Top-25 Biology Questions For SSC CGL, CHSL, MTS Exams

0
666
SSC Biology Questions
SSC Biology Questions

Top-25 Biology Questions For SSC CGL, CHSL, MTS | Very Important for Govt Exams – Download [PDF]

Download the most important Top-25 SSC Biology Questions in the upcoming SSC exams. These questions on based on the previous most repeating type of questions. If you preparing for the SSC exams like CGL, CHSL, MTS & other competitive exams these questions are very useful & may helpful for you in online preparation exams.

Get 210 Mocks @ just Rs. 299

Download 25 Biology Questions

Watch video explanation:

Question 1: Who wrote the book “Genera Plantarum”?

a) George Benthem

b) Joseph Hooker

c) Carl Linnaeus

d) R.H.Whittaker

Question 2: The number of pairs of spinal nerves in man are

a) 30

b) 31

c) 33

d) 32

Question 3: Identify the incorrect match

a) Barries – diaphragm

b) Intrauterine device – progestasert

c) Oral contraceptive pill – saheli

d) Contraceptive injection – multi load 375

Question 4: Natural mutations in plants and animals were first observed by

a) Stadler

b) Hugo devries

c) Bateson

d) Muller

Question 5: Phosphodiester bonds are seen in the following biomolecules

a) DNA

b) Lipids

c) Carbohydrates

d) RNA

Question 6: __________ is an active form of vitamin A.

a) Niacin

b) Pyridoxine

c) Retinol

d) Riboflavin

Question 7: The central nervous system consists of?

a) Ganglia only

b) Brain and spinal cord

c) Brain only

d) Spinal cord only

Question 8: Vocal chords in men are _________ than vocal chords in women

a) 5mm longer

b) 15mm shorter

c) 5mm shorter

d) 15mm longer

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

 

Question 9: Anthrax is an infection caused by

a) Fungi

b) Virus

c) Bacteria

d) Protozoa

Question 10: A Eukaryotic cell has membrane-bound organelles, including a nucleus, which allow cellular processes to be carried out in ………

a) Bifurcation

b) Isolation

c) Inclusion

d) Cassation

Question 11: Which one of the following is also called milk sugar?

a) Glucose

b) Fructose

c) Maltose

d) Lactose

Question 12: The main function of Xylem in a plant is?

a) Transport of amino acids

b) Transport of food

c) Transport of

d) Transport of Water

Question 13: Which among the following is one of the main components of the transport system in the Human Body?

a) Heart

b) Lungs

c) Kidney

d) None of the above

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Question 14: Which country has been started the world’s first carbon capture plant in October 2017?

a) China

b) Italy

c) Japan

d) Iceland

Question 15: Which tissue provides support to plants and also stores food?

a) Parenchyma

b) Collenchyma

c) Sclerenchyma

d) No option is correct.

Question 16: There is NO vaccine for which of the following hepatitis viruses?

a) Hepatitis A

b) Hepatitis D

c) Hepatitis B

d) Hepatitis C

Question 17: Food crops comprise.

a) Cotton, Tobacco, Sugarcane

b) Linseed, Castor, Turmeric

c) Foodgrains, Pulses, Edible oilseeds

d) Jute, Cotton, Chillies

Question 18: Milbecycin is used in the eradication of ……………….

a) Agricultural Fungus

b) Agricultural Pests

c) Agricultural Herbs

d) Agricultural Weeds

Question 19: What is the name of a group of similar cells performing a specific function?

a) Tissue

b) Organ

c) Organ system

d) Cellular organization

Question 20: Who is known as the father of Botany?

a) Aristotle

b) Hippocrates

c) Theophrastus

d) Antonie van Leeuwenhoek

Question 21: Which is NOT a part of the urinary system?

a) Urinary bladder

b) Ureter

c) Bronchi

d) Urethra

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

 

Question 22: Which of the following are present only in plant cells?

a) Endoplasmic Reticulum

b) Ribosomes

c) Large central vacuole

d) Centrioles

Question 23: Which of the following helps in the formation of collagen?

a) Egg yolks

b) Cheese

c) Citrus fruits

d) Cod liver oil

Question 24: In the human body, the quantity of water is about

a) 40%

b) 50%

c) 65%

d) 85%

Question 25: Animals belonging to phylum __________ are spiny-skinned invertebrates found on the ocean floor.

a) Mollusc

b) Echinoderm

c) Chordata

d) Anthropoid

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (D)

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (C)

21) Answer (C)

22) Answer (C)

23) Answer (C)

Vitamin C helps in the formation of collagen. Citrus fruits are the rich sources of Vitamin C. Hence, option C is the correct answer.

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (B)

Join Exam Preparation Telegram Group

Highly Rated GK App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here