SSC MTS Politics Questions PDF

0
615
_Politics Questions
_Politics Questions

Politics Questions for SSC MTS

Here you can download the Politics Questions for SSC MTS PDF with solutions by Cracku. These are the most important Politics questions PDF prepared by various sources also based on previous year’s papers. Utilize this PDF for Politics for SSC MTS. You can find a list of Politics in this PDF which help you to test yourself and practice. So you can click on the below link to download the PDF for reference and do more practice.

Download Politics Questions for SSC MTS

Enroll to 15 SSC MTS 2022 Mocks At Just Rs. 149

Question 1: Article 356 of the Constitution of India provides for

a) Reservation of the jobs for backward classes

b) Protection of religious monument

c) Imposition of President’s rule in a State

d) Right to Education

1) Answer (C)

Question 2: Which of the following political party’s symbols is ‘Conch’?

a) LJP

b) BJD

c) GFP

d) RJD

2) Answer (B)

Solution:

BJD’s symbol is ‘Conch’.
Hence, option b is the correct answer.

Question 3: Which of the following articles of the Indian constitution gives the power to promulgate ordinances?

a) Article 213

b) Article 123

c) Article 239

d) Article 147

3) Answer (B)

Solution:

Article 123 of the Indian constitution gives the power to promulgate ordinances.
Hence, option b is the correct answer.

Question 4: Which is India’s first UT/State to implement the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020.

a) Delhi

b) Karnataka

c) Maharashtra

d) West Bengal

e) Uttar Pradesh

4) Answer (B)

Solution:

In early August 2021, Karnataka became the first state to implement the NEP 2020.

Question 5: Which Article of the Constitution of India states the directive principles of state policy on ‘promotion of international peace and security’?

a) Article 51

b) Article 69

c) Article 62

d) Article 49

5) Answer (A)

Take a free SSC MTS Tier-1 mock test

Download SSC CGL Tier-1 Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: Who decides allotment of symbols to the political parties?

a) Election commission

b) Party Leaders

c) People

d) Political party governing leaders.

6) Answer (A)

Question 7: Who is the founder of “AIADMK” political party?

a) Sivaji Ganesan

b) M.Karunanidhi

c) J.Jayalalitha

d) M.G.Ramachandran

7) Answer (D)

Question 8: Which South Indian film stars have formally entered politics recently?

a) Vijay and Surya

b) Siddharth and Madhavan

c) Ajith and Shalini

d) Rajinikanth and Kainal Haasan

8) Answer (D)

Question 9: Which of the following statement(s) is/are CORRECT?
I. In federal government, power is distributed among the legislature, executive and judiciary.
II. Due to political competition in a democracy, social divisions get reflected in politics.
III. Communal politics is based on the belief that one religion is superior to that of others.

a) I and II

b) I, II and III

c) I and III

d) II and III
d:

9) Answer (B)

Question 10: With which Movement Mahatma Gandhi entered into Indian Politics ?

a) Surat Session

b) Champaran Movement

c) Dandi March

d) Civil Disobidence

10) Answer (B)

Question 11: “Rainbow Coalition” is a term derived from the politics and policies of ;

a) Pranab Mukherjee

b) Barack Obama

c) Mitt-Romney

d) A.B.Vajpayee

11) Answer (B)

Question 12: Which of the following do not come under the Fundamental Rights?

a) Right to Freedom

b) Right to Equality

c) Right against Exploitation

d) Right to Property

12) Answer (D)

Solution:

Right to Property does not come under the Fundamental Rights.

Question 13: Which of the following articles deals with “Right to Constitutional Remedies”?

a) Article 32

b) Article 33

c) Article 34

d) Article 35

13) Answer (A)

Solution:

Article 32 deals with “Right to Constitutional Remedies”.

Question 14: The Eighth schedule of the Indian constitution deals with ___?

a) Abolition of Zamindari system

b) Official languages

c) Administration of tribal areas in Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura and Mizoram

d) Name of States and Union Territories

14) Answer (B)

Solution:

The Eighth schedule of the Indian constitution deals with Official languages.

Question 15: Who is the second prime minister of India?

a) Jawaharlal Nehru

b) Lal Bahadur Shastri

c) Morarji Desai

d) Indira Gandhi

15) Answer (B)

Solution:

Lal Bahadur Shastri ji was the second prime minister of India.

Download SSC Preparation App

Enroll to 15 SSC MTS 2022 Mocks At Just Rs. 149

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here