Time and Distance Questions for Bank Exams PDF

0
1498
Time and Distance Questions for Bank Exams PDF
Time and Distance Questions for Bank Exams PDF

Time and Distance Questions for Bank Exams PDF:

Time and Distance Questions And Answers for Banking exams of IBPS, SBI PO & Clerk, RBI with solutions. Practice questions on time and distance based on previous papers for bank exams.

Download Time and Distance Questions for Bank Exams PDF

All Banking, SSC & RRB Content – Just Rs. 99

Download IBPS Clerk Previous papers PDF

Go to Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions)

Question 1: A train covers 480 km in 8 hours. The speed of a car is 5/6th of the train and the speed of a bike is 4/5th of a car. Find the distance covered by a bike in 9 hours.

a) 320 km
b) 360 km
c) 400 km
d) 440 km
Question 2: A bus covers a distance of 2,924 km,in 43 hours .what is the bus speed?

a) 72 km/hr
b) 60 km/hr
c) 68 km/hr
d) cannot determined
e) None of these

Question 3: A boat takes 2 hours to travel from point A to B in still water .To find out it’s speed up-stream ,which of the following information is needed.

i. Distance between point A and B
Ii.Time taken to travel down stream from B to A
iii. Speed of the stream of the water
iv. Effective speed of Boat while traveling Downstream from B to A

a) All are required
b) Even these we cannot found the answer
c) Only i,iii, and either ii or iv
d) Only i and iii
e) None of these

GK Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

Question 4: Sumit rows downstream from Allahabad to Varanasi in 10 hours. The distance between Allahabad and Varanasi is 180 km and Sumit’s speed in still water is eight times the speed of the stream. Sumit decides to go back to Allahabad along the same route. However, due to strong winds the speed of the stream has increased by 100 percent. If Sumit rows at his earlier speed, then how much time will it take for him to reach Allahabad?

a) 12 hours
b) 20 hours
c) 18 hours
d) 15 hours
e) 24 hours
Question 5: In a 200 m race, Raman beats Sumit by 40 meters. In the same race, Sumit beats Nalan by 30 metres. Now Raman and Nalan run a 500 m race. Assuming that their speeds are same as earlier than by how much distance will Raman beat Nalan?

a) 210 m
b) 175 m
c) 150 m
d) 160 m
e) 140 m
Question 6: An inlet pipe can fill a tank in 12 minutes. An outlet pipe can empty the same tank in 20 minutes. Mohit starts the inlet pipe at 10 a.m. At 10:05, the outlet pipe is opened accidently by Mohit. He realizes his mistake 8 minutes later and turns off the outlet pipe. At what time will the tank be completely filled?

a) 10:15:30
b) 10:17:48
c) 10:19:20
d) 10:18:15
e) 10:16:12
Question 7: A train travelling at 90 km/hr crosses another train which is running in opposite direction in 20 seconds. The length of the second train is half the length of the first train and its speed is 20 percent less than the first train. Find the time which the first train will take to cross a platform of length 300 m.

a) 20 seconds
b) 25 seconds
c) 36 seconds
d) 40 seconds
e) 50 seconds
Question 8: Cities A and B are 20 km apart. P and Q start from cities A and B respectively at the same time. They meet for the first time at a point 12 km from A. How far will the meeting point be from B when they meet for the second time?

a) 4 km
b) 8 km
c) 12 km
d) 16 km
e) They will meet at B.
Question 9: A and B start from their home at the same time. A travels at a constant speed of 18 kmph. B travels at 12 kmph for 3 hours. After 3 hours, B doubles his speed every 2 hours. After how many hours will B overtake A?

a) 5 hour 30 minutes
b) 5 hour 15 minutes
c) 5 hour 12 minutes
d) 5 hour 7.5 minutes
e) 5 hour 20 minutes
Question 10: A, B and C go to watch a movie. All of them start from the same point. A and B go on a jeep while C walks. A drops B at the movie hall and returns to pick up C. He then picks up C and reaches the movie hall. If the total distance traveled by the Jeep is 1.8 times the total distance between the starting point and the movie hall, what is the ratio of the speeds of C and Jeep?

a) 3:4
b) 3:7
c) 4:7
d) 5:9
e) 4:9
Answers & Solutions:
1) Answer (B)
Speed of train = 480/8 = 60 kmph.
Speed of car = (5/6)*60 = 50 kmph.
Speed of bike = (4/5)*50 = 40 kmph.
Distance travelled by bike in 9 hours = 40*9 = 360 km.
2) Answer (C)

Let speed of bus = $s$ km/hr
Distance covered = 2924 km
Time taken = 43 hours
Using speed = distance/time
=> $s=\frac{2924}{43}=68$ km/hr
=> Ans – (C)

3) Answer (D)

Time taken by boat to travel from point A to B in still water = 2 hours
To find the upstream speed, we definitely need the speed of stream, thus statement (iii) is mandatory.
Also, the distance between points A and B or the speed of boat in still water is needed.
Thus, statements (i) and (iii) are required to find the upstream speed of the boat.
=> Ans – (D).

