SSC Stenographer English Practice Set PDF

0
4714
SSC Stenographer English Practice Set PDF
SSC Stenographer English Practice Set PDF

SSC Stenographer English Practice Set PDF:

Download SSC Stenographer English Practice Set PDF. Practice Important English Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams  based on asked questions in previous papers.

SSC Stenographer English Practice Set PDF

Free Mock Test for SSC Stenographer

Get All SSC/RRB/Banking @ Just Rs. 99

Instructions: In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Question 1: It does not suit you to cast ____________ on the character of such a pure woman.

a) praise
b) abuses
c) vituperations
d) aspersions

Question 2: Select the word with the correct spelling.

a) marothon
b) seagulls
c) pungancy
d) palpatted

Question 3: Select the word with the correct spelling.

a) garotte
b) dillution
c) variably
d) exhumming

Question 4: Select the antonym of
homogeneous

a) akin
b) ditto
c) disparate
d) cognate

Free SSC Material – 18000 Free Questions

Instructions: In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Question 5: The comatose patient was kept under observation till his body’s systems came back from suspended ______________.

​_a) dynamism
b) elation
c) animation
d) ebullience

Instructions: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

Question 6: an event serving as an introduction to something more important

a) perform
b) prelude
c) introduce
d) preface

Instructions: In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active Voice/Passive Voice, Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/ Active Voice.

Question 7: They have made a film based on this novel.

a) A film was based on this novel and made.
b) A film have been made based on, this novel.
c) A film, based on this novel, has been made
d) A film has been based and made on this novel.

Question 8: The people couldn’t move me to the hospital and the doctor operated on me at home.

a) I couldn’t be moved to the hospital and was operated on at home by the doctor.
b) I couldn’t be moved to the hospital and I had to be operated on at home.
c) I couldn’t be moved to the hospital and I was operated at home by the doctor.
d) I couldn’t be moved to the hospital by the people and operated on at home.

Question 9: Why did he deprive you of the membership ?

a) Why you were deprived of the membership?
b) Why were you deprived of his membership by him ?
c) Why was he deprived of his membership
d) Why were you deprived of your membership by him ?

Question 10: The news has been brought to us by him.

a) He brought us the news.
b) He has brought us the news.
c) He was brought the news to us.
d) We brought the news to him.

Take Free Mock Test

Question 11: Not a word was spoken by the criminal in self defence.

a) The criminal spoke not a word in self defence.
b) The criminal in self defence spoke no word.
c) The criminal did not speak a word in self defence.
d) The criminal spoke in self defence not a word.

Instructions: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

Question 12: Priya advised me not to go to school the next day.

a) “Don’t go to school next day” Priya said to me.
b) “Don’t go to school tomorrow” Priya said to me.
c) Priya said, “Will you not go to school tomorrow?”
d) Priya told me that, “Don’t go to school tomorrow.”

Question 13:  The teacher said, “The Earth revolves around the sun.”

a) The teacher said that the Earth is being revolving around the sun.
b) The teacher said that the Earth revolves around the sun.
c) The teacher said that the Earth revolved around the sun.
d) The teacher said that the Earth had been revolving around the sun.

Question 14: I said to my friends, “let us go to a picnic for a change”.

a) I asked my friends if they would go to a picnic for a change.
b) I asked my friends to go to a picnic for a change.
c) I permitted my friends to go to a picnic for a change.
d) I suggested to my friends that we should go to a picnic for a change.

Question 15: Nisha said to Swati, ” Will you help me in my project just now?”

a) Nisha told Swati whether she will help her in her project just now.
b) Nisha asked Swati if she would help her in her project just then.
c) Nisha questioned to Swati that will you help me in my project just now.
d) Nisha asked to Swati that will she help her in her work just now.

Question 16: Ram said to Rohan, “Don’t run so fast.”

a) Ram advised Rohan don’t run so fast.
b) Ram asked Rohan why is he running so fast.
c) Ram requested Rohan not to run so fast.
d) Ram told Rohan not to run so fast.

Instructions: Sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four.

Question 17: The hotel was not too expensive

a) was it ?
b) wasn’t it?
c) is it ?
d) isn’t it ?

