Top-100 RRB NTPC Politics and Governance Questions Set-2 PDF

0
2603
RRB NTPC Politics & Governance Part-2 30th July
RRB NTPC Politics & Governance Part-2 30th July

Top-100 RRB NTPC Politics and Governance Questions Set-2 PDF

Download Top-100 Expected Politics and Governance questions and answers for RRB NTPC Stage-1 exam. Go through the video of Repeatedly asked and most important RRB NTPC Politics and Governance questions. These questions are based on previous year questions in Railways and other Govt exams.

Download RRB NTPC Politics and Governance Questions (part -2)

Practice:

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Practice 4500+ Solved Questions for RRB NTPC

Download:

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Download RRB NTPC Study Material PDF


Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: Which type of economy exists in India ?

a) Socialistic

b) Mixed

c) Capitalist

d) Rural

Question 2: Total number if nominations made in the Loksabha and the Rajya Sabha by president is

a) 12

b) 14

c) 16

d) 18

Question 3: The justice of supreme court retires at the age of

a) 58 Years

b) 60 Years

c) 62 Years

d) 65 Years

Question 4: The stock Market Index of London Stock Market is referred to as

a) Footsie (FTSE)

b) Sensex

c) NIFTY

d) Bullish

Question 5: Golda Meir was the Prime minister of-

a) England

b) France

c) Sri Lanka

d) Israel

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 6: Dr. Manmohan Singh is the prime minister of

a) 13th Lok Sabha

b) 12th Lok Sabha

c) 14th Lok Sabha

d) 10th Lok Sabha

Question 7: The largest number of electrorates are in

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Bihar

c) Rajasthan

d) Gujarat

Question 8: The first vice-president of India was

a) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan

b) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

c) Dr.C.V. Raman

d) Jawaharlal Nehru

Question 9: What is the special initiative launched by the centre to protect children’s right in the areas affected by armed conflict such as Naval districts through local youth volunteers or child defenders called ?

a) Bal Bandhu Scheme

b) Vidya Jagruthi Scheme

c) Yuva Pragati Scheme

d) Shishu Kalyan Scheme

Question 10: The Union Council of Ministers in India is responsible to

a) Parliament

b) Lok Sabha

c) Rajya Sabha

d) Speaker

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB NTPC Study Material – 4500+ Questions

Question 11: Which amongst the following is the Greatest source of income to Government of India

a) Excise Duty

b) Sales tax

c) Income Tax

d) None of these

Question 12: Who amongst the following is not appointed by the President of India ?

a) Chief Justice and the judges of High Courts

b) Governors of States

c) Chief Justice of India and the judges of the Supreme Court

d) Vice President of India

Question 13: Who is Ex-Officio Chairman of ‘Rajya Sabha’?

a) President of India

b) Vice-President of India

c) Prime Minister

d) Speaker of the Rajya Sabha

Question 14: How many types of emergency are envisaged by the constitution?

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) None

Question 15: The Council of Ministers are appointed by

a) The Parliament

b) The President on the recommendation of Prime Minister

c) Election Commission

d) None of these

Question 16: Legislation of Widow Remarriage in India was first secured by :

a) Pandit Ramabai

b) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar

c) Maharshi Karve

d) Rajaram Mohan Roy

Question 17: Who was the first Secretary-General of United Nations ?

a) Trygve Lie

b) Dag Hammerskjold

c) U Thant

d) None of the above

Question 18: The llbert Bill Controversy during Lord Lytton’s. time related to the concepts of :

a) Economic Equality

b) Revenue allocation

c) Political Representation

d) Judicial Equality

Question 19: Who was the First Chairman of the Planning Commission of India ?

a) Lal Bahadur Shastri

b) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad

c) Jawahar lal Nehru

d) Vallabhbhai Patel

Question 20: The concept of welfare state is included in the constitution of India in the:

a) Fundamental Rights

b) Fundamental duties

c) Preamble

d) Directive Principles

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 21: The salaries and allowances of Union Ministers are determined by the

a) Council of Ministers

b) President oi India

c) Parliament

d) Prime Minister of India

Question 22: Article 340 of the Indian Constitution deals with :

a) Finance Cornmission

b) Backward Classes Commission

c) Union Public Service Commission

d) Election Commission

Question 23: How many members are nominated by the president for the council of states ?

a) 10

b) 11

c) 15

d) 12

Question 24: Bhagat Singh, RaJguru and Sukhdev wore hanged on March 23, 1931

a) for their involvement in the Lahore Conspiracy Case

b) for the assassination of Saunders at Lahore in 1928

c) for their involvement in the Kakori Case

d) for throwing bomb in the Central Legislative Assembly

Question 25: The Governor of the State is appointed for a normal term in office. The normal term is

a) 3 years

b) 5 years

c) 6 years

d) depends on remaining tenure of the State Legislature

Question 26: Railway Budget is presented in Parliament

a) Every year

b) Once in two years

c) Once in five year tenure of Govt.

