Top-25 Reasoning Questions For SSC CGL & CHSL 2021 Exams | Important for All Govt Exams

0
540
SSC Reasoning Questions
SSC Reasoning Questions

Top-25 Reasoning Questions For SSC CGL, CHSL, MTS | Important for Other Govt Exams

Download the most important Top-25 SSC Reasoning Questions in the upcoming SSC exams. These questions on based on the previous most repeating type of questions. If you preparing for the SSC exams like CGL, CHSL, MTS & other competitive exams these questions are very useful & may helpful for you in online preparation exams.

Get 210 Mocks @ just Rs. 299

Download Top-25 Reasoning Questions

Watch Video Explanation:

Question 1: In the following question, select the odd word pair from the given alternatives.

a) Sister – Brother

b) Son – Friend

c) Father – Daughter

d) Mother – Son

Question 2: Pointing to the person in the photograph, Raj said that he is the son of Raj’s mother’s father’s only grandson’s daughter. How is Raj related to the person in the photograph?

a) Grandson

b) Father

c) Grandfather

d) Brother

Question 3: In the following question, select the related word from the given alternatives.
Frog : Amphibian : : Lizard : ?

a) Rodent

b) Mammal

c) Reptile

d) Insect

Instructions

Question 4: In a code language “LET” is coded as “12520” and “HIM” is coded as “8913”.What is the code of “PAN”?

a) 16114

b) 16113

c) 15112

d) 14114

Question 5: In a certain language the word GREAT is coded as TIVZG. How will the word CHAMPION be coded in the same language?

a) XSZRKNLM

b) XSZNKRLM

c) GSKNKRML

d) WSZNRKLM

Question 6: In the question, two statements are given, followed by two conclusions, I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if it seems to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.

Statement I: All books are notebooks
Statement II: No notebook is a pen
Conclusion I: Some books can be pens
Conclusion II: All pens are notebooks

a) Only conclusion I follow

b) Both conclusions I and II follow

c) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

d) Only conclusion II follows

Question 7: Four numbers have been given out of which three are alike in some manner, while one is different. Choose the odd one.

a) 125

b) 729

c) 1321

d) 343

Instructions

Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

Question 8: Exercise : Gym : Eating : ?

a) Dieting

b) Restaurant

c) Food

d) Fitness

Question 9: Which of the following diagrams best captures the relationship between reptiles, crocodiles, snakes, vipers, and falcon?

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 10: Which Venn diagram best represents the given set of classes?
Kanpur, Gujarat, Rajkot

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 11: Identify the missing term in the sequence
5, 7, 11, 19, 35, ?, 131

a) 67

b) 73

c) 81

d) 61

Instructions

In each of the following questions, find the missing number from the given responses.

Question 12: 

a) 33

b) 22

c) 11

d) 55

Question 13: Ram started from this home and drove 10 km in north direction to reach a temple, from there he took a right and drove 10 km to reach a café. In which direction is café with respect to Ram’s home?

a) North-East

b) South-West

c) North-West

d) South-East

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Question 14: If West becomes North, then what will North-East become?

a) East

b) South-West

c) South-East

d) North-West

Instructions

Arrange the words as they would appear in a dictionary.

Question 15: 1.jovialities
2.journalists
3.journalese
4.judiciaries

a) 3,2,1,4

b) 3,1,2,4

c) 3,4,2,1

d) 3,4,1,2

Question 16: If 3!5 = 30, 6!1 = 12 and 5!8 = 80, then find the value of 2!2 = ?

a) 28

b) 12

c) 8

d) 32

Question 17: In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

a) 45

b) 8

c) 35

d) 48

Instructions

In the following question, select the related letters from the given alternatives.

Question 18: PHONE : QJRRJ : : HELLO : ?

a) IGOPT

b) IGOPS

c) IGOQT

d) IGOQS

Question 19: In the following question, select the odd word from the given alternatives.

a) Grass

b) Plant

c) Tree

d) Land

Question 20: Arrange the words as they would appear in a dictionary
1. irresponsible
2. irresistible
3. irrational
4. irritation

a) 4,2,3,1

b) 1,3,4,2

c) 3,2,1,4

d) 2,4,1,3

Question 21: Select the figure that will come next in the following series.

a)

b)

c)

d)

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Question 22: A piece of paper is folded and punched as shown in the figure below. From the below answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened.

 

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 23: Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur from smallest to largest in a measurement unit.
1)Millimeter
2)Centimeter
3)Decameter
4)Decimeter
5)Kilometer

a) 21345

b) 12345

c) 12435

d) 12354

Question 24: Arrange the following words in a logical and meaningful order.
1. Hunger
2. Cry
3. Feeding
4. Child
5. Sleep
6. Mother

a) 4, 1, 2, 3, 5, 6

b) 4, 1, 3, 6, 5, 2

c) 4, 5, 2, 6, 3, 1

d) 4, 1, 2, 6, 3, 5

Question 25: Saksham introduced Nidhi to his friend, “She is the daughter of the only son of my father’s wife.” How is Saksham related to Nidhi?

a) Son

b) Cousin

c) Father

d) Brother

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

All the word pairs except Son – Friend, are pair of male and female. A friend can either be male or female.

