Time & Distance Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

0
5648
Time & Distance Questions for RRB NTPC PDF
Time & Distance Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Time & Distance Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Download RRB NTPC Time & Distance Questions and Answers PDF. Top 15 RRB NTPC Maths questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download Time & Distance Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: A man went to his office on cycle at the rate of 10 km/hr and reached late by 6 minutes. When he increased the speed by 2 km/hr, he reached 6 minutes before time. What is the distance between his office and his departure point ?

a) 6 km

b) 7 km

c) 12 km

d) 16 km

Question 2: A train runs at the speed of 72 Km per hour The distance between any two stations is 42 km and the train stops at each stations for 5 minutes. Then the time taken by train to go 350 km is

a) 6 hours 31 minutes 40 seconds

b) 5 hours 31 minutes

c) 5 hours 31 minutes 40 seconds

d) 5 hours 30 minutes 40 seconds

Question 3: The distance between two points A and B is 200 km. A car starts from A towards B at a speed of 80 Kmph and a bus starts from B towards A at a speed of 40 Kmph. If both the car and the bus start at the same time, find the distance from B at which the car and the bus meet.

a) 50 km

b) 60 km

c) 66.67 km

d) 75 km

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 4: A train runs at the speed of 72 Km per hour The distance between any two stations is 42 km and the train stops at each stations for 5 minutes. Then the time taken by train to go 350 km is

a) 6 hours 31 minutes 40 seconds

b) 5 hours 31 minutes

c) 5 hours 31 minutes 40 seconds

d) 5 hours 30 minutes 40 seconds

Question 5: Find the time taken by police to catch a thief if the thief is running at the speed of 30km/hr and the police is following him at the speed of 75km/hr and the initial distance between them is 200m.

a) 20 seconds

b) 12 seconds

c) 16 seconds

d) 8 seconds

Question 6: The distance between two points A and B is 200 km. A car starts from A towards B at a speed of 80 Kmph and a bus starts from B towards A at a speed of 40 Kmph. If both the car and the bus start at the same time, find the distance from B at which the car and the bus meet.

a) 50 km

b) 60 km

c) 66.67 km

d) 75 km

Question 7: A boat travels at the speed of 20 kmph when it goes from A to B and at 25 kmph when it travels from B to A. The water moves at the speed of 5 kmph from B towards A. If the boat starts at A and goes to B and back from B to A, what is the total time it takes if the distance between A and B is 20 kms?

a) 1.5 hours

b) 2 hours

c) 2.25 hours

d) 2.5 hours

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 8: Balu travels from his home to office on his bike. After travelling 75% of the total distance, his bike develops a snag and hence, his speed gets reduced to a third of his original speed. He reaches office 30 minutes late. What is the usual time that Balu takes to travel from his home to the office?

a) 1 hour

b) 1.5 hours

c) 2 hour

d) 2.5 hours

Question 9: A boat can travel 27 km in one hour in still water and travels the same distance against the stream in 90 minutes. How much time will the boat take to travel 90 km in the direction of the stream?

a) 4 hours

b) 4.25 hours

c) 2.5 hours

d) 3.5 hours

Instructions

Question 10: Ratio of speeds of the buses A and B is 3:5.’A’ travels a distance of 100 kilometres and ‘B’ travels a distance of 150 kilometres then what is the ratio time taken by A and B to travel the given distances ?

a) 10:9

b) 9:10

c) 9:8

d) 8:9

Question 11: Police chases a thief moving with 50 km/hr in same direction with 75 km/hr and if the initial distance between them is 10 km then after how much time will he catch the thief ?

a) 10 min

b) 24 min

c) 36 min

d) 48 min

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 12: What is time taken for a boat to travel a distance of 20 km upstream and 20 km downstream if the speed of the boat 3 km/hr and speed of the river 1 km/hr ?

a) 10 hours

b) 5 hours

c) 15 hours

d) 20 hours

Instructions

Question 13: A train of length 100m moving with 50 m/s takes 5 sec to cross another train travelling in opposite direction with 100 m/s and length 300m.What is the initial distance between them ?

a) 0.20 km

b) 0.35 km

c) 0.45 km

d) 0.1 km

Question 14: Swati walks 150 m everyday. How many kilometers will she walk in three weeks ?

a) 2.04

b) 5.92

c) 4.18

d) 3.15

e) None of these

Question 15: If a person runs 14.35 km in five weeks, then what distance does he travel everyday?

a) 400 m

b) 410 m

c) 405 m

d) 415 m

e) None of these

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB NTPC Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

Let the distance be d.