d) As and when Government feels it appropriate

Question 27: Whose signatures appear on the Indian Currency Notes of Denomination 2000 ?

a) President of India

b) Governor of RBI

c) Prime Minister

d) Finance Minister

Question 28: The normal term of a State Assembly is

a) 3 years

b) 6 years

c) 5 years

d) 4 years

Question 29: Minimum age prescribed for election as President of India is

a) 25 years

b) 30 years

c) 35 years

d) 45 years

Question 30: ‘Right to Information Act’ came in to force in the year

a) 2005

b) 2006

c) 2004

d) 2007

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 31: The supreme command of the defence forces is vested with the :

a) Field Marshal

b) Commandor in-Chief

c) Prime Minister

d) President of India

Question 32: Which one of the following terms is used for the hot and dry wind blowing during the day over the north and northwest India in summer ?

a) Loo

b) Khamsin

c) Kali Baisakhi

d) Trade Wind

Question 33: In which Governor – Genexal‘s reign was the first train service started in 1853 ?

a) Lord William Bentick

b) Lord Cornwallis

c) Lord Canning

d) Lord Dalhousie

Question 34: The constitutional authority vested with power of declaring Casts and Tribes as Scheduled Casts and Scheduled Tribes is the :

a) Parliament

b) Home Minister

c) President of India

d) Chairman SC/ST Commission

Question 35: If a panchayat is dissolved elections are to be held within

a) One month

b) Three months

c) Six months

d) One year

Question 36: How many Articles did we have in our original constitution ?

a) 400 Articles

b) 410 Articles

c) 448 Articles

d) 395 Articles

Question 37: Who was the President of India at the tune of proclamation of emergency in the year 1976 ?

a) V.V. Girl

b) Gyani Zail Singh

c) Fakruddin Ali Ahmad

d) Shankar Dayal Sharma

Question 38: MNREGA is

a) A new missile developed by DRDO

b) A saving scheme of Post Office

c) An Act for guaranteeing minimum days of employment in rural India

d) None Of these

Question 39: What is the minimum marriage age prescribed by law for a female in India ?

a) 18 years

b) 21 years

c) 25 years

d) 16 years

Question 40: What is the achievement of Kalpana Chawla ?

a) First Indian woman to scale Mount Everest

b) First Indian woman to become President of Coca Cola

c) First Indian American woman to go into space

d) First woman Secretary General of the General Assembly

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

Question 41: The minimum age to become a member of Lok Sabha is

a) 21 years

b) 25 years

c) 30 years

d) 18 years

Question 42: Which Article of the Indian Constitution is related with Abolition of Llntouchability ?

a) Articte 71

b) Article 17

c) Article 14

d) ArticJe 41

Question 43: The phrase bicameral legislature’ means :

a) a single assembly

b) an elected legislature

c) a legislature consisting of a lower and an upper House

d) Parliamentary system of Government

Question 44: Who is considered the Guardian of the Public Purse ?

a) Parliament

b) Controller and Auditor General

c) Public Accounts Committee

d) The President

Question 45: Who administers the Oath of Office to the Vice-President of India ?

a) President

b) Speaker

c) Governor

d) Prime Minister

Question 46: In India, political parties are given recognition by

a) President

b) Law Commission

c) Speaker of Lok Sabha

d) Election Commission

Question 47: Which is the Lower House of the Parliament?

a) Grama Sabha

b) Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha

c) Lok Sabha

d) Rajya Sabha

Question 48: The Indian Constitution was adopted on

a) 26th January, 1950

b) 15th August, 1947

c) 26th August, 1949

d) 26th November, 1949

Question 49: The number of Railway Zones in India are

a) seven

b) eighteen

c) nine

d) Seventeen

Question 50: What is the total number of schedules in the Constitution?

a) 12

b) 10

c) 11

d) 13

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB NTPC Study Material (Download PDF)

Question 51: Which Court is called the Court of Record?

a) District Court

b) Munsif Court

c) Supreme Court

d) Consumer Court

Question 52: The Constitution has not fixed the term of office of members of which House among the following, which is left to the Parliament?

a) Panchayat Sa bha

b) Lok Sabha

c) Rajya Sabha

d) Grama Sabha

Question 53: Who was the last Governor General of free India?

a) Jawaharlal Nehru

b) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

c) C. Rajagopalachari

d) Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose

Question 54: How many states are there in Indian Constitution?

a) 27 states

b) 26 states

c) 29 states

d) 28 states

Question 55: What type of document is the Indian Constitution?

a) Mural

b) Unwritten

c) Written

d) Pictographic

Question 56: Which is the legislative organ of the Union Government?

