shooting

d) Wrestling

Question 52: Which of the following sport is Yuzvendra Chahal related to?

a) Tennis

b) Cricket

c) Shooting

d) Hockey

Question 53: Indira Pradhan trophy is associated with which sports game?

a) Foot Ball

b) Hockey

c) Volley Ball

d) Cricket

Question 54: India celebrates its National Sports Day on:

a) $29^{th}$ August

b) $9^{th}$ December

c) $16^{th}$ September

d) $22^{nd}$ April

Question 55: Who is the first Pakistani to score a double century in ODIs?

a) Sarfraz Ahmed

b) Saeed Anwar

c) Fakhar Zaman

d) Imam-In-Hag

Question 56: The famous Boxing personality Mary Kom belongs to which State?

a) Punjab

b) Sikkim

c) Meghalaya

d) Manipur

Question 57: Football was officially included as a competitive game in Olympics in:

a) 1908

b) 1924

c) 1916

d) 1900

Question 58: With which sport is B Sai Praneeth associated?

a) Cricket

b) Kho-Kho

c) Taek-wondo

d) Badminton

Question 59: The terms ‘Birdie’ and ‘Eagle’ are used in which of the following sport/game?

a) Basket ball

b) Shooting

c) Golf

d) Boxing

Question 60: Which north-eastern state of India has signed up to host the 39th National Games in the year 2022?

a) Meghalaya

b) Mizoram

c) Manipur

d) Tripura

Download Free GK PDF

Last Day – 10 SSC MTS Mocks for just Rs. 117

Question 61: Indian athlete Neeraj Chopra created history by becoming the first Indian to get gold in a world athletics championship. What was his sport?

a) Long jump

b) Shot put

c) Discus throw

d) Javelin throw

Question 62: Name the professional Indian basketball player who became the first ever player to be drafted from India into the National Basketball Association (NBA).

a) Satnam Singh Bhamara

b) Akilan Pari

c) Yadwinder Singh

d) Ajmer Singh

Question 63: These regional teams: Dabang Mumbai, Kalinga Lancers, Ranchi Rays and Delhi Wave riders play against each other in which sports league competition?

a) Pro Kabaddi League

b) United Basketball Alliance

c) Indian Premier League

d) Hockey India League

Question 64: The book ‘Six Machine: I Don’t Like Cricket — I Love It’ is the autobiography of which
Jamaican cricketer who plays international cricket for the West Indies?

a) Andre Russell

b) Sunil Narine

c) Chris Gayle

d) Darren Michael Bravo

Question 65: The term ‘Jamming’ is associated with which of the following sports?

a) Boxing

b) Swimming

c) Lawn Tennis

d) Cricket

Question 66: ‘Thoda’ a sport dance belongs to which of the following states?

a) Sikkim

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Haryana

d) Himachal Pradesh

Question 67: Which of the following is the national sport of Bangladesh?

a) Kabaddi

b) Kho Kho

c) Cricket

d) Boxing

Question 68: The phrase ‘Bend your back’ is used in which sport?

a) Hockey

b) Football

c) Volleyball

d) Cricket

Question 69: Who is the author of the book ‘Shane Warne’s Century ?

a) Harsha Bhogle

b) Shane Warne

c) Duglus Hense

d) None of these

Question 70: Which cricketer has scored highest runs in International Test Cricket ?

a) Brian Lara

b) Sanath Jaisurya

c) Sachin Tendulkar

d) Virendra Sehwag

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 71: The term ‘address’ is associated with which of the following sports?

a) Hockey

b) Golf

c) Swimming

d) Cricket

Question 72: Mahesh Bhupathi, Nadal and Federer are known for their association with

a) Cricket

b) Hollywood

c) Football

d) Tennis

Question 73: Wimbledon known for Lawn Tennis Tournament is in

a) London

b) Washington

c) France

d) Australia

Question 74: What is the nickname of Harbhajan Singh?

a) The Wall

b) Jammy

c) Flying man

d) The Turbanator

Question 75: When was the ‘Calcutta Cricket and Football Club (CC&FC)’ founded?

a) 1792 AD

b) 1678 AD

c) 1834 AD

d) 1800 AD

Question 76: In Tennis, hard court is the type of court whose surface is made of –

a) Concrete

b) Clay

c) Grass

d) Carpet

Question 77: Humpy Koneru’ is associated with which of the following sports ?

a) Swimming

b) Badminton

c) Chess

d) Cricket

Question 78: Who was the first cricketer to score 4 successive centuries in World Cup Cricket?

a) Kumar Sangakkara

b) AB de Villiers

c) Ross Taylor

d) Saeed Anwar

Question 79: The winners of the 2019 ICC men’s World Cup will earn a cash award of ______ which is the
highest prize money on offer in the history of the tournament.

a) $4 million

b) $2 million

c) $6 million

d) $5 million

Question 80: Who is the winner of Orange cap in the IPL 2019 for Highest runs scored in the tournament?

