Static GK (National Park and Wild Life Sanctuaries) Questions for TISSNET 2022

0
262
Static GK (National Park & Wildlife Sanctuaries) Questions for TISSNET 2022
Static GK (National Park & Wildlife Sanctuaries) Questions for TISSNET 2022

Static GK (National Park and Wild Life Sanctuaries) Questions for TISSNET 2022 –  Download PDF

Download TISSNET 2022 Static GK (National Park and Wild Life Sanctuaries) [PDF] by Cracku. Very Important Static GK (National Park and Wild Life Sanctuaries) Questions for TISSNET 2022 based on asked questions in previous exam papers. These questions will help your TISSNET exam preparation. So kindly download the PDF for reference and do more practice.

Download Static GK (National Park and Wild Life Sanctuaries) Questions for TISSNET

Get 5 TISSNET mocks at just Rs.299

Download TISSNET previous papers PDF

Question 1: Mouling National Park is located in which state of India?

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) Arunachal Pradesh

c) Telangana

d) Kerala

Question 2: What is the national animal of China?

a) Giant Panda

b) Tiger

c) Markhor

d) American Bison

Question 3: Which of the following ecosystems is the most stable ecosystem?

a) Desert

b) Mountain

c) Forest

d) Ocean

Question 4: Vansda national park is located in which state of India?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Maharashtra

c) Kerala

d) Gujarat

Question 5: Gangotri national park is located in which of the following states?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Haryana

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: Which among the following national parks is the world’s only floating national park?

a) Bandipur

b) Keibul Lamjao

c) Kaziranga

d) Manas

Question 7: Bandhavgarh National park is located in which state of India?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Maharashtra

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Karnataka

Question 8: ‘Kawal Tiger Reserve’ is located in which of the following states?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Uttar pradesh

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Telangana

e) Chhattisgarh

Question 9: In which Indian state the Great Himalayan National Park is situated?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Himachal Pradesh

c) Arunachal Pradesh

d) Sikkim

e) Jammu and Kashmir

Question 10: “Guru Ghasidas tiger reserve” is located in which of the following Indian state?

a) Chhattisgarh

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Uttarakhand

d) Maharashtra

e) Tamil Nadu

Take TISSNET Mock Tests

Question 11: Jim Corbett National Park is located in which state?

Question 12: Jim Corbett national park, the oldest national park of India is located in?

Question 13: Where is the floating national park in India located?

Question 14: In which state is the Jim Corbett National Park located?

a) Chattisgarh

b) Uttarakhand

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Maharashtra

Question 15: Gir Wildlife Sanctuary in Gujarat is famous for which animal?

a) Rhino

b) Chinkara

c) Bengal tiger

d) Asiatic lion

Question 16: Where is the Bhitarkanika National Park located?

a) Karnataka

b) Chattisgarh

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Odisha

Question 17: Which National Park is the India’s first National Park?

a) Bandhavagarh National Park

b) Jim Corbett National Park

c) Kanha National Park

d) Ranthambore National Park

Question 18: How many numbers of national parks in India are listed in UNESCO World Heritage site?

a) 8

b) 10

c) 7

d) 5

Question 19: Jim Corbett National Park is located in which state?

a) Assam

b) West Bengal

c) Telangana

d) Uttarakhand

e) Maharashtra

Question 20: In which North Eastern state is the famous Kaziranga national park located?

a) Manipur

b) Meghalaya

c) Assam

d) Nagaland

Enroll to CAT 2022 Complete Course

Get 5 TISSNET mocks at just Rs.299

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (D)

‘Kawal Tiger Reserve’ is located in Telangana. Earlier it was a wildlife sanctuary, but in 2012, it was declared as a Tiger Reserve.
Hence, option d is the correct answer.

9) Answer (B)

The Great Himalayan National Park is situated in Himachal Pradesh.

10) Answer (A)

“Guru Ghasidas tiger reserve” is located in “Chhattisgarh”. It is a national park which is declared as a tiger reserve by the “Chhattisgarh” state government during the month of november.
Hence, option a is the correct answer.

11) Answer: Uttarakhand

12) Answer: Uttarakhand

13) Answer: Keibul Lamjao National Park, Manipur

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (C)

Get 5 TISSNET mocks at just Rs.299

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here