Syllogism Questions for NMAT 2021 Exam – Download [PDF]

0
283
NMAT Syllogism Questions PDF
NMAT Syllogism Questions PDF

Syllogism Questions for NMAT PDF:

Download Syllogism Questions for NMAT PDF. Top 10 very important Syllogism Questions for NMAT based on asked questions in previous exam papers.

Download Syllogism Questions for NMAT

Get 5 NMAT Mocks for Rs. 499

Take NMAT mock test

Instructions

In each question below are two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the two given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically commonly follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
Give answer a: if only conclusion I follows.
Give answer b: if only conclusion II follows.
Give answer c: if either conclusion I or II follows.
Give answer d: if both conclusions I and II follow.
Give answer e: if neither conclusion I nor II follows.

Question 1: Statements:
All buses are cars.
Some buses are trucks.
Conclusions:
I. Some buses are definitely not trucks.
II. At least some trucks are cars.

a) only conclusion I follows.

b) only conclusion II follows.

c) either conclusion I or II follows

d) both conclusion I and II follow.

e) neither conclusion I nor II follows.

Question 2: Statements:
No leaf is a root.
All plants are roots.
Conclusions:
I. No leaf is a plant.
II. Some plants are leaves.

a) only conclusion I follows.

b) only conclusion II follows.

c) either conclusion I or II follows

d) both conclusion I nor II follow.

e) neither conclusion I nor II follows.

Question 3: Statements:
Some chapters are units.
Some units are topics.
Conclusions:
I. At least some topics are chapters.
II. Some topics are definitely not units.

a) only conclusion I follows.

b) only conclusion II follows.

c) either conclusion I or II follows

d) both conclusion I and II follow.

e) neither conclusion I nor II follows.

Question 4: Statements : All bowls are spoons.
All dishes are bowls.
Conclusions: I. Some spoons are dishes.
II. All spoons are bowls.

a) only conclusion I follows.

b) only conclusion II follows.

c) either conclusion I or II follows

d) both conclusion I nor II follow.

e) neither conclusion I nor II follows.

Question 5: Statements:
Some gates are doors.
No gate is window.
Conclusions:
I. No door is window.
II. Some doors are definitely windows.

a) only conclusion I follows.

b) only conclusion II follows.

c) either conclusion I or II follows

d) both conclusion I nor II follow.

e) neither conclusion I nor II follows.

Instructions

In each question below are two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the two given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
Give answer:
a: if only conclusion I follows.
b: if only conclusion II follows.
c: if either I or II follows.
d: if neither I nor II follows.
e: if both I and II follow.

Question 6: Statements :
All cards are sheets.
All files are cards.
Conclusions :
I. All cards are files.
II. All files are sheets.

a) if only conclusion I follows.

b) if only conclusion II follows.

c) if either I or II follows.

d) if neither I nor II follows.

e) if both I and II follow.

Question 7: Statements :
Some questions are answers.
All questions are issues.
Conclusions :
I. At least some answers are issues.
II. Some answers are definitely not questions.

a) if only conclusion I follows.

b) if only conclusion II follows.

c) if either I or II follows.

d) if neither I nor II follows.

e) if both I and II follow.

Question 8: Statements :
All roads are streets.
All road is a highway
Conclusions :
I. No highway is street
II. All streets are roads.

a) if only conclusion I follows.

b) if only conclusion II follows.

c) if either I or II follows.

d) if neither I nor II follows.

e) if both I and II follow.

Question 9: Statements :
I. No book is library.
II. Some books are diaries.
Conclusions :
I. Atleast some libraries are diaries
II. No diary is library

a) if only conclusion I follows.

b) if only conclusion II follows.

c) if either I or II follows.

d) if neither I nor II follows.

e) if both I and II follow.

Question 10: Statements :
No pin is a clip.
All pins are fans
Conclusions :
I. All fans are pins.
II. No clip is fan.

a) if only conclusion I follows.

b) if only conclusion II follows.

c) if either I or II follows.

d) if neither I nor II follows.

e) if both I and II follow.

Join 7K MBA Aspirants Telegram Group

Download Highly Rated CAT preparation App

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

The venn diagram for above statements is :

Conclusions:

I. Some buses are definitely not trucks cannot be concluded.
II. At least some trucks are cars = true

Thus, only conclusion II follows.

=> Ans – (B)

2) Answer (A)

from the above figure we can conclude only that no leave is a plant and hence only conclusion 1 is true

3) Answer (E)

The venn diagram for above statements is :

Conclusions:

I. At least some topics are chapters = false
II. Some topics are definitely not units = false

Thus, none of the conclusions follow.

=> Ans – (E)

4) Answer (A)

The venn diagram for above statements is :

Conclusions :

I. Some spoons are dishes = true
II. All spoons are bowls = false

Thus, only conclusion I follows.

=> Ans – (A)

5) Answer (C)

from the above statements we can draw the following venn

and hence we can say that either of the statements will be true

6) Answer (B)

The venn diagram for above statements is :

Conclusions :

I. All cards are files = false
II. All files are sheets = true

Thus, only conclusion II follows.

=> Ans – (B)

7) Answer (A)

The venn diagram for above statements is :

Conclusions :

I. At least some answers are issues = true
II. Some answers are definitely not questions = false

Thus, only conclusion I follows.

=> Ans – (A)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (C)

The venn diagram for above statements is :

Conclusions :

I. Atleast some libraries are diaries = may or may not be true
II. No diary is library = may or may not be true

Thus, either I or II follows.

=> Ans – (C)

10) Answer (D)

The venn diagram for above statements is :

Conclusions :

I. All fans are pins = false
II. No clip is fan = false

Thus, neither I nor II follows.

=> Ans – (D)

Get 5 NMAT Mocks for Rs. 499

We hope this Syllogism Questions for NMAT pdf for NMAT exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here