SSC CGL Questions on Light PDF

0
2022
SSC CGL Questions on Light PDF
SSC CGL Questions on Light PDF

SSC CGL Questions on Light PDF

Download SSC CGL Light Questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. Top-15 Very Important Questions for SSC Exams.

Download SSC CGL Questions on Light PDF

Take a free SSC CGL mock test

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Take a free mock test for SSC CGL

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

More SSC CGL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Question 1: Which of the following plant pigments absorbs in red and far-red region of light?

a) Chlorophyll

b) Phytochrome

c) Cryptochrome

d) Carotenoids

Question 2: Light scattering takes place in which type of solutions

a) Colloidal solutions

b) Acidic solutions

c) Electrolyte solutions

d) Basic solutions

Question 3: Who discovered electromagnetic nature of light ?

a) Snell

b) Newton

c) Maxwell

d) Young

Question 4: What happens when a ray of light enters slab of glass from air ?

a) Its wavelength decreases

b) Its wavelength increases

c) Its frequency Increases

d) Its frequency decreases

Question 5: Light travels fastest in which medium?

a) Nitrogen

b) Air

c) Steel

d) Vacuum

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 6: The bending of light when it passes around a corner or a slit is due to ______.

a) reflection

b) refraction

c) diffraction

d) total internal reflection

Question 7: Optical fibre works on which of the following principle of light?

a) Reflection

b) Refraction

c) Diffraction

d) Total internal reflection

Question 8: When light passes from one medium to another, this phenomenon of change in its direction is called _____.

a) Refraction

b) Diffraction

c) Propagation

d) No option is correct

Question 9: What is the phenomenon which established the transverse nature of light ?

a) Reflection

b) Interference

c) Diffraction

d) Polarisation

Question 10: The phenomenon of change in direction of light when it passes from one medium to another is called

a) Propagation

b) Reflection

c) Refraction

d) Dispersion

Question 11: Light is a ______________ wave.

a) longitudinal

b) elastic

c) transverse

d) mechanical

Question 12: Which of the following colour of light deviates least through the prism ?

a) Yellow

b) Green

c) Red

d) Violet

Question 13: A light wave is incident over a plane surface with velocity X. After reflection the velocity becomes:

a) x

b) 2x

c) x/4

d) x/2

Question 14: The velocity of light was first measured by

a) Einstein

b) Newton

c) Roemer

d) Galileo

Question 15: Wave theory of light was proposed by

a) Homi Jehangir Bhabha

b) Christiaan Huygens

c) Robert A. Millikan

d) Paul Dirac

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (B)

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

SSC Free Previous Papers App

We hope this Light  Questions for SSC CGL Exam preparation is so helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here