a) State Legislature

b) Council of Ministers

c) Supreme court

d) Parliament

Question 57: The members of the Union Public Service Commission are

a) appointed by the President

b) appointed by the Home Ministry

c) elected by the People

d) elected by the Parliament

Question 58: Who among the following was elected unopposed as the President of India?

a) Dr S Radhakrishnan

b) Neelam Sanjiva Reddy

c) V V Giri

d) Gyani Zail Singh

Question 59: What is the final formality without which no Central Bill can become a law in our country?

a) Signature of the President

b) Signature of the Speaker, Lok Sabha

c) Assent of the Vice President

d) Signature of the Prime Minister

Question 60: Who is known as the Father of Communal Electorate?

a) Lord Chelmsford

b) Lord Montague

c) Lord Minto

d) Lord Morley

Question 61: How many Lok Sabha Parliamentary Constituency seats are there in the Union Territory of Puducherry?

a) 4

b) 3

c) 2

d) 1

Question 62: Which of the following day marks the birth anniversary of Indira Gandhi, India’s first woman prime minister?

a) February 13

b) November 19

c) January 3

d) June 27

Question 63: How many languages have been listed in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution of India?

a) 22

b) 14

c) 15

d) 18

Question 64: The only Indian Prime Minister to die outside India is:

a) Indira Gandhi

b) Lal Bahadur Shastri

c) Morarji Desai

d) Jawaharlal Nehru

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 65: Which ex-Prime Minister of India is known as “Chanakya of Modern India”?

a) IK Gujral

b) VP Singh

c) PV Narasimha Rao

d) Charan Singh

Question 66: Who is the Chairman of 7th Central Pay Commission?

a) M.K. Jain

b) S. Gurumurthy

c) Ashok Kumar Mathur

d) N S Vishwanathan

Question 67: The Speaker of the Lok Sabha has to address his letter of resignation to the

a) Minister for Parliamentary Affairs

b) Deputy Speaker of the Lok Sabha

c) President

d) Prime Minister

Question 68: The ideals of Liberty, Equality and Fraternity in our Preamble are taken from which constitution?

a) United States of America

b) Weimer Constitution of Germany

c) French

d) Australian

Question 69: The tenure of a Rajya Sabha member is

a) 2 years

b) 6 years

c) 4 years

d) 5 years

Question 70: The Directive principles of State policy is borrowed from which Constitution?

a) Australian Constitution

b) Canadian Constitution

c) Russian Constitution

d) Irish Constitution

Question 71: Which part of the constitution deal with the trade, commerce and intercourse within the territory of India?

a) Part-XIV

b) Part-XI

c) Part-IV

d) Part-XIII

Question 72: Under which Article of the India Constitution, the President promulgates ordinances?

a) Article143

b) Article72

c) Article76

d) Article123

Question 73: When was the Constituent Assembly formed in India?

a) 1946

b) 1945

c) 1949

d) 1950

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 74: What is the maximum members of the Rajya Sabha?

a) 250

b) 225

c) 245

d) 235

Question 75: Who is the Chairman of the Zonal Councils?

a) The Prime Minister

b) The President of India

c) The Union Home Minister

d) The Finance Minister

Question 76: How many Union Territories are there in the Indian Constitution?

a) 7

b) 5

c) 9

d) 6

Question 77: What was the event that fundamentally changed Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel’s life and drove him towards politics?

a) Bardoli Satyagraha (year 1928)

b) The Gandhi Irwin Pact (year 1931)

c) Meeting with Mahatma Gandhi in Godhra (year 1917)

d) Non-Cooperation Movement (year 1922)

Question 78: The Greek viewed “politics” on the basis of:

a) Both ethical and legalistic terms

b) Ethical terms

c) Terms of power

d) Legalistic terms

Question 79: The Right to Profess, Practice and Propagate a religion comes under which Article of the India Constitution?

a) Articl e 29

b) Articl e 23

c) Article 26

d) Article 25

Question 80: Who among the following was elected the President of South Africa in May 2019 ?

a) F W de Klerk

b) Jacob Zuma

c) Thabo Mbeki

d) Cyril Ramaphosa

Question 81: As per the Constitution of India, the President may resign his office by writing under his hand addressed to:

a) Chief Election Commissioner

b) The Chairman of Rajya Sabha

c) The Chief Justice of India

d) The Vice President

Question 82: The Minimum support price is announced on the basis of the recommendations of

a) The cabinet committee on economic affairs

b) Ministry of agriculture

c) NITI Aayog

d) The Commission for Agricu ltural Costs and Prices(CACP)

Question 83: Which is the Supreme law making Institution in India?

a) The Supreme Court

b) The Prime Minister’s Office

c) The Parliament

d) The Election Commission of India

Question 84: Ram Vilas Paswan is the president of which party?

