SSC Stenographer Geography Questions PDF

0
2257
ssc stenographer geography questions pdf
ssc stenographer geography questions pdf

SSC Stenographer Geography Questions PDF

SSC Stenographer Constable Geography Question and Answers download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC Stenographer exam. 40 Very important Geography questions for Stenographer Constable.

SSC STENOGRAPHER GEOGRAPHY QUESTIONS PDF

GET 10 SSC STENOGRAPHER MOCKS FOR JUST RS. 117

Geography GK Notes for SSC Stenographer

Question 1: Which among the following is a shallow body of water separated from a large body of water by a natural barrier like reef?

a) Lagoon

b) Cirque

c) Embankment

d) Channel

Question 2: Which of the following Statements is/are true about “Line of Control” in Jammu & Kashmir State?

a) Line of Control is also called Cease fire line

b) It is the military control line between the Indian and Pakistani controlled parts of Jammu and Kashmir

c) Line of Control does not constitute a legally recognized international boundary

d) All of the above

Question 3: Famous Sanchi Stupa is located in which of the following States?

a) Maharashtra

b) Karnataka

c) Gujarat

d) Madhya Pradesh

Question 4: Which State in India is called “Land of five rivers”?

a) Maharashtra

b) Kerala

c) Punjab

d) Madhya Pradesh

Question 5: Telangana is the newest and the .. state of India.

a) 29th

b) 30th

c) 31st

d) 32nd

GET ALL SSC/RRB/BANKING @ JUST RS. 199

SSC STENO FREE MOCK TEST

Question 6: The Gateway of India is located in?

a) Bangalore

b) Mumbai

c) New Delhi

d) Kolkata

Question 7: Which State in India is called “Pearl of the Orient in India”?

a) Goa

b) Telangana

c) Odisha

d) Tamil Nadu

Question 8: The city of Darjeeling is also known as?

a) Land of looms and lores

b) City of Peace

c) Land of Black Diamond

d) Queen of the Hills

Question 9: What is the name of the biggest moon of Saturn?

a) Titan

b) Dione

c) Iapetus

d) Tethys

Question 10: Kanha National Park is located in which state?

a) Assam

b) Rajasthan

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Uttarakhand

Question 11: Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently inaugurated Sardar Sarovar Dam in Gujarat. The Dam is constructed across which river?

a) Mahi

b) Sabarmati

c) Narmada

d) Daman Ganga

Question 12: The National Animal of India is………

a) Lion

b) Cow

c) Bengal Tiger

d) Dog

Question 13: Which state in India is called “Land of Sunrise”?

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) Tripura

c) West Bengal

d) Andhra Pradesh

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

Question 14: Amaravathi Dam is in which state?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Telangana

c) Karnataka

d) Tamil Nadu

Question 15: The Indian state which produces the maximum amount of saffron is?

a) Jammu and Kashmir

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Bihar

d) Himachal Pradesh

Question 16: Which is the deepest point on the Earth?

a) Tonga Trench

b) Kuril- Kamchatka Trench

c) Philippine trench

d) Mariana Trench

Question 17: Which of the following rivers flows towards the West?

a) Ganga

b) Narmada

c) Yamuna

d) Godavari

Question 18: Nanda Devi, one of the highest mountain peaks in India is situated in the state of ….

a) Jammu and Kashmir

b) Himachal Pradesh

c) Uttarakhand

d) Sikkim

Question 19: Amarkantak in Madhya Pradesh is the birth place of which of the following river?

a) Mahi

b) Chambal

c) Tapti

d) Narmada

Question 20: The only active volcano in India named Barren is present in …

a) Lakshadweep

b) Diu Island

c) Sriharikota Island

d) Andaman and Nicobar

Question 21: Dum Dum is the previous name of which Airport?

a) Indira Gandhi International Airport, New Delhi

b) Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport, Kolkata

c) Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport, Mumbai

d) Thiruvananthapuram International Airport, Thiruvananthapuram

Question 22: Sundarbans National Park is in which state?

a) Assam

b) West Bengal

c) Telangana

d) Uttarakhand

SSC STENOGRAPHER PREVIOUS PAPERS

Question 23: Which of the following crops cover the maximum area in India?

a) food crops

b) cash crops

c) ornamental plants

d) sugarcane

Question 24: Which of the following is NOT a tributary of the Ganga?

a) Bhima

b) Ghaghara

c) Gandaki

d) Punpun

Question 25: The Bhakranangal dam in Himachal Pradesh is constructed across which river?

a) Sutlej

b) Beas

c) Chenab

d) Ravi

Question 26: Kudankulam Nuclear Power Station is located in which of the following states in India?

a) Rajasthan

b) Odisha

c) Chhattisgarh

d) Tamilnadu

Question 27: Which of the following is not a tributary of river Indus?

a) Jhelum

b) Chenab

c) Ganga

d) Beas

Question 28: Which is the second highest mountain in the world?

a) K2

b) Kilimanjarao

c) Kanchenjunga

d) Nanga Parbat

Question 29: Based on area which is the largest district in India?

a) Leh

b) Kutch

c) Jaisalmer

d) Raipur

Question 30: _______ is the largest Container Sea Port in India.

a) Visakhapatnam Port

b) Chennai Port

c) Kandla Port

d) Jawaharlal Nehru Port

Question 31: Which one of the following soils is best suited for agriculture ?

a) Red soil

b) Black soil

c) Peaty soil

d) Brown soil

Question 32: The Mula and Mutha rivers confluence in the city of …. In Maharashtra.

a) Mumbai

b) Nagpur

c) Pune

d) Nasik

DAILY FREE SSC PRACTICE SET

Question 33: Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy is located in?

a) Gandhinagar

b) Mumbai

c) Chennai

d) None of the above

Question 34: Home to one of the biggest thermal power stations, the city of Mundra is in which state?

a) Gujarat

b) Jharkhand

c) Assam

d) West Bengal

Question 35: The largest and richest diamond resources producer and exporter country in the world?

a) South Africa

b) Russia

c) Africa

d) North America

Question 36: The Elephant Hills are at the border of which of the following states?

a) Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh

b) Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka

c) Kerala and Karnataka

d) Tamil Nadu and Kerala

Question 37: The largest artificial (man-made) Water Lake by volume in the World is_____

a) Siberia

b) Lake Kariba

c) Caspian

d) Great Salt Lake

Question 38: Aurangabad, known for Ajanta and Ellora caves, is in the state of ….

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Telangana

c) Chhattisgarh

d) Maharashtra

Question 39: What is the line dividing Pakistan and Afghanistan called?

a) Adams Line

b) Hastings Line

c) Radcliffe Line

d) Durand Line

Question 40: Which of the following is the world’s most densely populated country?

a) Malta

b) Mauritius

c) Monaco

d) Maldives

FREE MOCK TEST FOR SSC STENOGRAPHER

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (C)

GK QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS PDF

Current AFFAIRS QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS PDF

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (D)

21) Answer (B)

22) Answer (B)

23) Answer (A)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (A)

26) Answer (D)

27) Answer (C)

28) Answer (A)

29) Answer (B)

30) Answer (D)

31) Answer (C)

32) Answer (C)

33) Answer (D)

Hyderabad

34) Answer (A)

35) Answer (B)

36) Answer (D)

37) Answer (B)

38) Answer (D)

39) Answer (D)

40) Answer (C)

HIGHLY RATED PREPARATION APP

SSC STENOGRAPHER PREVIOUS PAPERS

We hope this Geography questions for SSC Stenographer will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here