SSC Questions on Verbs PDF

0
170

SSC Questions on Verbs PDF

Download SSC Questions on Verbs PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC Exams. Top-10 Very Important English Grammar Questions for SSC Exam.

Download SSC Questions on Verbs PDF

Take a free SSC-CGL mock test

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

InstructionsDirections :In the following questions, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at A, B and C which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is d:.

Question 1: He denied that he had not forged my signature.

a) would not forge

b) had forged

c) did not forge

d) No improvement

Question 2: If I had played well, I would have won the match.

a) I played well

b) I play well

c) lam playing will

d) No improvement

Question 3: A callous system generates nothing but a mica- mope

a) develops

b) induces

c) produces

d) No improvement

Instructions

Directions : In the following Questions, a sentence is given which/a part of which may need improvement. Alternatives are given at (A), (B) and (C) which may be a better option. In case no improvement is needed your answer is (D).

Question 4: We had a grand party and we enjoyed very much.

a) We had a grand party and enjoyed very much.

b) We had a grand party to enjoy very much.

c) We had a grand party and we enjoyed ourselves very much.

d) No improvement

Take a free mock test for SSC CGL

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 5: The teacher advised to/the student to borrow/a book from the library within three days./No error

a) The teacher advised to

b) the student to borrow

c) a book from the library within three days.

d) No error

Instructions

In the following questions, some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is your answer. If there is no error, your answer is (D) i.e., No error

Question 6: I whistled thrice (A)/ with full might and raise my arms (B)/towards the sky. (C) / No error (D)

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

Instructions

In the following questions, a sentence / part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold sentence / part of the sentence at (A), (B) and (C) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvements is needed, your answer is (D)

Question 7: The firm buys frozen seafood in bulk, packs it into smaller pouches and then they sell them to the local grocery stores.

a) it sells them

b) sell them

c) they sell the pouches

d) No improvement

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

More SSC CGL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Question 8: The learners are intended to read the sources at home.

a) are meant

b) are suggested

c) are expected

d) No improvement

Instructions

In the following questions, a sentence/ part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold sentence/part of the sentence which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is ‘No Improvement’.

Question 9: I can’t allow to make jokes in the class.

a) cut

b) crack

c) break

d) No improvement

Question 10: He avoids to speak to me.

a) to talk

b) speaking

c) speech

d) No improvement

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

Correct usage :- had forged

Maintains the sense and purpose of the question

2) Answer (D)

No improvement

Cause nothing needed

3) Answer (C)

callous (Adj.) : cruel ; not caring about people’s feelings or suffering generates (verb): to produce or create something misanthrope (Noun): a person who hates and avoids other people

4) Answer (C)

The correct answer is option C.

After enjoyed , usage of reflexive pronoun(ourselves) will be correct.

Reflexive pronoun -When the action done by the subject reflects or turn back upon the subject (doer),we use reflexive pronoun.Each of the reflexive pronoun is used as a object of a verb & refers to same person or thing as that denoted by subject of the verb.

There are certain verbs with which we use reflexive pronoun.Eg- Acquit,abesnt,avail,resign,apply,adjust,enjoy.

Therefore ,in the given sentence ,

`We’is the subject,`enjoyed’ (reflexive verb),so we have to use reflexive pronoun `ourselves’.

5) Answer (A)

The error is in the A part of the sentence.

Replace `Advised to ‘ with `ordered’

The sentence is of imperative type.(Direct -indicates speech)

Imperative sentence begins with verbs that issue a command.

Here the verb is to borrow.

6) Answer (B)

The error is in the B part of the sentence.

Replace `raise’ with `raised’.

As the sentence is in the past tense.

Whistled (verb) is in the past form.

So ,raise should also be the past form.

7) Answer (A)

The correct choice is A.

The firm is the subject so the correct pronoun should be `It’.

8) Answer (C)

The correct choice is C.

Expected to -means anticipate,to hope for.

Meant – to intend,to plan to do something.

Intend -to stretch or extend

Suggested- to recommend.

So only option C best fits here

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (B)

Option B is the correct answer.

Some Infinite verbs always followed by a gerund (example -to avoid doing) and not by a to-infinitive.

So the answer should be speaking.

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

SSC Free Previous Papers App

We hope this Verbs Questions for SSC Exams will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here