Top-100 Banking Awareness Questions for RBI Grade-B

0
1311
Top-100 Banking Awareness Questions
Top-100 Banking Awareness Questions

Top-100 Banking Awareness Questions for RBI Grade-B

Download Important RBI Grade-B Banking Awareness Questions with solutions PDF. This PDF covers Top-100 Banking Awareness questions and answers for RBI Grade-B exam based on previous year asked questions from RBI and other Banking exams.

Download Top-100 Banking Awareness Questions PDF

Take 3 Free Mocks for RBI Grade-B

Download RBI Grade-B Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Jeddah-based Islamic Development Bank has recently announced that it will open its first Indian branch in ………………

a) Ahmedabad

b) Surat

c) New Delhi

d) Hyderabad

e) Mumbai

Question 2: Which of the following is/was NOT included in the agenda set for the Banking Reforms in India ?

a) Dismantling of administered Interest rates

b) Measures to strengthen risk management

c) Promulgation of SARFAESI Act

d) Promotion of the concept of easy credit to all with a guaranteed subsidy from the Govt.

e) Granting of operational autonomy to public sector banks and allowing them to raise capital from the open market

Question 3: Many a times we read a term MSS in relation to banking transactions. What is the full form of MSS ?

a) Money StabilizationScheme

b) Market Stabilization Scheme

c) Maturity and Standardization Service

d) Money Stabilization Service

e) None of these

Question 4: The State Bank of India (SBI) has recently (August 2016) unveiled a new home loan scheme “SBI Shaurya Home Loan’ which istargeted at

a) Government employees other than defense personnel

b) Rural women

c) Senior Citizens

d) Corporate women executives

e) Defence Personnel

Question 5: The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) -has introduced from April 1, 2016. It is a new methodology of setting lending rate by commercial banks, and will replace the existing method.

a) None of those given as options

b) PLR

c) MCLR

d) Base Rate System

e) BPLR

Question 6: The Reserve Bank of India prepares a ‘Financial Stability Report’ (FSR) on basis for the apex-level Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC).

a) once in four years

b) monthly

c) quarterly

d) half yearly

e) yearly

Question 7: With a view to train 1.24 lac youth from Jammu & Kashmir in vocational courses under the skill development initiative `Himayat Programme’, the Government of India has recently (July 2016) allocated anamount of for the programme.

a) 1401 crore

b) 1601 crore

c) 1101 crore

d) Z 1201 crore

e) 1001 crore

Question 8: State Bank of India (SBI) has initiated the process of merging its five associate banks with itself. The merged entity would create a financial sector powerhouse, with total assets estimated to be worth around :

a) 37 lakh crore

b) 72 lakh crore

c) 60 lakh crore

d) 48 lakh crore

e) 15 lakh crore

Question 9: Chairman of the ‘Bank Board Bureau’ (BBB), Shri Vinod Rai has recently stepped down from the board of,………..

a) HSBC Bank

b) ICICI Bank

c) IDBI Bank

d) HDFC Bank

e) IDFC Bank

Question 10: Which type of institution keeps information about the past credit history of customers?

a) SEBI

b) Union Ministry of Finance

c) IRDA

d) CIBIL

e) Reserve Bank of India

3 Free Mocks for RBI Grade-B

RBI Grade-B Free Study Material (Download PDF)

Question 11: As per a new circular by the Reserve Bank of India in July 2013, for High Risk Customers/entities, Banks will now be required to update KYC data only once in

a) 1 month

b) 3 months

c) 6 months

d) 1 year

e) 2 years

Question 12: Which of the following does not come under the regulatory purview of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)?

a) inspect the books of accounts of a financial intermediaries

b) approve by-laws of stock exchanges

c) regulating the monetary policy of the country

d) inspect the books of accounts and call for periodical returns from recognized stock exchanges

e) registration of brokers

Question 13: In which country is the Bank for International Settlements located?

a) United States of America

b) Switzerland

c) Belgium

d) Canada

e) Japan

Question 14: Mr. Anil Khatri filed a complaint with the Banking Ombudsman. However, he is not satisfied with the decision of the Ombudsman. Whom can he approach now for the redressal of his grievance?

a) Chief Justice of respective High Court

b) Banking Ombudsman Tribunal

c) Governor of Reserve Bank of India

d) Supreme Court of India

e) Deputy Governor of Reserve Bank of India

Question 15: Which state legislature of India recently announced to go paperless with funding from the World Bank?