a) Republican Party of India

b) Samajwadi Party

c) Lok Janshakti Party

d) Bahujan Samaj Party

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 85: In case of death of the President and the Vice President of India, the _________will act as the President of India

a) Prime Minister of India

b) Parliament chosen candidate

c) Attorney General of India

d) Chief Justice of India

Question 86: Who among the following was the first president of Pakistan?

a) Zulfikar Ali Bhutto

b) Yahya Khan

c) Iskander Mirza

d) Ayub Khan

Question 87: Who among the following was elected and sworn in as the 6th President of Ukraine in April- May 2019 ?

a) Stepan Kubiv

b) Volodymyr Zelensky

c) Petro Poroshenko

d) Oleksandr Turchynov

Question 88: According to Article 243 V of the Constitution of India, the minimum age requirement for becoming a member of a Municipalty is ___________.

a) 28 years

b) 21 years

c) 24 years

d) 32 years

Question 89: Under which article of the Constitution of India can members of the Anglo Indian community be nominated to the Lok Sabha by the President?

a) 326

b) 331

c) 330

d) 342

Question 90: In March 2019, K. Govindaraj has been unanimously re-elected as president of which of the following organisations?

a) All India Tennis Association

b) Sports Authority of India

c) Basketball Federation of India

d) Table Tennis Federation of India

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 91: In India, which of the following articles of the Constitution of India provides for the formation of a new state?

a) Article 2

b) Article 3

c) Article 9

d) Article 1

Question 92: The power to enquire into and decide all doubts and disputes arising out of election of
the President is vested in:

a) The Supreme Court

b) The Prime Minister of India

c) The Election Commission

d) The Chairman of Rajya Sabha

Question 93: Article _____ of the Constitution of India gives the Election Commission the power to supervise elections to the Parliament and state legislatures.

a) 341

b) 342

c) 314

d) 324

Question 94: Who was recently elected as the President of Indonesia for the second term?

a) Abdurrahman Wahid

b) Megawati Sukarnoputri

c) Joko Widodo

d) Susilo Bambang Yudhoyono

Question 95: Which Article immunizes a person against “Double jeopardy”?

a) Article 22

b) Article 21

c) Article 20

d) Article 23

Question 96: Name the first ever female prime minister in the world.

a) Sirimavo Bandaranaike

b) Elisabeth Domitien

c) Golda Meir

d) Indira Gandhi

Question 97: Who among the following has the power to promulgate ordinances under Article 123 of the Constitution of India?

a) The Attorney-General

b) The President

c) The Chairman of the Rajya Sabha

d) The Speaker of the Lok Sabha

Question 98: Right to Freedom is guaranteedin the article ……….

a) 11

b) 21

c) 19

d) 15

Question 99: Who was the prime minister of India during ”the Emergency” between the year 1975 to 1977?

a) Indira Gandhi

b) Rajiv Gandhi

c) Moraj Desai

d) Charan Singh

Question 100: Which of the following articles promotes equal justice and free legal aid for all the citizens?

a) 39A

b) 32A

c) 43A

d) 48A

RRB NTPC Free Study Material – 4500 Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (D)

21) Answer (C)

22) Answer (B)

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (B)

26) Answer (A)

27) Answer (B)

28) Answer (C)

29) Answer (C)

30) Answer (A)

31) Answer (D)

32) Answer (A)

33) Answer (D)

34) Answer (C)

35) Answer (C)

36) Answer (D)

37) Answer (C)

38) Answer (C)

39) Answer (A)

40) Answer (C)

41) Answer (B)

42) Answer (B)

43) Answer (C)

44) Answer (B)

45) Answer (A)

46) Answer (D)

47) Answer (C)

48) Answer (D)

49) Answer (B)

50) Answer (A)

51) Answer (C)

52) Answer (C)

53) Answer (C)

54) Answer (C)

55) Answer (C)

56) Answer (D)

57) Answer (A)

58) Answer (B)

59) Answer (A)

60) Answer (C)

61) Answer (D)

62) Answer (B)

63) Answer (A)

64) Answer (B)

65) Answer (C)

66) Answer (C)

67) Answer (B)

68) Answer (C)

69) Answer (B)

70) Answer (D)

71) Answer (D)

72) Answer (D)

73) Answer (A)

74) Answer (A)

75) Answer (C)

76) Answer (A)

77) Answer (C)

78) Answer (B)

79) Answer (D)

80) Answer (D)

81) Answer (D)

82) Answer (D)

83) Answer (C)

84) Answer (C)

85) Answer (D)

86) Answer (C)

87) Answer (B)

88) Answer (B)

89) Answer (B)

90) Answer (C)

91) Answer (B)

92) Answer (A)

93) Answer (D)

94) Answer (C)

95) Answer (C)

96) Answer (A)

97) Answer (B)

98) Answer (C)

99) Answer (A)

100) Answer (A)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this very important RRB NTPC Politics & Governce Questions will be very helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here