SSC Top-25 Polity Questions | SSC CGL, CHSL, MTS | Download [PDF]

0
414
SSC Top-25 Polity Questions Important for CHSL & CGL Exams
SSC Top-25 Polity Questions Important for CHSL & CGL Exams

Top-25 Polity Questions For SSC CGL, CHSL, MTS | Important for Other Govt Exams

Download the most important Top-25 SSC Polity Questions in the upcoming SSC exams. These questions on based on the previous most repeating type of questions. If you preparing for the SSC exams like CGL, CHSL, MTS & other competitive exams these questions are very useful & may helpful for you in online preparation exams.

Get 210 Mocks @ just Rs. 299

Download Top-25 Polity Questions

Watch Video Explanation:

Question 1: Chief Ministers of States are members of __________________

a) NITI Commission(Aayog)

b) Finance Commission

c) National Development Council

d) Election Commission

Question 2: The word “Secular” was added to the Preamble of the Constitution of India by which Constitutional Amendment?

a) 41st Constitutional Amendment

b) 42nd Constitutional Amendment

c) 43rd Constitutional Amendment

d) 44th Constitutional Amendment

Question 3: Under which article of the Constitution of India, can the fundamental rights of the members of the Armed Forces be specifically restricted?

a) Article 19

b) Article 21

c) Article 25

d) Article 33

Question 4: Bureaucracy literally means a system of government by

a) Elected representative

b) Nominated representative

c) Officials

d) Group of landlords

Question 5: Who is the executive head of the state in India?

a) Prime Minister

b) President

c) Cabinet Secretary

d) Finance Secretary

Question 6: The $73^{rd}$ Constitutional amendment act is related to ?

a) Panchayat Raj

b) Foreign Exchange

c) Finance Commission

d) RBI

Question 7: A writ is issued by

a) a High Court

b) a Sub Court

c) a District Court

d) an Administrative Tribunal

Question 8: Article 17 of Indian Constitution deals with-

a) Right to education

b) Abolition of titles

c) Abolition of untouchability

d) Equality before law

Question 9: Which of the following categories of citizens of the prescribed age may be registered as a voter?

a) Bankrupt

b) Convicted for certain crimes

c) Non-Resident Citizens

d) Mentally Unsound

Question 10: The maximum permissible gap between two sessions of the Parliament is ?

a) 3 Months

b) 4 Months

c) 5 Months

d) 6 Months

Question 11: The Preamble of the Indian Constitution was for the first time amended by the?

a) 24th amendment

b) 42nd amendment

c) 44th amendment

d) None of the above

Question 12: What is the implication of the Central Government granting “Special Status”to a State?

a) Substantial large central assistance will be in as grants in aid

b) The extent of loan as percentage of total assistance will be low

c) Current account budgetary deficit will be Bridged by the central Govt

d) Both 1 and 2

Question 13: Who decides if a particular Bill is a Money bill or not?

a) President

b) Speaker of Loksabha

c) Chairman of Rajyasabha

d) Finance Minister

Question 14: Fascism believes in the application of the principle of :

a) Dictatorship

b) Democracy

c) Utilitarianism

d) Totalitarianism

Question 15: Which among the following form the first cabinet of Independent India was responsible mass religious conversion?

a) Dr .S.P.Mukherjee

b) Dr.John Mathai

c) Sardar Baldev Singh

d) Dr.B.R. Ambedkar

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Question 16: India has taken the concept of ‘Judicial Review’ from which country’s constitution?

a) United States

b) United Kingdom

c) Canada

d) Ireland

Question 17: According to Dr. Ambedkar which Article is the most important article of Indian
constitution?

a) Article 21

b) Article 24

c) Article 32

d) Article 256

Question 18: What is the maximum limit for investment in a sovereign gold bond scheme by a Trust per financial year?

a) 4 Kg

b) 8 Kg

c) 16 Kg

d) 25 Kg

e) 20 Kg

Question 19: The following person is not a member in the Drafting Committee of the Constituent Assembly of India.

a) N. Gopalaswamy Ayyangar

b) N. Madhava Rau

c) J.B. Kripalani

d) T.T. Krishnamachari

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Question 20: Which part of the constitution deals with the responsibility of following the ideals of Indian freedom struggle?

a) Directive principles

b) Fundamental rights

c) Fundamental duties

d) None of the above

Question 21: The power to grant pardons or suspend or remit the sentence of any convicted persons is vested in the _______.

a) President

b) Vice President

c) Supreme Court Judge

d) Defence Minister

Question 22: Which part of the Indian Constitution deals with Amendment of the Constitution?

a) Part XI V

b) Part X VI

c) Part X VIII

d) Part XX

Question 23: When was the National Statistical Commission setup?

a) 2004

b) 2009

c) 2007

d) 2005

Question 24: Which country’s constitution is the world’s longest?

a) United States of America

b) China

c) India

d) Great Britain

Question 25: The main feature of the Federal State is

a) Decentralisation

b) Centralisation

c) Theory of separation of powers

d) Sovereignty

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (D)

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (E)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (C)

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (A)

Join Exam Preparation Telegram Group

Highly Rated GK App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here