a) Bihar

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Maharashtra

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) Karnataka

Question 16: To which category of banking sector does SIFO, which was in the recent news, belong?

a) Regional Rural Bank

b) Scheduled Commercial Bank

c) Non-Banking Financial Company

d) Residuary Non-Banking Company

e) Non-Banking Foreign Investor

Question 17: Which of the following Acts helps a bank in its day to day activities?

a) Competition Act

b) Negotiable Instruments Ac

c) Hindu Marriage Act

d) Hindu Succession Act

e) NRI Act

Question 18: Which of the following 27 organisations is established mainly to promote Micro, Small & Medium industrial
sector in India ?

a) NABARD

b) SIDBI

c) IDBI Bank

d) EXIM Bank

e) All of these

Question 19: Who is appointed as the Chairman of the Federal Reserve Bank of the United States of America?

a) Treasury Secretary of the United States

b) A member of the Board of Governors of the federal Reserve Bank

c) A former Governor on the board of the International Monetary Fund

d) Anyone having expertise in the field of finance and social service

e) None of these

Question 20: What is the name of a path-breaking initiative by the Government and the Indian Banks’ Association which promises to bring basic banking services to 73,000 unbanked villages with a population of 2,000 and above?

a) Swabalamban

b) Chetna

c) Swabhimaan

d) Akanksha

e) Sugam-Sulabh

Download RBI Grade-B Previous Papers PDF

Question 21: The bank rate is

a) free to uctuate according to the forces of demand and supply

b) set by the R. B. I.

c) set by the R. B. I. as directed by the Union Ministry of Finance

d) set by R. B. I. as advised by the Indian Banks Association

e) set by Government of India on the recommendation of the Planning Commissoin

Question 22: The RBI has regional offices at various places. At which of the following places it does not have an office ?

a) Kota

b) Shimla

c) Lucknow

d) Panaji

e) Guwahati

Question 23: In order to reflect a bank’s actual financial health in its balance sheet with respect to Non Performing Assets (NPAs), the Reserve Bank of India has introduced prudential norms in a phased manner. This has been done in accordance with the recommendations of

a) Jalan Committee

b) Ahluwalia Committee

c) Narasimham Committee

d) Reddy Committee

e) Shome Committee

Question 24: The investments done by “Those Financial entities which were launched or incorporated in a foreign country but are investing in an Indian venture in India” are generally known as

a) Patent Money

b) Private Equity

c) Foreign Institutional Investment

d) Current Account Money

e) None of these

Question 25: As reported in some major financial newspapers/magazines, the Private Equity (PE) investments into India for the quarter ending March 2009 have dropped by a whopping 87%. What is Private Equity (PE) and why is it so important for our economy ?
(A) The PE is the purchase of a majority or total ownership in an operating company.
(B) The purchase is done normally through institutional investors, like banks or insurance-companies. They are avoiding such investments these days.
(C) Private Equity stake gives a chance to the stake holders to have a better control over its management and crucial functions.

a) Only A

b) Only B

c) All A, B & C

d) Only B & C

e) Only A & B

Question 26: Which of the following statements about the Reforms introduced in Pension sector is/ are correct ?
(A) Govt. has allowed 26% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) in the pension sector.
(B) A new regulatory and development authority to monitor pension sector is set up.
(C) Only three banks HDFC Bank, Vysya Bank and Axis Bank are appointed as fund managers of the pension
funds.

a) Only A

b) Only B

c) All A, B & C

d) Only B & C

e) Only A & B

Question 27: Which of the following is/are the Non- Tax Revenue components of the Union Budget of India ?
(A) Custom Duties
(B) Interest Receipts
(C) Dividends and Pro ts

a) Only A

b) Only B

c) Only B and C

d) Only C

e) All A, B & C

Question 28: As per the projections made by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), the credit flow expansion during the current
nancial year should be of the tune of

a) 10%

b) 15%

c) 30%

d) 25%

e) 20%

Question 29: Which of the following is NOT the component of India’s Securities Market ?

a) Commodity Futures

b) Small Savings in National Saving Certi cates .

c) Government Bonds

d) Corporate Equity

e) Derivatives on currency

Question 30: Which of the following is the full form of the ‘BRA’ as used in banking field ?

