SSC GD Active & Passive Voice Test Questions

0
157
SSC GD Active Passive Voice
SSC GD Active Passive Voice

SSC GD Active & Passive Voice Test Questions

SSC GD Active Passive Voice PDF

GET 20 SSC GD MOCK FOR JUST RS.117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 1: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.Hima Das won a gold medal in recently concluded Asian games.

a) A gold medal was being won by Hima Das in recently concluded Asian games.

b) A gold medal has won by Hima Das in recently concluded Asian games.

c) A gold medal had won by Hima Das in recently concluded Asian games.

d) A gold medal was won by Hima Das in recently concluded Asian games.

Question 2: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.
Karthikeyan drove a racing car in our society complex.

a) A racing car will be driven by Karthikeyan in our society complex.

b) A racing car is being driven by Karthikeyan in our society complex.

c) A racing car was driven by Karthikeyan in our society complex.

d) A racing car is driven by Karthikeyan in our society complex.

Question 3: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice. Nobody took the responsibility of the blasts.

a) The responsibility of the blasts will be taken by nobody.

b) The responsibility of the blasts was taken by nobody.

c) The responsibility of the blasts has been taken by nobody.

d) The responsibility of the blasts was being taken by nobody.

Question 4: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice. Who will take the history class today?

a) By whom will the history class be taken today?

b) By whom will the history class taken today?

c) By whom will the history class being taken today?

d) By whom history lass is going to be taken?

Question 5: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice. Anwar has been visiting the library since 2006.

a) The library is being visited by Anwar since 2006.

b) The library has been visited by Anwar since 2006.

c) The library have been visited by Anwar since 2006.

d) The library will have been visited by Anwar since 2006.

SSC GD Free Previous Papers

SSC GD Free Mock Test 2019

Question 6: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice. Seema broke the record in 100 m sprint.

a) The record will be broken by Seema in 100 m sprint.

b) The record is broken by Seema in 100 m sprint.

c) The record has been broken by Seema in 100 m sprint.

d) The record was broken by Seema in 100 m sprint.

Question 7: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice. Many people know William Wordsworth for his poetry.

a) William Wordsworth was known for his poetry.

b) William Wordsworth has been known for his poetry.

c) William Wordsworth is known for his poetry.

d) William Wordsworth will be known for his poetry.

Question 8: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice. The kangaroo carries her baby in her pouch.

a) The baby is being carried by the kangaroo in her pouch.

b) The baby is carried by the kangaroo in her pouch.

c) The baby has been carried by the kangaroo in her pouch.

d) The baby is been carried by the kangaroo in her pouch.

Question 9: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice. The manager has convened a meeting.

a) A meeting will have been convened by the manager.

b) A meeting was convened by the manager.

c) A meeting has been convened by the manager.

d) A meeting is convened by the manager.

Question 10: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice. The project will be completed by the scientists.

a) The scientists will complete the project.

b) The scientists have completed the project.

c) The scientists will be complete the project.

d) The scientists is completing the project.

Download Highly Rated SSC App

Question 11: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice. The satellite was launched by the scientists.

a) Scientists will launch the satellite.

b) Scientists have launched the satellite.

c) Scientists launched the satellite.

d) Scientists is launching the satellite.

Question 12: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice. Sunita visited the stationary shop on Sunday

a) The stationary shop has been visited by Sunita on Sunday.

b) The stationary shop was visited by Sunita on Sunday.

c) The stationary shop was being visited by Sunita on Sunday.

d) The stationary shop is visited by Sunita on Sunday.

Question 13: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice. Nobody will send the fax until morning.

a) The fax will not been sent until morning.

b) The fax will not being sent until morning.

c) The fax is not be sent until morning.

d) The fax will not be sent until morning.

Question 14: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice. Who taught you ethics?

a) By whom were you been taught ethics?

b) By whom were you taught ethics?

c) By whom were you being taught ethics?

d) By whom are you taught ethics?

Question 15: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice. Alexander Fleming invented the penicillin in 1928.

a) The penicillin has been invented by Alexander Fleming in 1928.

b) The penicillin was being invented by Alexander Fleming in 1928.

c) The penicillin was invented by Alexander Fleming in 1928.

d) The penicillin is invented by Alexander Fleming in 1928.

FREE SSC PRACTICE SET DAILY TEST

Question 16: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice. Someone killed seven civilians in the bomb blast.

a) Seven civilians have been killed in the bomb blast.

b) Seven civilians were killed in the bomb blast.

c) Seven civilians were being killed in the bomb blast.

d) Seven civilians are killed in the bomb blast.

Question 17: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice. Many people know Jaipur for its arts and crafts.

a) Jaipur is known for its arts and crafts.

b) Jaipur was known for its arts and crafts.

c) Jaipur has been known for its arts and crafts.

d) Jaipur is being known for its arts and crafts.

Question 18: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice. Somebody stole my phone.

a) My phone will be stolen.

b) My phone is stolen.

c) My phone has been stolen.

d) My phone was stolen.

Question 19: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice. Arun’s father has asked him to complete his homework first.

a) Arun is asked by his father to complete his homework first.

b) Arun had been asked by his father to complete his homework first.

c) Arun has been asked by his father to complete his homework first.

d) Arun is being asked by his father to complete his homework first.

Question 20: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice. The match will be won by the Indian cricket team.

a) Indian cricket team wins the match.

b) Indian cricket team is going to win the match.

c) Indian cricket team won the match.

d) Indian cricket team will win the match.

