SSC CHSL Repeatedly Asked General Awareness Questions

0
1819
SSC CHSL General Awareness Questions
SSC CHSL General Awareness Questions

SSC CHSL General Awareness Previous Repeatedly asked Questions PDF

For Previous year general awareness questions of SSC CHSL 2018-2019 Tier I exam download PDF. Go through the video of Repeatedly asked GA questions explanations most important for the CHSL exam.

Download SSC CHSL Repeatedly Asked GA Questions

10 SSC CHSL Mocks for Rs . 117

Take a free mock test for SSC CHSL

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers

More SSC CHSL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Watch the video here (If not loaded below)

Download SSC CHSL Repeatedly Asked GA Questions

Question 1: Income and consumption are ___________.

a) directly related

b) partially related

c) inversely related

d) unrelated

Question 2: When was Consumer Protection Act (COPRA) passed?

a) 1984

b) 1980

c) 1986

d) 1995

Question 3: Which of the following Neolithic sites gives evidence of trough residence?

a) Burzahom

b) Brahmagiri

c) Chirand

d) Maski

Question 4: Which of the following medieval rulers was called ‘Jagat Guru’?

a) Ibrahim Qutbshah

b) Ibrahim Adilshah I

c) Akbar

d) Malik Ambar

Question 5: Which port is located at the northern end of the Panama Canal?

a) Panama

b) Colone

c) Gatun

d) Miraflores

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC CHSL Study Material (FREE Tests)

Question 6: Which of the following pairs is NOT correctly matched?

a) Jog – Karnataka

b) Papanasham – Himachal Pradesh

c) Dhuandhar – Madhya Pradesh

d) Hundru – Jharkhand

Question 7: The term “Anuvrata” is associated to which religion?

a) Mahayana Buddhism

b) Hinayana Buddhism

c) Jainism

d) Lokayata sect

Question 8: World’s first green Islamic bond was issued by which country?

a) Indonesia

b) Malaysia

c) Saudi Arabia

d) Iraq

Question 9: The international border of Myanmar is the longest with which country?

a) India

b) Bangladesh

c) Laos

d) China

Question 10: Isotones have always ______.

a) Same number of protons

b) Same atomic number

c) Same number of neutron

d) Same number of proton and same number of neutron

Question 11: Atomic bomb is based on which principle?

a) Nuclear fusion

b) Nuclear fission

c) Natural radioactivity

d) All options are correct

Question 12: The ______ is a key factor in making the Gram Panchayat play its role and to be responsible.

a) Secretary

b) Gram Sabha

c) Only Sarpanch

d) Block Development officer

Question 13: In India, who appoints ministers at state level?

a) The President of India

b) Governor of that state

c) Chief Minister of that state

d) Prime Minister of India

Question 14: The terminal part of the carpel in a flower, which may be sticky is ______.

a) Ovary

b) Style

c) Stigma

d) Anther

Question 15: Which chemical is present in the cells of cork of tree which makes them impervious to gases and water?

a) Cellulose

b) Suberin

c) Pectin

d) Lignin

SSC CHSL FREE MOCK TEST

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

 

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

directly related

2) Answer (C)

[ NOT ANSWERED ]

3) Answer (A)

[ NOT ANSWERED ]

4) Answer (B)

[ NOT ANSWERED ]

5) Answer (B)

Panama

FREE SSC CHSL MOCK TEST SERIES

6) Answer (B)

[ NOT ANSWERED ]

7) Answer (C)

Jainism

8) Answer (B)

[ NOT ANSWERED ]

9) Answer (D)

India

10) Answer (C)

[ NOT ANSWERED ]

11) Answer (B)

Nuclear fission

12) Answer (B)

[ NOT ANSWERED ]

13) Answer (B)

Governor of that state

14) Answer (C)

[ NOT ANSWERED ]

15) Answer (B)

[ NOT ANSWERED ]

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

SSC CHSL Important Q&A PDF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here