a) Brazilian and Russian Association

b) Banking Restructuring Act

c) Banking Resources for Agriculture

d) Borrowing Risk Assessment

e) Banking Regulation Act

Free Banking Study Material – 18000 Practice Questions

Download Free General Knowledge Questions PDF

Question 31: The Govt. of India has authorized which of the following organizations to raise Rs. 10.000 crores to refinance those banks who are lending money for infrastructural projects ?

a) IIFCIL

b) SIDBI

c) IDBI Bank

d) LIC

e) None of these

Question 32: An agreement which in fact is a contract between the RBI and Banks for the sale and repurchase of Govt. securities and short term treasury bills at a future date and for which the RBI indicates the interest rate, is generally known as

a) Repo Rate

b) Bank Rate

c) Reverse Repo Rate

d) Prime lending Rate

e) None of these

Question 33: The Reserve Bank of India has issued certain guidelines of Recovery Agents. Which of the following is/are part(s) of these guidelines ?
(A) Agents cannot resort to intimidation verbal or physical.
(B) Banks have to ensure that agents are trained and sensitised.
(c) Banks can only rely on legal remedies for recovery of dues.

a) Only (A)

b) Only (B)

c) Only (C)

d) Both (A) and (B)

e) All (A), (B) and (C)

Question 34: Which measure is used by the Reserve Bank of India to buy or sell government bonds or other securities in open market?

a) Rationing of Credit

b) Direct Action

c) Consumer Credit Regulation

d) Statutory Liquidity Ratio

e) Open Market Operations

Question 35: According to existing rules all Mutual Funds are under Security and Exchange Board of India
(SEBI). Which among the following is an exception?

a) SBI Mutual Fund

b) UTI Mutual Fund

c) BOB Mutual Fund

d) LIC Mutual Fund

e) All are under SEBI

Question 36: What is the percentage of credit card holders in India compared to the total population of India ?

a) 0.4%

b) 0.9%

c) 1.5%

d) 2.25%

e) 3%

Question 37: What is the rate used to convert Indian Rupee into United States Dollar?

a) Bank Rate

b) Libor Rate

c) CRR Rate

d) Exchange Rate

e) Base Rate

Question 38: The Reserve Bank of India recently barred from disbursing loans against gold coins weighing more than

a) 10 gram

b) 25 gram

c) 50 gram

d) 100 gram

e) 122 gram

Question 39: Under the Senior Citizens Savings Scheme, 2004, what was the tenure of the deposit account?

a) 1 year

b) 2 years

c) 3 years

d) 5 years

e) 7 years

Question 40: As per recent guidelines issued by the Reserve Bank of India, how much will a customer have to pay for checking account balance at a white label ATM?

a) Rs. 1

b) Rs. 2

c) Rs. 5

d) Rs. 10

e) Rs. 20

Free Banking Study Material – 18000 Practice Questions

Download Free General Knowledge Questions PDF

Question 41: The potential of a bank borrower or counterparty to fail in meeting its obligations in accordance with agreed
terms is known as

a) NPA

b) Credit Risk

c) Default

d) Interest Rate Risk

e) Both 2 and 3

Question 42: The Reserve Bank of India recently released Report of the GIRO Advisory Group. Who heads this Advisory
Group?

a) Umesh Bhullar

b) Dinesh Mathur

c) S. Khullar

d) Brahm Dutt

e) B.N. Satpathy

Question 43: The present Indian monetary system is based on

a) Gold Reserve System

b) Proportional Reserve System

c) Convertible Currency System

d) Minimum Reserve System

e) None of these

Question 44: Real time settlement of fund transfer is known as

a) RTGS

b) NEFT

c) RECS

d) ECS

e) CCIL

Question 45: SMERA Ratings Limited is a joint initiative of Dun and Bradstreet Information Services India Private Limited (D&13), leading public/private sector banks in India and……

a) ICICI

b) IFCI

c) SIDBI

d) RBI

e) IDBI

Question 46: As we have noticed many banks are now entering into Insurance business. Why are Banks entering into this sector particularly when many insurance companies are already there in India ?
(A) By providing insurance products banks are earning additional revenue in terms of fee/commission.
(B) Banks with their huge customer base are leveraging on their existing relationship to convert customers into policyholders.
(C) With increase of health related problems, everybody wants an insurance cover no matter how big or small it is. Banks are coming up with many attractive offers, which are also affordable.

