SSC CGL Narration Questions PDF

0
1637
SSC CGL Narration Questions PDF
SSC CGL Narration Questions PDF

SSC CGL Narration Questions PDF:

Download SSC CGL Narration Questions and answers PDF. Practice important narration questions with solutions based on previous asked questions in SSC CGL exam papers.

Download SSC CGL Narration Questions PDF

100 SSC CGL (latest pattern mocks) – Rs. 199

Download All SSC CGL Questions & Tricks PDF 

Instructions: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

Question 1: Priya advised me not to go to school the next day.

a) “Don’t go to school next day” Priya said to me.
b) “Don’t go to school tomorrow” Priya said to me.
c) Priya said, “Will you not go to school tomorrow?”
d) Priya told me that, “Don’t go to school tomorrow.”

Question 2: The teacher said, “The Earth revolves around the sun.”

a) The teacher said that the Earth is being revolving around the sun.
b) The teacher said that the Earth revolves around the sun.
c) The teacher said that the Earth revolved around the sun.
d) The teacher said that the Earth had been revolving around the sun.

Question 3: I said to my friends, “let us go to a picnic for a change”.

a) I asked my friends if they would go to a picnic for a change.
b) I asked my friends to go to a picnic for a change.
c) I permitted my friends to go to a picnic for a change.
d) I suggested to my friends that we should go to a picnic for a change.

Question 4: Nisha said to Swati, ” Will you help me in my project just now?”

a) Nisha told Swati whether she will help her in her project just now.
b) Nisha asked Swati if she would help her in her project just then.
c) Nisha questioned to Swati that will you help me in my project just now.
d) Nisha asked to Swati that will she help her in her work just now.

Question 5: Ram said to Rohan, “Don’t run so fast.”

a) Ram advised Rohan don’t run so fast.
b) Ram asked Rohan why is he running so fast.
c) Ram requested Rohan not to run so fast.
d) Ram told Rohan not to run so fast.

SSC CGL 2018 Syllabus PDF

Take SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 6: He said, “I saw a snake here.”

a) He said that he had seen a snake there.
b) He said that he saw a snake here.
c) He said that he saw a snake there.
d) He said that he had seen a snake.

Question 7: Rohan said, “Where shall I be this time next month”

a) Rohan contemplated where shall he be that time the following month.
b) Rohan asked that where should be that time next month.
c) Rohan wondered where he should be that time the next month.
d) Rohan wondered where he would be that time the following month.

Question 8: Rashmi said to me, “Where is the telephone exchange”?

a) Rashmi asked me that where the telephone exchange was.
b) Rashmi asked me where the telephone exchange was.
c) Rashmi asked me where was the telephone exchange.
d) Rashmi wanted to know where the telephone exchange was.

Question 9: The foreman said to his workers “I cannot pay you higher wages.”

a) The foreman warned his workers that he cannot pay them higher wages.
b) The foreman told his workers that he could not pay them higher wages.
c) The foreman told his workers that they could not be paid higher wages.
d) The foreman forbid his workers to pay higher wages.

Question 10: “I don’t know the answer. Do you”? She asked.

a) She asked me if I knew the answer which she didn’t.
b) She said that she didn’t know the answer and did I know it.
c) She said that she didn’t know the answer and asked me if i did.
d) She told that she was not knowing the answer but wondered if I know.

SSC CGL Impportant Questions and Answers PDF



Answers:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (D)              

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (C)

SSC CGL Free Previous Papers

Top Rated APP for SSC CGL Preparation

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here