Synonyms and Antonyms for SBI Clerk exam

1
6685
Synonyms and Antonyms for SBI Clerk
Synonyms and Antonyms for SBI Clerk

Synonyms and Antonyms forms an important part of English vocabulary. We have gave some list of synonyms and antonyms questions and answers based on previous banking PO and Clerk question papers. This questions will help you to understand the questions that will be asked from this topic synonyms and antonyms in English section of SBI clerk exam.

Synonyms and Antonyms for SBI Clerk:

75 SBI Clerk Mocks & Sectionals – Rs. 360

Download all SBI Clerk questions and Answers PDF 

More Idioms and Phrases questions

For more questions visit SBI Clerk Previous question papers (solved)

Instructions:
In each of the following questions four words are given, of which two words are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning. Find the two words which are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning and indicate the number of the correct letter combination, by darkening the appropriate oval in your answer sheet.

Question 1: (A) consent (B) nascent (C) emerging (D) Insecure

a) A – C
b) B – D
c) B – C
d) A – D
e) A – B

Question 2: (A) elated (B) eccentric (C) explicit (D) abnormal

a) A – B
b) B – D
c) A – C
d) A – D
e) D – C

Question 3: (A) abundance (B) incomparable (C) Projection (D) plethora

a) A – C
b) A – B
c) C – D
d) B – D
e) A – D

Question 4: (A) purposefully (B) inaccurately (C) inadvertently (D) unchangeably

a) A – C
b) A – B
c) B – C
d) B – D
e) A – D

Question 5: (A) germane (B) generate (C) reliable (D) irrelevant

a) B – D
b) B – C
c) A – B
d) C – D
e) A – D

Take a Free SBI Clerk Mock test

Question 6: (A)instigate (B) enquire (C)construe (D)interpret

a) A-C
b) A-B
c) C-D
d) B-D
e) A-D

Question 7: (A)superficial (B)superfluos (C)enlightened (D)surplus

a) A-C
b) A-B
c) B-C
d) B-D
e) A-D

Question 8: (A)appalling (B)sinister (C)perturbed (D)astonishing

a) A-B
b) B-D
c) A-C
d) A-D
e) D-C

Question 9: (A)imprison (B)torture (C)excruciate (D)extract

a) B-D
b) B-C
c) A-B
d) C-D
e) A-C

Question 10: (A)pertinent (B)impolite (C)irrelevant (D)insecure

a) A-C
b) B-D
c) C-D
d) A-D
e) B-C

SBI Clerk Previous question Papers

Solutions for Synonyms and Antonyms for SBI Clerk:

Solutions:

1) Answer (C)
Nascent and emerging mean the same ie. coming into existence. The other two words are neither synonyms nor antonyms.

2) Answer (B)
The words eccentric and abnormal, both mean “not normal”. They are synonyms. The other two words are neither synonyms nor antonyms.

3) Answer (E)
The words abundance and plethora are both synonyms. They mean “available in a wide range”. The other two words are neither antonyms nor synonyms.

4) Answer (A)
The words purposefully and inadvertently are opposites. Purposefully means doing something with a deliberate (and possibly malicious) intent. Inadvertently means doing something accidentally.

5) Answer (E)
Germane means relevant and irrelevant is it’s opposite. The other two words are neither synonyms nor antonyms.

SBI Clerk syllabus PDF download

6) Answer (C)
Instigate – to provoke
Enquire – to investigate
Construe – to interpret

7) Answer (D)
Superficial – Shallow
Superfluous – More than necessart
Surplus – More than necessssary
Superfluous and surplus means the same.

8) Answer (D)
Appalling means horrifying and shocking which is similar to astonishing.

9) Answer (B)
Torture means to inflict severe pain on somebody.
Excruciate means to torture someone physically or mentally.
Imprison means to keep someone in prison.
Extract means to take out something by using effort.
Tortue and Excruciate means the same.

10) Answer (A)
Pertinent means to be relevant.
Impolite means to be rude
Irrelevant is opposite to pertinent
Insecure means the person or a thing which is not safe.

You have gone through some of synonyms and antonyms for SBI clerk exam, Practice more questions on English Vocabulary.

75 SBI Clerk Mocks & Sectionals – Rs. 360

[Download Top Rated GK – SBI APP]

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here