a) Only A

b) Only B

c) Only C

d) All A,B & C

e) Only A & B

Question 47: ‘M-Pesa’, a mobile based money transfer and payment service, was launched by Vodafone in the year 2007. In India, Vodafone India Launched it in 2013 in association with

a) YES Bank

b) SBI

c) HDFC Bank

d) Kotak Mahindra Bank

e) ICICI Bank

Question 48: As per RBI directives which of the following functions cannot be outsourced by the banks ?

a) Opening and closing of accounts

b) Cash collections from the parties

c) Recovery of bad loans

d) Credit cards and Debit cards

e) Internal audit

Question 49: Which of the following countries/regional group has the highest Foreign Exchange Reserves?

a) China

b) Japan

c) United States of America

d) Switzerland

e) Saudi Arabia

Question 50: Which among the following is the objective of a cut in the Bank Rate announced by Reserve Bank of India ?

a) to promote investment and reform in economy

b) to lower the interest raze India as per the restrictions from World Trade Organisation

c) to provide cash fund in greater quantity in market.

d) due to financial availability on cheaper rate in foreign markets.

e) None of these

Download RBI Grade-B Previous Papers PDF

Question 51: The Monetary Policy Statement 2013-14, released by the Reserve Bank of India on 3 May 2013, expressed concerns over Current Account Deficit (CAD) as the biggest risk to Indian economy. What percentage of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) was comprised by CAD in Quarter 3 (December quarter) of 2012-2013?

a) 4.2 per cent

b) 5.1 per cent

c) 5.9 per cent

d) 6.2 per cent

e) 6.7 per cent

Question 52: Which of the following schemes was launched by the RBI in 2004 under which Government of India dated
Securities/Treasury Bills could be issued to absorb surplus/durable liquidity ?

a) RTGS

b) External Commercial Borrowing

c) Market Stabilisation Scheme

d) High value clearing scheme

e) Pre-paid payment Instrument facility

Question 53: ‘BIS’ in the context of banking stands for

a) Bank for International Settlements

b) Bank for Indian Securities

c) Bank of International Securities

d) Bank for Intermediate Services

e) Bank for Instant Services

Question 54: Which of the following is not a general credit control measure ?

a) bank rate

b) variable reserve ratios

c) open market operations

d) regulation of margin requirements on advances against agricultural commodities

e) Other than those given as options

Question 55: The Reserve Bank of India in the beginning of the year 2002 provided some relaxation in the
norms for agricultural advances made by the commercial banks. Which of the following is NOT
TRUE in the regard ?
(A) Earlier these norms were applicable only for direct agricultural advacnes but now all short-
term agricultural crop loans are also covered.
(B) For reckoning non-performing assets norms of four harvesting seasons should be made
applicable.
(C) Each harvesting season should be of one year duration.

a) Only A

b) Only B

c) Only A and C

d) Only B and C

e) All the three are not true

Question 56: In the budget session of Parliament on 9 July 2014, Union Finance Ministry disclosed that India’s foreign exchange reserves at end March 2014 was

a) US$ 180.5 billion

b) US$ 225.6 billion

c) US$ 273.4 billion

d) US$ 304.2 billion

e) US$ 350.8 billion

Question 57: As we all know Govt. of India is giving much emphasis these days on the development of Small and Medium
Enterprises (SMEs). Which of the following statements re ects the importance of SME sector in Indian
economy ?
(A) The Govt. is following a policy of keeping some items reserved for SMEs only. Hence a good number of
items for local consumption come from these alone.
(B)The main advantages of SME are reduction of regional imbalances, low investment, greater operational
exibility and low production cost. This helps in good control over prices of such items in local markets.
(C)A very large number of people are employed in this sector and this sector is the second largest employer
in India, after agriculture.

a) Only A

b) Only B

c) Only C

d) All A, B & C

e) None of these

Question 58: Which of the following is not a general credit control measure ?

a) bank rate

b) variable reserve ratios

c) open market operations

d) regulation of margin requirements on advances against agricultural commodities

e) Other than those given as options

Question 59: Which of the fallowing credit control methods regulated by the Reserve Bank of India is not a quantitative
method?

a) Bank Rate

b) Open Market Operation

c) CRR

d) Repo Rate

e) Margin requirements

Question 60: What is ‘Credit Creation’?