4) Answer (D)
It took total of 10 hours to travel 180 km. Hence the effective speed was 18 km/hr. Let the speed of the stream was ‘x’. So the speed of the Sumit will be 8x.
Hence, 9x = 18
=> x = 2
Now while coming back the speed of the stream has doubled. So it has become 4. He will now be rowing upstream. So effective speed will be 16 – 4 = 12
Hence, required time = 180/12 = 15 hours
5) Answer (D)
In the time that Raman runs 200 m, Sumit runs 160 m. Hence, the ratio of their speeds is 5:4. Now, in the time that Raman runs 200 m, Sumit runs 170 m. Hence, the ratio of their speeds is 20:17
Thus, we can say that the ratio of the speeds of all three people will be 25:20:17
Hence, the ratio of the speeds of Raman and Sumit is 25:17.
Hence, in the time that Raman travels 500 m, Sumit will travel 340 m. Thus, Raman will beat Sumit by 160 m.
6) Answer (B)
Let the volume of the tank be 60 litres.
So the inlet pipe fills 5 litres per minutes and outlet pipe empties 3 litres per minute. For the first 5 minutes only inlet pipe is operating. Hence, it will fill 25 litres. For the next 8 minutes, only 2 litres is being filled per minute. Hence, at 10:13, 41 litres water will be there in the tank. Now 19 litres can be filled by the inlet pipe in 4 minutes and 48 seconds. Thus, the tank will be completely filled at 10:17:48.
7) Answer (C)
Speed of first train = 90 km/hr = 25 m/s
Let the length of first train be 2l. So the length of second train will be l.
Speed of second train = 90*.8 = 72 km/hr = 20 m/s
Hence, total distance travelled in 20 s = 45*20 = 900 m
3l = 900 m
=> l = 300 m
Hence, the length of first train is 600 m.
Time taken to cross a platform of length 300 m = 900 / 25 = 36 seconds.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.
8) Answer (D)

It has been given that P and Q meet for the first time 12km from A. Therefore, their speeds are in the ratio 12:8 or 3:2.
After they meet for the first time, they have to cover 40 km together. Therefore, both P and Q will travel twice as much distance as they travelled before the first meeting point. P will have to cover 24 km. In total, P would have covered 12 km (before the first meeting) + 24 km (After the first meeting)= 36 km. Therefore, P will be 4 km shy of A. The meeting point is located 20 – 4 km = 16 km from B. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

9) Answer (B)

Let the distance between the starting point and the movie hall be ‘d’.
A drops B at the movie hall. By this time, A would have covered a distance of ‘d’.
Then, A returns and meets C. Let the distance of the point at which A and C meet be ‘t’ from the movie hall.
Then, A and C reach the movie hall.
Total distance walked by C = d-t.
Total distance travelled by A = d + t +t = d + 2t.
It has been given that d+2t = 1.8d
=> t = 0.4d
By the time A covered a distance of d+t, C covered a distance of d-t.
A covered 1.4d in the time C covered 0.6d.
Therefore, the ratio of the speeds is 0.6d:1.4d = 3:7.
Therefore, option B is the right answer.

10) Answer (C)
Distance travelled by both A and B must be the same.
After 3 hours, A would have travelled 3*18 = 54 km.
B would have travelled 3*12 = 36 km.
B must cover the 54 – 36 = 18 km using relative speed.
B will travel the next 2 hours at 24 kmph.
Therefore, after 5 hours, A would have covered 5*18 = 90 km.
B would have covered 3*12 + 2*24 = 36+48 = 84 km.
Now, B will start traveling at 48 kmph.
In an hour, B will travel 48-18 = 30 km more than A.
B has to travel only 6 kms more than A. B can accomplish this in 60/5 = 12 minutes.
Therefore, B will overtake A after 5 hour 12 minutes. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here