Time Speed and Distance Questions for IBPS PO PDF

0
1895
Time Speed and Distance Questions for IBPS PO PDF
Time Speed and Distance Questions for IBPS PO PDF

Time Speed and Distance Questions for IBPS PO PDF

Download important Time Speed and Distance Questions PDF based on previously asked questions in IBPS PO and other Banking Exams. Practice Time Speed and Distance Questions and Answers for IBPS PO Exam.

Download Time Speed and Distance Questions for IBPS PO PDF

Question 1: A 260 meter long train crosses a 120 meter long wall in 19 seconds .What is the speed of the train?

a) 27 km/hr

b) 49 km/hr

c) 72 km/hr

d) 70 km/hr

e) None of these

Question 2: A train running at speed of 120 kmph crosses a signal in 15 seconds .What is the length of the train in meters?

a) 300

b) 200

c) 500

d) Cannot determined

e) None of these

Question 3: A boat takes a total time of eight hours to travel 63 kms upstream and the same distance downstream. The speed of the current is ${1 \over 8}$th of the speed of the boat in still water. What is the speed of the boat in still water? (in km/hr)

a) 32

b) 24

c) 16

d) 8

e) 38

Question 4: Yesterday Priti type an essay of 5000 words at the speed of 60 words per minute: Today she type the same essay faster and her speed was 15% more than yesterday. What is the approximate difference in the time she took to type yesterday and the time she took to type today?

a) 20 minutes

b) 30 minutes

c) 10 minutes

d) 40 minutes

e) 1 hour

Question 5: A boat goes downstream at the rate of 9 kmph and upstream at the rate of 6 kmph. Find the speed of current.

a) 1.5 kmph

b) 2 kmph

c) 7.5 kmph

d) 4.5 kmph

e) None of these

IBPS PO Quant Formulas & Shortcuts

IBPS PO Previous papers

Question 6: A train running at the speed of 108 kmph, crosses a 365 metre long platform in 21 seconds. What is the length of the train ?

a) 260 metres

b) 275 metres

c) 265 metres

d) 285 metres

e) None of these

Question 7: The distance between Shaurya’s house and Pratyusha’s house is 18 km. Shaurya’s speed is 3/7th of that Pratyusha. Shaurya takes one hour in going to Pratyusha’s house. What is the speed of Pratyusha ?

a) 18 kmph

b) 24 kmph

c) 30 kmph

d) 32 kmph

e) None of these

Question 8: A man can row three­quarters of a kilometre against the stream in 45/4 min and return in 15/2 min. The speed of the man in still water is :

a) 2 km/h

b) 3 km/h

c) 4 km/h

d) 5 km/h

e) 6 km/h

Question 9: Three typists P, Q and R have to type 368 pages. P types one page in 8 minutes, Q in 18 minutes and R in 24 minutes. In what time will these pages be typed if they work together?

a) 25 hours

b) 27.6 hours

c) 27 hours

d) 28 hours

e) None of these

Question 10: A train crossed a platform in 25 seconds. The length of the platform is 240 metres. What is the length of train ?

a) 140 metres

b) 200 metres

c) 180 metres

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

IBPS PO Free Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

Length of the train is 260 metres

Length of the wall is 120 metres

total is 260+120 = 380 metres

Time taken is 19 seconds.

Hence, the speed is 380/19 = 20 m/s = 72 Km/hr

Answer is option C

2) Answer (C)

Speed of train = 120 kmph

= $(120 \times \frac{5}{18})$ m/s = $\frac{100}{3}$ m/s

Let length of the train = $l$ meters

Using, speed = distance/time

=> $\frac{100}{3} = \frac{l}{15}$

=> $l=\frac{100}{3} \times 15$

=> $l=100 \times 5=500$ meters

=> Ans – (C)

3) Answer (C)

Let speed of current = $x$ km/hr

=> Speed of boat in still water = $8x$ km/hr

Acc. to ques, => $\frac{63}{9x} + \frac{63}{7x} = 8$

=> $\frac{7}{x} + \frac{9}{x} = 8$

=> $\frac{16}{x} = 8$

=> $x = \frac{16}{8} = 2$

$\therefore$ Speed of boat in still water = $8 \times 2 = 16$ km/hr

4) Answer (C)

Priti’s second day typing speed = $\frac{115}{100} \times 60$ = 69 wpm

Required difference in time

= $(\frac{5000}{60} – \frac{5000}{69})$

= $5000(\frac{69 – 60}{60 \times 69})$

$\approx$ 10 minutes

5) Answer (A)

Speed of current = $\frac{1}{2}$ (downstream – upstream)

= $\frac{1}{2} (9 – 6)$

= $\frac{3}{2} = 1.5$ kmph

IBPS PO Previous Papers (Download Pdf)

6) Answer (C)

Speed of train = 108 kmph

= $108 \times \frac{5}{18}$ = 30 m/s

Let the length of the train = $l$ metre

=> $\frac{l + 365}{21} = 30$

=> $l + 365 = 21 \times 30 = 630$

=> $l = 630 – 365 = 265$ metre

7) Answer (E)

Shaurya’s speed = $\frac{18}{1}$ = 18 kmph

=> Speed of Pratyusha = $18 \times \frac{7}{3}$

= 42 kmph

8) Answer (D)

$speed = \frac{distance}{time}$

=> Upstream speed = $\frac{\frac{3}{4}}{\frac{45}{4} \times \frac{1}{60}}$

= $\frac{3 \times 60}{45} = 4$ km/h

Downstream speed = $\frac{\frac{3}{4}}{\frac{15}{2} \times \frac{1}{60}}$

= $\frac{3 \times 2 \times 60}{15 \times 4} = 6$ km/h

$\therefore$ Speed of man in still water = $\frac{1}{2}$ (downstream + upstream)

= $\frac{1}{2} (6 + 4)$

= $\frac{10}{2} = 5$ km/h

9) Answer (B)

Pages printed by P, Q and R in one minute

= $\frac{1}{8} + \frac{1}{18} + \frac{1}{24}$

= $\frac{9 + 4 + 3}{72} = \frac{16}{72}$

= $\frac{2}{9}$

Number of pages to be printed = 368

$\therefore$ Time taken = $\frac{9}{2} \times 368$

= $1656$ minutes

= $\frac{1656}{60} = 27.6$ hours

10) Answer (D)

Since the speed of train is not mentioned So we cannot determine the distance covered by train in 25 seconds and hence we cannot determine the length of the train.

Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions

We hope this Time Speed and Distance Questions for IBPS PO PDF will helpful to you

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here