Question 18: Like humans, zoo animals must have a dentist to __ their teeth

a) fill
b) filled
c) filling
d) to be filled

Question 19: It was very kind of you to do the washing-up, but you _ it.

a) didn’t have to do
b) hadn’t to do
c) mightn’t have done
d) mustn’t have done

Question 20: He went __ sea alone.

a) in
b) to
c) into

Question 21: The __ of our civilization from an agricultural society to today’s complex industrial world was accompanied by war.

a) adjustment
b) migration
c) route
d) metamorphosis

Instructions: In the following Questions, four alternative for the given idiom/phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the given idiom/phrase.

Question 22: a damp squib

a) rainy weather
b) a disappointing result
c) a skirt in a laundry
d) None of the above

Question 23: in cold blood

a) angrily
b) deliberately
c) excitedly
d) slowly

Question 24: to take someone for a ride

a) to give a ride to someone
b) to deceive someone
c) to be indifferent
d) to disclose a secret

Question 25: to move heaven and earth

a) to cause an earthquake
b) to try everything possible
c) to pray to all Gods
d) to travel in a rocket

Question 26: to smell a rat

a) to smell foul
b) to see a rat
c) to chase a rat
d) to be suspicious

Instructions:  In the following questions,some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is your answer. Your answer is ‘d’ i.e., No error.

Question 27: He is a university professor/but of his three sons/neither has any merit./No error.

a) He is a university professor
b) but of his three sons
c) neither has any merit.
d) No error

Question 28: After knowing truth,/they took the right decision/in the matter./No error.

a) After knowing truth,
b) they took the right decision
c) in the matter.
d) No error

Question 29: It is time you/decide on your next/course of action./No error.

a) It is time you
b) decide on your next
c) course of action.
d) No error

Question 30: He who has suffered most/for the cause,/let him speak/No error.

a) He who has suffered most
b) for the cause,
c) let him speak
d) No errorSSC Stenographer English Practice Set PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (C)

The correct answer is option number -C
The given sentence is in the active voice.
We need to change it into passive voice.
It is in
S +H.V+(V2)+ O. (Active Voice)
In passive voice it will be,
O+H.V+been+V2+by+Subject
Active Voice-They have made a film based on this novel.
Passive Voice- A film, based on this novel, has been made.
The given sentence is in the present perfect form.
While changing it into passive voice,we need to use ‘been’ after helping verb.
The correct choice is C.
Option A -is in past form.(was is used)
Option B & D are grammatically incorrect.

8) Answer (A)

Given sentence is in active voice(compounded using ‘and ‘) and change it into passive voice.
Since there are two simple sentence and we should change the voices of both the sentences
It is in the form of ‘ sub1 + modal auxiliary +not+ V1+ obj’ and ‘ sub2 + V2 + obj’
It is to be converted into the from of ‘ obj+ modal auxiliary +not+be+ V3+ sub1 and obj + was/were+ v3 + by+
sub2’.
In this case we can eliminate the group of people. Simply I couldn’t be moved conveys the actual meaning.
Then the word ‘ I ‘ don’t need to place again. since it’s connected using ‘and’.
So the correct answer is A.

9) Answer (D)

Given sentence is active voice and change it into passive voice.
It’s in the form of ‘Wh question + auxiliary verb + subject +V1+obj’
So we need to convert in the form of ”Wh question + auxiliary verb + obj + V2 + by + subject’
By considering option B & D, since the subject is you it should be our membership, the correct Answer is D.

10) Answer (B)

Given sentence is in passive voice. According to the given instruction change it into active voice.
It’s given in the form of ‘Obj+have/has been+V3+ by+ subject’.
The active form of the above sentence is ‘subject +have /has +V3 + object ‘.
So the option B is correct answer

11) Answer (C)

Given sentence is passive voice. According to the given instruction change it into active voice .
The given sentence is in past tense in the form of ‘was not + V3 + by’.
To convert it into active voice Change it in the form of ‘did not + V1’.
So option C suits the best of all other options.

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (B)

SSC Stenographer English Practice Set PDF16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (A)

The correct answer is option A.
Question tag -It is used when one wants to reconfirm ones statement.It is a statement followed by a
question.
If the statement is positive, question tag will be negative and vice versa.
For ex- Shyamis working in a bank, isn’the?
Question tags are formed with the auxiliary or modal verb from the statement and the appropriate subject.
A subject pronoun comes after an auxiliary or after “to be” form of the verb & is used to replace the noun.
Here in the given question-
Hotel was not too expensive, wasn’t it?
Since the statement /main part of the sentence is in positive form, question tag will be negative.
Here “was” is used in main part of the sentence,so in question tag we use “wasn’t”.
(Same verb/(auxiliary,modal,main)as that of the sentence)
To indicate `Hotel’,here we used pronoun”it”.

