SSC Questions on Calendar PDF

0
19477
SSC Questions on Calendar PDF
SSC Questions on Calendar PDF

SSC Questions on Calendar PDF

Download SSC CGL Calendar Related Questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. Top-10 Very Important calendar Questions for SSC Exams.

Download SSC Questions on Calendar PDF

Take a free SSC CGL mock test

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Take a free mock test for SSC CGL

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

More SSC CGL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Question 1: Dates of birth of some persons are given below. Find out the date of birth of the oldest person:
A. 12.08.1989
B. 13.09.1991
C. 19.06.1991
D. 20.02.1989
E. 22.03.1991
F. 20.01.1991
G. 20.12.1989

a) B

b) C

c) G

d) D

Question 2: What will be the day of the week on 15 August 2021 ?

a) Sunday

b) Wednesday

c) Saturday

d) Monday

Question 3: If it was a Monday on 1 January 2018, what was the day of the week on 31 December 2018 ?

a) Monday

b) Friday

c) Sunday

d) Tuesday

Question 4: If it was a Sunday on 1 January 2017, what was the day of the week on 31 December 2017?

a) Tuesday

b) Monday

c) Sunday

d) Friday

Question 5: If it was a Friday on 1 January 2016, what was the day of the week on 31 December 2016?

a) Sunday

b) Saturday

c) Monday

d) Friday

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 6: What was the day of the week on 15 August 2013?

a) Thursday

b) Monday

c) Wednesday

d) Tuesday

Question 7: What was the day of the week on 26 January 2012 ?

a) Sunday

b) Saturday

c) Thursday

d) Tuesday

Question 8: If it was a Saturday on 10 November 2018, what was the day of the week on 15 August 2017?

a) Monday

b) Tuesday

c) Sunday

d) Friday

Question 9: A watch reads 4:30. If the minute hand points East in which direction will the hour hand point?

a) North-East

b) North

c) South-West

d) south

Question 10: J, KL, M, N and are six teachers. Each one teaches a different subject out of Hindi, English, Math, Science, Social Science and Arts, not necessarily in the same order. Each of them teaches on only one day, from Monday to Saturday, not necessarily in the same order.
J teaches Science on Wednesday. O teaches Math second day after J. K teaches on the first day of the week, but teaches neither Hindi nor English. M teaches English before N and L teaches Arts before J. Which subject is taught between Thursday and Saturday?

a) English

b) Math

c) Social Science

d) Science

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

Looking at the DOB in the format DD-MM-YYYY we see that D is the oldest.

Option D is correct.

2) Answer (A)

15th August, 2021 = (2020 years + Period 1.1.2021 to 15.8.2021)

Odd days in 1600 years = 0

Odd days in 400 years = 0

20 years = (5 leap years + 15 ordinary years) = (5 x 2 + 15 x 1) = 25 = 4 odd days

Jan. Feb. March April May June July Aug.
(31 + 28 + 31 + 30 + 31 + 30 + 31 + 15) = 227 days

227 days = (32 weeks + 3 days) = 3 odd days

Total number of odd days = (0 + 0 + 7 + 3) = 7 = 0 odd days

Given day is Sunday.

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (C)

Year 2017 was normal year,

Number of days in 2017 = 365

So, 52 weeks and one odd day

1st January 2017 was Sunday means 30th December 2016 is Saturday

So, 31st December 2017 would be Sunday

5) Answer (B)

Year 2016 was a leap year

Therefore, number of days in 2016 = 366 days = 52 weeks + 2 odd days

Now 1st january 2016 was Friday so, 30th december 2016 was also Friday

Hence, 31th december 2016 was Saturday.

6) Answer (A)

15th August 2013 = (2009 years + period between 1-1-2013 to 15-8-2013)

odd days in 2000 = 0

in remaining 13 years = (3 leap years + 9 normal years) = (3 * 2 + 9 * 1) = 15 – 14 = 1 odd days

Total number of days in period between 1-1-2013 to 15-8-2013 = 227 days = 32 weeks + 3 days = 3 odd days

Total number of odd days = (1 + 3) = 4 days

Hence, given day is thrusday (0 odd day means sunday, 1 odd day means mon and so on )

7) Answer (C)

26 January 2012 = (2011 years + period between 1-1-2012 to 26-01-2012)

odd days in 2000 = 0

in remaining 11 years = (2 leap years + 9 normal years) = (2 * 2 + 9 * 1) = 13 – 14 = 6 odd days

Total number of days in period between 1-1-2012 to 26-01-2012 = 26 days = 3 weeks + 5 days = 5 odd days

Total number of odd days = (6 + 5) = 11 – 7 = 4 days

Hence, given day is Thursday (0 odd day means sunday, 1 odd day means mon and so on).

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (B)

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

SSC Free Previous Papers App

We hope this Calender Related Questions for SSC CGL Exam preparation is so helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here