D/10 = T+ 1/10

D/12 = T – 1/10

So, D = 12 kilometers.

2) Answer (C)

-Number of stations in 350 kilometers = 350/ 42 = 50/6 = 8 stations.

Time stopped at stations = 8 x 5 = 2/3 hrs

Time taken for travel = 350/72 + 2/3 = 5 hours 31 minutes 40 seconds

3) Answer (C)

Let the distance from B be x => Distance from A is 200-x
Time taken by the car to travel 200-x is equal to the time taken by the bus to travel x.
=> $\frac{200-x}{80}$ = $\frac{x}{40}$
=> 200 – x = 2x
=> x = 66.67 km

4) Answer (C)

The train stops at 8 stations before completing 350 kms. So, total stop time = 8 * 5 = 40 mins

Travel time = 350/ 72 + 40/60 = 5.53 hours

Converting to minutes and seconds gives, answer = 5 hours 31 minutes and 40 seconds.

5) Answer (C)

Initial distance = 200m
Relative speed = 75-30 km/hr = 45km/hr = 12.5m/s
Time = 200/12.5 = 16s

6) Answer (C)

Let the distance from B be x => Distance from A is 200-x
Time taken by the car to travel 200-x is equal to the time taken by the bus to travel x.
=> $\frac{200-x}{80}$ = $\frac{x}{40}$
=> 200 – x = 2x
=> x = 66.67 km

7) Answer (B)

The relative speed during trip from A to B is 20 – 5 = 15 kmph
The relative speed during the trip from B to A is 25 + 5 = 30 kmph
So, the total time = 20/15 + 20/30 hours = 1.33 + .67 = 2 hours.

8) Answer (A)

The difference between the time taken to travel one-fourth of the total distance at reduced speed and normal speed is 30 minutes.
Let us consider the distance for which the bike travels at the reduced speed to be ‘d’.
=> Total distance = 4d.
Let the normal speed of the bike be ‘s’. => Reduced speed = s/3.

Now, we know that,
d/(s/3) – d/s = 30
(3d-d)/s = 30
2d/s = 30
=>d/s = 15 minutes.
Time taken to travel the distance between Balu’s home and office = 4d/s = 4*15 = 1 hour.
Hence, option A is the right answer.

9) Answer (C)

Let ‘s’ be the speed of the boat and ‘w’ be the speed of the stream.
We have, s = 27 km/hr and $\frac{27}{s-w} = 1.5 $ hour
So s – w = 18 so w = 9 km/hr
We get, $\frac{90}{18+9} = 2.5$ hour
Hence, option C is the right choice.

10) Answer (A)

We know speed=distance/time
t=d/s
t1=100/3x
t2=150/5x
t1:t2=10:9

11) Answer (B)

As they both are travelling in same direction,relative velocity is 75-50=25 km/hr
Distance between them is 10 km
Time taken to catch the thief is 10/25 hr
=(2/5)*60
=24 min

12) Answer (C)

Time taken to travel 20 km upstream=20/(3-1)
=20/2
=10 hours
Time taken to travel a distance of 20 km downstream =20/(3+1)
=5 hours
Total time taken=10+5
=15 hours

13) Answer (B)

As both of the trains are travelling in opposite direction relative velocity=v1+v2=150m/s
Let the initial distance be x
Time taken to cross the trains=(100+300+x)/150
(300+100+x)/(150)=5
400+x=750
x=350 metres
x=0.35 km

14) Answer (D)

The number of days in 3 weeks is 3*7 = 21
Swati walks 150 metres everyday.

Hence, the distance covered by Swati in 3 weeks equals 150*21 = 3150 metres
1000 metres equal one kilometre. Hence, the distance covered by Swati in 3 weeks is 3.15 km

15) Answer (B)

14.35 km = 14350 m

5 weeks = 35 days

So, distance travelled everyday = 14350/35 = 410 m

So, the required ratio = 4 : 1

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Time & Distance Questions  pdf  for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here