Download Current Affairs App here

18) Answer (A)

The correct answer is option number 1st.
To +V1 is called as the infinitive form if the verb.
After “to” we use first form if the verb.
Infinitive form if the verb is used when we want to express the purpose,to answer why.
Ex-He studied hard to make his parents proud.Why he do study -to make his parents proud.
Infinitive form is used as a subject of verb,as a object of verb,as the complement of the verb,as a object of
preposition,to qualify noun,to qualify a sentence.
Here it is used as a “Adverb”.It qualifies verb `Studied’.
In the given example, options -“to be filled,filling,filled”are wrong.Because after “to” we can’t use 3rd form of the
verb,rest options are grammatically incorrect.

19) Answer (D)

The correct answer is option number -D
Mustn’t have done is the correct answer.
Mustn’t have -Must is a modal verb,it adds meaning to another verb.
Mustn’t we use to show possibility or necessity.
Must not -We use to talk about things we need to avoid doing or while telling someone to not do it.
Rest options are grammatically & contextual incorrect.
Hadn’t to do -Had we use to indicate past things.Also hadn’t to do is grammatically incorrect.
Might -We use might to show prediction, possibility, probability.
Ex- the Prime Minister might visit the town.
Here indicating possibility.
Might & hadn’t is inappropriate because sentence is in the present tense.
Usage of didn’t is not contextually correct.
Didn’t have to do -We say didn’t have to represent specific point of time that has already passed.
Only option “Mustn”t have do” is grammatically & contextually correct.

20) Answer (B)

The correct answer is option B.
Here it’s prepositional error.
Preposition “TO” is used to show destination.
Also “go to sea” is an idiom which means to become a seller,to embark on a voyage.
We see uses of other preposition
Into- we use this to show moment,any action which show moment.
Ex- He jumped into the well.
In -It is use to show place,time.
Ex- There is a pen in the cupboard.
On -it is use to indicate time,place.(When things are in direct contact,at surface area,in rest position)
Ex- there is a book on the table.

21) Answer (D)

The correct answer is option number D.
The sentence implies here the transformation /changes in civilization (human society) from agriculture to
today’s industrial world was accompanied by war.Meaning of remaining options.
Adjustment (noun)-
a small change, corrections, modification.
Ex -The stock market exchange made an adjustment in their policy to get more investors.
Route (Noun)
A way ,road,path, approach,method.
Ex- The route to Theni from Madurai is 70kms.
Migration (Noun)
An instance of moving to live in another place for a while.Movement, journey.
Ex- Migration of outsiders to Delhi make the city over- populated.

22) Answer (B)

The correct answer is option -B
A damp squib -something that is disappointing because it is not as exciting or effective as expected
Ex- Although the company was having so much confidence about performance of Suresh, it turns out to be a damp squib.

23) Answer (A)

In cold blood means doing something wrong after giving it some thought. Hence, the appropriate answer is “deliberately”.

24) Answer (B)

To take someone for a ride means to fool someone. Hence, the right answer is option B – to deceive someone.

25) Answer (B)

The correct answer is option -B.
To move heaven and earth-to make a major effort to do something
Ex- I have to move heaven and earth to clear my exam.

26) Answer (B)

The correct answer is option -D
To smell a rat-To suspect,to believe something is wrong .
Ex- when I got a phone call from an unknown number asking for account details & password I smelled a rat.

27) Answer (C)

Neither is used to describe the absence of two things and is usually followed by the use of nor. ‘None’ is used to describe the quality of each object/person in the buch/group of objects/persons.
So ‘neither has any merit’ should be replaced by ‘none of them has any merit’.

28) Answer (A)

There should be ‘the’ in between knowing and truth, because truth is a common noun.

29) Answer (B)

The word ‘on’ can be omitted from the phrase ‘decide on your next course of action’.

30) Answer (C)

The phrase ‘let him speak’ is incomplete and has to be replaced by ‘should be let to speak’.

Highly Rated SSC Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here