200+ SSC Important Practice Sets

GK Q&A for Competitive Exams (Download PDF)

Question 81: Who is the winner of the Women’s Singles Indonesian Masters Badminton tournament 2019?

a) Arundhati Pantawane

b) Shivani Gadde

c) Saina Nehwal

d) P.V. Sindhu

Question 82: The Indian movie star Rahul Bose was associated with ______ sport of India.

a) Football

b) Rugby

c) Rowing

d) Squash

Question 83: 2019 Indian Open Badminton winner Ratchanok Intanon belongs to which country?

a) Thailand

b) China

c) Spain

d) Japan

Question 84: The 1979 Cricket World Cup was won by _________.

a) West Indies

b) Sri Lanka

c) England

d) Australia

Question 85: India won a total of ________ medals at the Special Olympics World Summer Games held in Abu Dhabi from 14 to 21 March 2019.

a) 441

b) 368

c) 312

d) 252

Question 86: Who among the following won the Women’s Singles title at the ‘2019 Australian Open’ tennis tournament?

a) Naomi Osaka

b) Angelique Kerber

c) Elina Svitolina

d) Caroline Wozniacki

Question 87: With which of the following sports is the term ‘twiddle’ associated?

a) Cricket

b) Rugby

c) Table Tennis

d) Hockey

Question 88: As of May 2019, who among the following has won the maximum number of Grand Slam tournaments in Men’s Tennis?

a) Roger Federer

b) Ivan Lendl

c) Pete Sampras

d) Andre Agassi

Question 89: As of May 2019, which of the following nations has won the maximum number of Olympic gold medals in men’s hockey?

a) Spain

b) Australia

c) Pakistan

d) India

Question 90: Which is the first Grand Slam Tennis Tournament of the year ?

a) Italian Open

b) U. S. Open

c) French Open

d) Australian Open

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download Free GK PDF

Question 91: Thomas Cup is associated with–

a) Badminton

b) Billiards

c) Lawn Tennis

d) Table Tennis

Question 92: Jyoti Randhawa is associated to which sport?

a) Golf

b) Badminton

c) Wrestling

d) Tennis

Question 93: Saina Nehwal is related to?

a) Tennis

b) Badminton

c) Table tennis

d) None of these

Question 94: Jude Felix is a famous Indian player in which sports ?

a) Football

b) Hockey

c) Swimnring

d) Badminton

Question 95: Michael Phelps the Olympic Swimmer has secured_____Olympic swimming medals.

a) 28

b) 18

c) 15

d) None of these

Question 96: In the game of cricket, the two sets of wickets are

a) 18 yards apart

b) 20 yards apart

c) 22 yards apart

d) 24 yards apart

Question 97: With which sports is the term “Grand Slam” associated ?

a) Hockey

b) Cricket

c) Basketball

d) Lawn tennis

Question 98: Yasin merchant is associated with which sports :

a) golf

b) snooker

c) swimming

d) none of the above

Question 99: Mary Kom, a sportsperson, who was in news recently belongs to

a) Archery

b) Wrestling

c) Boxing

d) Badminton

Question 100: Milkha Singh, a spokesperson, is associated with

a) Athletics

b) Football

c) Hockey

d) Boxing

Download Free GK PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (B)

21) Answer (D)

22) Answer (B)

23) Answer (A)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (A)

26) Answer (D)

27) Answer (B)

28) Answer (B)

29) Answer (C)

30) Answer (A)

31) Answer (B)

32) Answer (B)

33) Answer (D)

34) Answer (B)

35) Answer (D)

36) Answer (C)

37) Answer (A)

38) Answer (B)

39) Answer (D)

40) Answer (D)

41) Answer (A)

42) Answer (C)

43) Answer (C)

44) Answer (B)

45) Answer (A)

46) Answer (A)

47) Answer (C)

48) Answer (C)

49) Answer (C)

50) Answer (B)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC MTS FREE MOCKS

We hope this very important SSC MTS Expected Sports Questions will be very helpful to you.

51) Answer (A)

52) Answer (B)

53) Answer (C)

54) Answer (A)

55) Answer (C)

56) Answer (D)

57) Answer (A)

58) Answer (D)

59) Answer (C)

60) Answer (A)

61) Answer (D)

62) Answer (A)

63) Answer (D)

64) Answer (C)

65) Answer (C)

66) Answer (D)

67) Answer (A)

68) Answer (D)

69) Answer (B)

70) Answer (C)

71) Answer (B)

72) Answer (D)

73) Answer (A)

74) Answer (D)

75) Answer (A)

76) Answer (A)

77) Answer (C)

78) Answer (A)

79) Answer (A)

80) Answer: David Warner

81) Answer (C)

82) Answer (B)

83) Answer (A)

84) Answer (A)

85) Answer (B)

86) Answer (A)

87) Answer (C)

88) Answer (A)

89) Answer (D)

90) Answer (D)

91) Answer (A)

92) Answer (A)

93) Answer (B)

94) Answer (B)

95) Answer (A)

96) Answer (C)

97) Answer (D)

98) Answer (B)

99) Answer (C)

100) Answer (A)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC MTS FREE MOCKS

We hope this very important SSC MTS Expected  Sports Questions will be very helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here