SSC Questions on Five Year Plans PDF

0
237
SSC Questions on Five Year Plans PDF
SSC Questions on Five Year Plans PDF

SSC Questions on Five Year Plans PDF

Download SSC CGL Questions on Five Year Plans PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. Politics Questions for SSC exams.

Download SSC Questions on Five Year Plans PDF

Take a free SSC-CGL mock test

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Question 1: What was the main motive of Third Five Year Plan in India?

a) Rural development

b) Agriculture

c) Financial inclusion

d) Economic reform

Question 2: In which of the following Five Year Plan was the growth rate target exceeded?

a) Eighth Five Year Plan

b) Ninth Five Year Plan

c) Tenth Five Year Plan

d) Eleventh Five Year Plan

Question 3: Which Five Year Plan was suspended one year before the time schedule?

a) Third Plan

b) First Plan

c) Sixth Plan

d) Fifth Plan

Question 4: Which five year plan aimed at following regional approach, instead of a sectoral approach so as to bring down regional inequalities?

a) Ninth Five year plan

b) Eighth Five year plan

c) Tenth Five year plan

d) Eleventh Five year plan

Question 5: What was the main aim of First Five Year Plan?

a) Self-dependent

b) Industrial growth

c) Economic growth

d) Agricultural growth

Take a free mock test for SSC CGL

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 6: The Mahalanobis Plan of development was adopted during which Five Year Plan?

a) Third

b) Fourth

c) First

d) Second

Question 7: Five Year Plans in India is monitored by

a) National Development Council

b) Planning Commission

c) Finance Minister

d) Inter State Council

e) Finance Commission

Question 8: As per estimates of the Planning Commission of India the target growth rate of 12th Five Year Plan is set at

a) 7 to 8%

b) 8.0% to 8.5%

c) 9% to 9.5%

d) 10% to 10.5%

e) 11%

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

More SSC CGL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Question 9: Which of the following is not one of the Monitorable Targets of the 11th Five Year Plan 2007-12 ?

a) To increase the average GDP growth rate

b) To increase the literacy rate

c) To increase energy efficiency

d) To improve sex ratio

e) To minimize the effect of global warming

Question 10: As per estimates of the Planning Commission of India the target growth rate of 12th Five Year Plan is set to

a) 7% to 8%

b) 8.0% to 8.5%

c) 9% to 9.5%

d) 10% to 10.5%

e) 11%

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (E)

10) Answer (E)

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

SSC Free Previous Papers App

We hope this Five Year Plans Questions for SSC CGL Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here