SSC CGL History PDF

0
5971
SSC CGL History PDF
SSC CGL History PDF

SSC CGL History PDF:

SSC CGL History PDF

100 SSC CGL (latest pattern mocks) – Rs. 399

SSC CGL Free Study Material – 18000 Questions

Download All SSC CGL Questions & Tricks PDF

Question 1: Who was the Governor General of India when the first war of Independence broke out in 1857?

a) Lord Ripon
b) Lord Napier
c) Lord Lytton
d) Lord Canning
e) Lord Curzon

Question 2: Whose quote is “Nehru is a patriot while Jinnah is a Politician.”?

a) Mahatma Gandhi
b) Subhash Chandra Bose
c) Abdul Gaffer Khan
d) Mohammad Iqbal
e) Sardar Vallabhai Patel

Question 3: Who was the first to describe the 1857 mutiny as the first war of independence?

a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
b) Lala Lajpat Rai
c) Veer Savarkar
d) Rabindranath Tagore
e) Mahatma Gandhi

Question 4: Who was the world’s first woman prime minister?

a) Margaret Thatcher
b) Indira Gandhi
c) Sirimavo Bandaranaike
d) Golda Meir
e) Elisabeth Domitien

SSC CGL 2018 Syllabus PDF

Take SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 5: In which year did the first non-Cooperation Movement start in India?

a) 1907
b) 1919
c) 1920
d) 1921
e) 1930

Question 6: In which year did Mahatma Gandhi go to South Africa for the first time?

a) 1889
b) 1893
c) 1895
d) 1897
e) 1903

Question 7: Who was the first president of the Indian National Congress?

a) WC Banerjee
b) A.O. Hume
c) Dadabhai Naoroji
d) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
e) Motilal Nehru

Question 8: Who is the longest serving President of the Indian National Congress?

a) Jawahar Lal Nehru
b) U.N. Dhebar
c) K. Kamaraj
d) Sonia Gandhi
e) Madan Mohan Malaviya

15,000 Free Solved Questions

Question 9: In which year did the Indian annexation of Goa occur?

a) 1957
b) 1959
c) 1961
d) 1965
e) 1971

Question 10: Who was the viceroy of India when Bengal was partitioned?

a) Lord Dyer
b) Lord Curzon
c) Lord Hardinge
d) Sir Sydney Rowlatt
e) Lord Wavell

Answers for SSC CGL History PDF:

Answers (1 – 10):

1) Answer (D)
2) Answer (D)
3) Answer (C)
4) Answer (C)
5) Answer (C)
6) Answer (B)
7) Answer (A)
8) Answer (D)
9) Answer (C)
10) Answer (B)

Top Rated APP for SSC CGL Preparation

SSC CGL Free Previous Papers

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here