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

The given sentence is in the passive voice. To convert it into the active voice, the subject ‘Hima Das’ will be changed to object and the object ‘a gold medal’ will be changed to subject keeping the tense same. So, the sentence in the active voice will be ‘A gold medal was won by Hima Das in recently concluded Asian games’
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

2) Answer (C)

The given sentence is in the active voice. To convert it into the passive voice, the subject ‘Kartikeyan’ will be changed to object and the object ‘a racing car’ will be changed to subject keeping the tense same. So, the sentence in the passive voice will be ‘A racing car was driven by Karthikeyan in our society complex’
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

3) Answer (B)

The given sentence is in the active voice. To convert it into the passive voice, the subject ‘nobody’ will be changed to object and the object ‘responsibility for the blasts’ will be changed to subject keeping the tense same. So, the sentence in the passive voice will be ‘The responsibility of the blasts was taken by nobody.’
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

4) Answer (A)

The given sentence is in the active voice. To convert it into the passive voice, the subject ‘who’ will be changed to object and the object ‘history class’ will be changed to subject keeping the tense same. So, the sentence in the passive voice will be ‘By whom will the history class be taken today?’
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

5) Answer (B)

The given sentence is in the active voice. To convert it into the passive voice, the subject ‘Anwar’ will be changed to object and the object ‘library’ will be changed to subject keeping the tense same. So, the sentence in the passive voice will be ‘The library has been visited by Anwar since 2006.’
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

Take Free SSC GD Mock

6) Answer (D)

The given sentence is in the active voice. To convert it into the passive voice, the subject ‘Seema’ will be changed to object and the object ‘record’ will be changed to subject keeping the tense same. So, the sentence in the passive voice will be ‘The record was broken by Seema in 100 m sprint.’
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

7) Answer (C)

The given sentence is in the active voice. To convert it into the passive voice, the subject ‘many people’ will be changed to object and can be omitted and the object ‘William Wordsworth’ will be changed to subject keeping the tense same. So, the sentence in the passive voice will be ‘William Wordsworth is known for his poetry.’
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

8) Answer (B)

The given sentence is in the active voice. To convert it into the passive voice, the subject ‘kangaroo’ will be changed to object, and it can be omitted, and the object ‘baby’ will be changed to subject keeping the tense same. So, the sentence in the passive voice will be ‘ The baby is carried by the kangaroo in her pouch.’
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

9) Answer (C)

The given sentence is in the active voice. To convert it into the passive voice, the subject ‘manager’ will be changed to object and the object ‘manager’ will be changed to subject keeping the tense same. So, the sentence in the passive voice will be ‘A meeting has been convened by the manager.’
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

10) Answer (A)

The given sentence is in the passive voice. To convert it into the active voice, the subject ‘project’ will be changed to object and the object ‘scientists’ will be changed to subject keeping the tense same. So, the sentence in the active voice will be ‘The scientists will complete the project.’
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

11) Answer (C)

The given sentence is in the passive voice. To convert it into the active voice, the subject ‘satelite’ will be changed to object and the object ‘scientists’ will be changed to subject keeping the tense same. So, the sentence in the active voice will be ‘Scientists launched the satellite.’
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

12) Answer (B)

The given sentence is in the active voice. To convert it into the passive voice, the subject ‘Sunita’ will be changed to object and the object ‘stationary shop’ will be changed to subject keeping the tense same. So, the sentence in the passive voice will be ‘The stationary shop was visited by Sunita on Sunday.’
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

13) Answer (D)

The given sentence is in the active voice. To convert it into the passive voice, the subject ‘nobody’ will be changed to object and it can be omitted and the object ‘fax’ will be changed to subject keeping the tense same. So, the sentence in the passive voice will be ‘The fax will not be sent until morning.’
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

14) Answer (B)

The given sentence is in the active voice. To convert it into the passive voice, the subject ‘who’ will be changed to object and the object ‘ethics’ will be changed to subject keeping the tense same. So, the sentence in the passive voice will be ‘By whom were you taught ethics?’
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

15) Answer (C)

The given sentence is in the active voice. To convert it into the passive voice, the subject ‘Alexander Fleming’ will be changed to object, and the object ‘penicillin’ will be changed to subject keeping the tense same. So, the sentence in the passive voice will be ‘The penicillin was invented by Alexander Fleming in 1928.’
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

16) Answer (B)

The given sentence is in the active voice. To convert it into the passive voice, the subject ‘Someone’ will be changed to object and can be omitted and the object ‘seven civilians’ will be changed to subject keeping the tense same. So, the sentence in the passive voice will be ‘Seven civilians were killed in the bomb blast.’
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

17) Answer (A)

The given sentence is in the active voice. To convert it into the passive voice, the subject ‘many people’ will be changed to object and can be omitted and the object ‘Jaipur’ will be changed to subject keeping the tense same. So, the sentence in the passive voice will be ‘Jaipur is known for its arts and crafts.’
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

18) Answer (D)

The given sentence is in the active voice. To convert it into the passive voice, the subject ‘Somebody’ will be changed to object, and it can be omitted and the object ‘phone’ will be changed to subject keeping the tense same. So, the sentence in the passive voice will be ‘My phone was stolen.’
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

19) Answer (C)

The given sentence is in the active voice. To convert it into the passive voice, the subject ‘Arun’s father’ will be changed to object and the object ‘Arun’ will be changed to subject keeping the tense same. So, the sentence in the passive voice will be ‘Arun has been asked by his father to complete his homework first.’
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

20) Answer (D)

The given sentence is in the passive voice. To convert it into the active voice, the subject ‘match’ will be changed to object and the object ‘Indian cricket team’ will be changed to subject keeping the tense same. So, the sentence in the active voice will be ‘Indian cricket team will win the match.’
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here