a) Multiple expansion of deposits

b) Reducing the volume of NPAs

c) Expansion of customer base

d) Providing value addition to existing services

e) Both 1 and 3

Free Banking Study Material – 18000 Practice Questions

Download Free General Knowledge Questions PDF

Question 61: The Reserve Bank of India has authorized non-banks to operate ‘White Label ATMs’ under the provisions of ……………..

a) Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934

b) Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881

c) Negotiable Instruments (Amendment) Act, 2015

d) Banking Regulation Act, 1949

Question 62: Which among the following is not related to Foreign Exchange Management in India?

a) MRTP

b) FEMA

c) FERA

d) PMLA

e) All of the above

Question 63: As we all know Banks in India are required to maintain a portion of their demand and time liabilities with the
Reserve Bank of India. This portion is called —

a) Statutory Liquidity Ratio

b) Cash Reserve Ratio

c) Bank Deposit

d) Reverse Repo

e) Government Securities

Question 64: BIFR is a financial word dealing with

a) Agricultural procurement

b) Sick industrial companies

c) Money laundering

d) KYC Norms

e) Recapitalization of banks

Question 65: Which of the following is NOT one of the major functions of the National Bank for Agricultural and Rural
Development (NABARD) ?

a) Acting as a regulator for cooperative banks and RRBs

b) Extending assistance to the government and others in matters relating to rural development

c) Providing re nance to lending institution in rural areas

d) Acting as a coordinator in the operations of rural credit institutions

e) Review of monetary and credit policy

Question 66: The Y. H. Malegam Committee which submitted its report a few months back was set up to report on further
improvement of functioning of –

a) Micro Finance Institutions

b) Stock Exchanges in India

c) Cooperative Banks

d) Regional Rural Banks

e) Foreign Banks having offices in India

Question 67: What does DTL stand for in the field of banking?

a) Demand and Time Liabilities

b) Deposit Term Liabilities

c) Demand Term Lender

d) Derivative and Term Liabilities

e) Demat and Time Liabilities

Question 68: ‘Federal Reserve’ is the Central Bank of which of the following countries ?

a) Russia

b) Britain

c) Canada

d) Australia

e) USA

Question 69: Which rate is used by the Reserve Bank of India to decrease liquidity in the market?

a) Increasing Bank rate

b) Decreasing CRR

c) Increasing Reverse Repo Rate

d) Decreasing Repo Rate

e) All of the above

Question 70: The State Bank of India recently signed up with which Anil Ambani Group company, in a `business
correspondent’ deal to source a range of banking services?

a) Reliance Money Infrastructure

b) Reliance World

c) Reliance Asset Reconstruction

d) Reliance General Insurance

e) Reliance Natural Resources Limited

Download RBI Grade-B Previous Papers PDF

Question 71: The Reserve Bank of India recently delayed launch of Rs. 10 plastic currency notes in five cities selected for their geographical and climatic diversity. Which of the following is among those cities?

a) Shimla

b) Panaji

c) Shillong

d) Surat

e) Jaipur

Question 72: Which US city recently filed for Chapter 9, Title 11 of the United States Code bankruptcy protection?

a) Seattle

b) Detroit

c) New York

d) Washington

e) Houston

Question 73: Which of the following organisation prepares rural credit plans on annual basis for all districts in India, which
in turn form the base for annual credit plans of all rural nancial institutions ?

a) SIDBI

b) NABARD

c) RBI

d) Indian Banks Association

e) CII

Question 74: Every commercial bank in India have to maintain liquid assets such as precious metals (gold) or other approved securities as reserves other than the cash. This is known as Statutory Liquidity Ratio. What is its present rate?

a) 40 per cent

b) 32 per cent

c) 25 per cent

d) 23 per cent

e) 18 per cent

Question 75: The Reserve Bank recently released the final guidelines for issuing of new banking licences. As per these guidelines, foreign shareholding in the new bank for the first five years will be up to

a) 16 per cent

b) 33 per cent

c) 49 per cent

d) 51 per cent

e) 64 per cent

Question 76: Union Finance Minister P Chidambaram recently asked Public sector banks of India to set up ATMs in all branches by

a) December 2013

b) January 2014

c) March 2014

d) October 2014

e) January 2015

Question 77: The system of cheque clearing and settlement between banks based on electronic data/images or both without physical exchange of instrument is known as

a) Cheque Truncation

b) Cheque Embossing

c) Cheque Standardization

d) Cheque Digitalization

e) Cheque Clearance

Question 78: The government recently red-flagged over 250 dubious banking transactions. Most of such transactions are related to

