SSC CGL Questions on Remainder

0
673
SSC CGL Questions on Remainder
SSC CGL Questions on Remainder

SSC CGL Questions on Remainder

Download SSC CGL Questions on Remainder  PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. Remainder Questions for SSC exams.

Download SSC CGL Questions on Remainder

Take a free SSC-CGL mock test

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Question 1: A number, when divided by 114, leaves remainder 21. If the same number is divided by 19, then the remainder will be

a) 1

b) 2

c) 7

d) 17

Question 2: A number, when divided by 136, leaves remainder 36. If the same number is divided by 17, the remainder will be

a) 9

b) 7

c) 3

d) 2

Question 3: A positive integer when divided by 425 gives a remainder 45. When the same number is divided by 17, the remainder will be

a) 11

b) 8

c) 9

d) 10

Question 4: When $2^{33}$ is divided by 10, the remainder will be

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 8

Question 5: A positive integer when divided by 425 gives a remainder 45. When the same number is divided by 17, the remainder will be

a) 11

b) 8

c) 9

d) 10

Take a free mock test for SSC CGL

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

More SSC CGL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Question 6: When a number is divided by 56, the remainder will be 29. If the same number is divided by 8, then the remainder will be

a) 6

b) 7

c) 5

d) 3

Question 7: If a perfect square, not divisible by 6, be divided by 6, the remainder will be

a) 1, 3 or 5

b) 1, 2 or 5

c) 1, 3 or 4

d) 1, 2 or 4

Question 8: A number, when divided by 296, gives 75 as the remainder. Ifthesamenumberis divided by 37 then the remainder will be

a) 1

b) 2

c) 19

d) 31

Question 9: The sum of the digits of a two-digit number is $\frac{1}{7}$ of the number. The units digit is 4 less than the tens digit. If the number obtained on reversing its digits is divided by 7, the remainder will be:

a) 4

b) 5

c) 1

d) 6

Question 10: A number is divided by 52, we get 27 as remainder. On dividing the same number by 13, What will be the remainder?

a) 2

b) 7

c) 1

d) None of these

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

Let the given number be x
Let a be the quotient when x is divided by 114
So $\frac{x}{114}$ = a$\frac{21}{114}$
so x = 114a + 21
when x is divided by 19 it can be written as
$\frac{x}{19} = \frac{114a + 21}{19}$
114 is divisible by 19 and 21 leaves a remainder of 2.

2) Answer (D)

Number will be (136n + 36) where n is quotient
hence when it is divided by 17 remainder for $\frac{136n +36}{17}$ will be 2 as 136 is divisible by 17 and 36=34+2

3) Answer (A)

Let the number be 45.

So, when 45 is divided by 425, the remainder is 45 and quotient is 0.

Now, when 45 is divided by 17, we get

quotient = 2

remainder = 11

4) Answer (A)

$\frac{2^{33}}{10}$ = > $\frac{8^{11}}{10}$ => $\frac{-2^{11}}{10}$

= > $\frac{1024 \times -2}{10}$

= > $\frac{12}{10}$ –> remainder 2

5) Answer (A)

Let the number be 45

So, when 45 is divided by 425 => remainder = 45

Now, when 45 is divided by 17

=> Remainder = 45%17 = 11

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

6) Answer (C)

When the number is divided by 56, remainder is 29

=> Let the number = 56+29 = 85

Now, if 85 is divided by 8, => $85=8\times 10+5$

Thus, remainder = 5

=> Ans – (C)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (C)

When a number is divided by 52, remainder obtained is 27,

=> Number is of the form = $52k+27$

When above number is divided by 13, => $\frac{(52k+27)}{13}$

$\because$ 52 is a multiple of 13, => $27\%13=1$

=> Ans – (C)

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

SSC Free Previous Papers App

We hope this Remainder Questions for SSC CGL Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here