$\therefore\ $Son – Friend is the odd word pair among the given word pairs.

Hence, the correct answer is Option B

2) Answer (C)

Raj’s mother’s father’s only grandson must be Raj. Therefore, the person in the photograph is Raj’s daughter’s son. Therefore, Raj is the maternal grandfather of the person in the photograph.

3) Answer (C)

Amphibians comprises of frogs, similarly, lizard are classified as reptiles.

=> Ans – (C)

4) Answer (A)

In this language each letter is replaced with its value in alphabets as L=12, E=5, T=20 and similarly HIM and so for PAN we have P=16, A=1, N=14, and so correct answer are 16114.

5) Answer (B)

G is the 7th letter from the beginning while T is the 7th from the end in English alphabets.
Similarly, R is 18th from the beginning while I is 18th from the end. The same pattern has been followed for each of the other letters.
The letter at the nth position from the beginning is replaced by the letter at the nth position from the end. Thus the code for CHAMPION would be XSZNKRLM.

6) Answer (C)

From the Venn diagram, we can see that neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

7) Answer (C)

$ \sqrt[3]{729} = 9 $

$ \sqrt[3]{125} = 5 $

$ \sqrt[3]{343} = 7 $

But Option C is not a perfect Cube. Hence Option is an odd one.

$ \sqrt[3]{1321} = 10.97 $

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

8) Answer (B)

We do exercise in a gym and eat in a restaurant.

=> Ans – (B)

9) Answer (C)

Crocodiles and snakes are subsets of reptiles. Viper is a type of snake. Falcon is not a reptile. Therefore, there must be a large circle (reptiles) and a disjoint circle (falcon). Inside the large circle, there must be 2 non-intersecting circles (crocodiles and snakes) and one of these 2 circles must contain another circle (Vipers). Therefore, option C is the right answer.

10) Answer (D)

Here Rajkot is inside Gujarat state. Kanpur is not related to them. So the best diagram for this will be given below.

Hence, option d is the correct answer.

11) Answer (A)

Successive powers of 2 are being added in each consecutive term.
5 + 2 = 7
7 + 4 = 11
11 + 8 = 19
19 + 16 = 35
35 + 32 = 67
67 + 64 = 131

12) Answer (D)

The values in column 2 have the same digits.
Value in Colum 1 – Units/Tens digit of value in Column 2 = Value in column 3.
Let the unknown number be $xx$
91 – $x$ = 86
$x$ = 5
$xx$ =55
The missing number is 55.
ption D is the correct answer.

 

13) Answer (A)

Since Ram first traveled in the north direction and then in the east direction to reach the café. The café will be in the northeast direction with respect to Ram’s home. Hence, option A is the correct option.

14) Answer (C)

Rotating above diagram such that West becomes North.

Then, North-East becomes South-East.

15) Answer (A)

The correct order according to dictionary is
3.journalese
2.journalists
1.jovialities
4.judiciaries

16) Answer (C)

Given : 3!5 = 30, 6!1 = 12 and 5!8 = 80

If we replace ‘!’ with ‘x’ and also multiply the final result with ‘2’, then we will get the desired result.

Eg :- $2(3\times5)=30$

and $2(6\times1)=12$ and $2(5\times8)=80$

Similarly, $2(2\times2)=8$

=> Ans – (C)

17) Answer (D)

According to the question,

So, here the question mark will be replaced by 48.

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (D)

Grass, plant and tree are all parts of natural habitat, hence land is the odd one out.

=> Ans – (D)

20) Answer (C)

The correct order according to the dictionary is
Irrational
Irresistible
irresponsible
irritation

21) Answer (A)

if we closely examine the pattern being followed in the question, we can see that the first figure is having a zigzag pattern initiating from upwards, in the second it’s starting from the rightwards direction, in the third figure, it’s initiating from downwards in the 4th figure it should be starting leftwards

22) Answer (B)

23) Answer (C)

According to the question,
The correct sequence is millimeter, centimeter, decimeter, decameter, and kilometer.
We have the measurements as a millimeter, centimeter, decimeter, meter, decameter, hectometer, kilometer, from smallest to largest.

24) Answer (D)

Given in the question,

1. Hunger

2. Cry

3. Feeding

4. Child

5. Sleep

6. Mother

Now, the correct order of the above terms will be,

(4) Child   (1)Hunger   (2)Cry   (6) Mother   (3) Feeding   (5)Sleep

Hence, the correct order is 412635.

25) Answer (C)

It says the only son of my father’s wife means his own father and mother. So the Saksham is the father of Nidhi.

Join Exam Preparation Telegram Group

Highly Rated GK App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here