a) Money laundering

b) Ponzi Schemes

c) Social Schemes

d) Insider Trading

e) Both 1 and 4

Question 79: C.R.M.D has been established by the big banks. C.R.M.D. means

a) Credit Review Management Department

b) Credit Risk Management Department

c) Credit Review Monitoring Department

d) Credit Review And Management Department

e) None of these

Question 80: Which of the following was/ were the key objectives of the RBI’s review of Monetary and Credit Policy
2010-11 which was reviewed again on 2nd November 2010 ?
(A) To sustain the anti in ationary thrust.
(B) To maintain an interest rate regime consistent with price.
(C) To provide extra tax incentives to exporters who were in stress due to market uctuations.

a) Only (A)

b) Only (B)

c) Only (A) & (B)

d) All (A), (B) & (C)

e) None of these

Download RBI Grade-B Previous Papers PDF

Question 81: The `IFSC Code’ is analphanumeric comprising of 11 characters that facilitates electronic fund transfer in the country. The alphabet ‘I’ in the abbreviation `IFSC’ stands for…………….

a) Inter-bank

b) Indian

c) International

d) Intercontinental

e) Institutional

Question 82: Prior to the establishment of Reserve Bank of India, the Government banking business was conducted by which of the following organizations ?

a) Bank of India

b) Central Bank of India

c) Imperial Bank of India

d) National Bank of India

e) Bank of Baroda

Question 83: As per news in various journals, many banks have failed to achieve agri-loan target xed by the RBI for the
year 2010-11. What was the target xed for the year ?

a) 10%

b) 15%

c) 18%

d) 24%

e) 30%

Question 84: In some parts of India, farmers face acute distress because of heavy burden of debt from non-institutional
lenders. Who can be called a non-institutional lender ?

a) Small Banks

b) Grameen Banks

c) Credit Cooperative Societies

d) Micro Finance Institutions

e) Money Lenders

Question 85: As we all know, a Committee on Financial Sector Assessment (CFSA) was set up in 2006 under the Chairmanship of Dr. Rakesh Mohan. What were its major observations ?
(A) The banks in India are in a good position to absorb shocks due to credit, liquidity and market risks.
(B) It is found that the financial sector is generally sound, and fairly liquid. However, cooperative sector needs some strengthening.
(C) Committee recommended that the foreign investments in infrastructure and banking sector should not be more than 22% as the free ow of the same is adversely. affecting the growth of domestic deposit and savings. Domestic investors do not get attractive investment options.

a) Only A

b) Only B

c) Only A & B

d) All A, B & C

e) None of these

Question 86: As we know sometimes the Exim Bank of India extend the line of credit at the behest of and with the support of the Govt. of India to developing countries as part of bilateral economic cooperation pro-grammes named as IDEAS, What is the full form of IDEAS ?

a) Indian Development and Economic Assistance Scheme

b) Industrial Designing and Exemplary Assistance Scheme

c) International Division of Export Accounts & Services

d) Integrated Development of European & Asian Societies

e) None of these

Question 87: As per the decision taken by the Government of India two nancial inclusion funds are set up with an overall corpus of Rs. 500 crore each. These funds -Financial Inclusion Fund and Financial Inclusion technology Fund- are to be set up by the initial contribution made by the

a) SIDBI, NABARD and UTI

b) NABARD, UTI and RBI

c) Government of India, NA-BARD and RBI

d) SIDBI, Government of India & IDBI Bank

e) None of these

Question 88: Banks these days have launched a new scheme product known as “Reverse Mortgage”. The scheme is designed keeping which of the following groups of society in consideration ?

a) Youngsters who have just started earning

b) Defence personnel whose life is always at high risk

c) Senior Citizen

d) Women who do not have independent source of income

e) None of these

Question 89: Recently introduced by National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), the `NACH’ is acentralised …………

a) application processing for banks system

b) None of those given as options

c) Electronic clearing system

d) Core Banking system

e) Credit appraisal system

Question 90: According to RBI guidelines, a non-banking entity seeking authorisation as Bharat Bill Payment Operating Unit (BBPOU) under the proposed Bharat Bill Payment System (BBPS) should have a minimum net worth of at least

a) 500 crore

b) 400 crore

c) 300 crore

d) 200 crore

e) 100 cror

Question 91: What is the total number of languages on currency notes issued by the Reserve Bank of India?

a) 4

b) 10

c) 14

d) 17

e) 22

Question 92: FDI in private banking sector of India is allowed up to

a) 33 %

b) 49 %

c) 51 %

d) 74 %

e) 90 %

Question 93: In banking sector, Financial Resolution Authority deals with

a) Double Taxation cases

b) Failing financial institutions

c) Cases related to NBFCs

d) Increasing NPAs of scheduled commercial banks

e) All of the above

Question 94: India’s First ‘International Financial Services Centre’ (IFSC) banking unit, set up by YES Bank has started operations at GIFT city in the Indian state of :

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Gujarat

c) Telangana

d) Maharashtra

e) Kerala

Question 95: Which campaign has been launched to make gram panchayats along the banks of Ganga Open Defecation Free ?

a) Swachh Nirbhay

b) Swachh Ganga

c) Swachh Village

d) Swachh Yug

e) Swachh Bharat

Question 96: Who among the following was recently appointed as the new Governor of the Reserve Bank of India?

a) K C Chakrabarty

b) Uhjit Patel

c) Raghuram Rajan

d) Anand Sinha

e) H.R. Khan

Question 97: When a bank deposits a fake note to the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), the amount paid by RBI to the bank is

a) 5 per cent of the amount of the fake note

b) 10 per cent of the amount of the fake note

c) 18 per cent of the amount of the fake note

d) 25 per cent of the amount of the fake note

e) 33 per cent of the amount of the fake note

Question 98: Which of the following is a payment and settlement system used by the banks in India ?

a) Liquidity Adjustment Facility

b) Real Time Gross Settlement

c) Forward Rate Agreements

d) Central Depository Service

e) Negotiated Dealing System

Question 99: Which of the following projections is/are made by the RBI in its Monetary and Credit policy of the RBI for 2009-10 ?
(A) It has projected that the Wholesale Price Index (WPI) based in ation would be around 4% by. March 2010
(B)The RBI has decided that it would continue to use the completion of monetary arid debt management tools to ensure successful completion of Govt. borrowing plans.
(C) As per RBI projections deposits of scheduled commercial. banks would grow to about 18%.

a) Only A

b) Only B

c) Only C

d) Only A & C

e) All A, B & C

Question 100: The headquarters of Canara Bank is situated in……….

a) Delhi

b) Mumbai

c) Kolkata

d) Bangalore

e) Chennai

Free Banking Study Material – 18000 Practice Questions

Download Free General Knowledge Questions PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (E)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (E)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (E)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (C)

21) Answer (B)

22) Answer (A)

23) Answer (C)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (A)

26) Answer (E)

27) Answer (C)

28) Answer (D)

29) Answer (E)

30) Answer (E)

31) Answer (A)

32) Answer (B)

33) Answer (E)

34) Answer (E)

35) Answer (C)

36) Answer (C)

37) Answer (D)

38) Answer (C)

39) Answer (D)

40) Answer (C)

41) Answer (B)

42) Answer (A)

43) Answer (D)

44) Answer (A)

45) Answer (C)

46) Answer (E)

47) Answer (E)

48) Answer (A)

49) Answer (A)

50) Answer (A)

Download RBI Grade-B Previous Papers PDF

51) Answer (E)

52) Answer (C)

53) Answer (A)

54) Answer (D)

55) Answer (E)

56) Answer (D)

57) Answer (D)

58) Answer (D)

59) Answer (E)

60) Answer (A)

61) Answer (A)

62) Answer (A)

63) Answer (A)

64) Answer (B)

65) Answer (E)

66) Answer (A)

67) Answer (A)

68) Answer (E)

69) Answer (C)

70) Answer (A)

71) Answer (A)

72) Answer (B)

73) Answer (B)

74) Answer (D)

75) Answer (C)

76) Answer (C)

77) Answer (A)

78) Answer (B)

79) Answer (B)

80) Answer (C)

81) Answer (B)

82) Answer (C)

83) Answer (C)

84) Answer (E)

85) Answer (C)

86) Answer (A)

87) Answer (C)

88) Answer (C)

89) Answer (C)

90) Answer (E)

91) Answer (D)

92) Answer (D)

93) Answer (B)

94) Answer (B)

95) Answer (D)

96) Answer (C)

97) Answer (D)

98) Answer (B)

99) Answer (D)

100) Answer (D)

3 Free Mocks for RBI Grade-B

Download RBI Grade-B Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here